» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Ornamental flowers

by Jane Loudon, Elizabeth Banks

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Ornamental Flowers (Classic Natural History Prints)

by Loudon, Jane

price: $77.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, England: Studio Editions, 1991 ISBN-13: 9781851706327 ISBN: 1851706321

Description: Hard Cover. As New/As New. FIRST STUDIO. ART & ART HISTORY. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 128 PAGES. Includes index. With 90 color illustrations. Ornamental Flowers provides a wonderful overview of the work of one of the best-loved 19th century flower painters, Jane Loudon (1807-58) This edition is a carefully abridged & edited version of a series of books publilshed by her from 1840-44. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classic Natural History Prints Ornamental Flowers [Import] (Hardcover)

price: $32.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851706327 ISBN: 1851706321

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ornamental Flowers

by Loudon, J.; Banks, E.

price: $54.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Editions, London, first edition Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781851706327 ISBN: 1851706321

Description: Very Good in slightly used dustwrapper. Cloth, large 8vo, 36 x 25 cm, 128 pp, 90 colour ills. From the blurb: "'It has long been my intention to publish a series of works, which, when completed, contain coloured groups of all the ornamental flowers in British gardens, as well those grown under glass, as in the open air, the whole series will form a more comprehensive illustration of the kind of plants belonging to the different orders, than any other work which has yet been published". Jane ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ornamental Flowers

by Loudon, Jane

price: $63.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Studio Editions, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781851706327 ISBN: 1851706321

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. pp. 128, full page color illustrations of flowers, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Ornamental Flowers (Classic Natural History Prints)

by Jane Loudon

price: $68.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Studio Editions, London England Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781851706327 ISBN: 1851706321

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Hardback. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Book in very good condition beautiful plates Wear and tear to D/J. Introduction by Elizabeth Banks. This edition opens with poppies, evening primroses, nasturtiums and other ornamental annuals, which Mrs. Loundonj considers as "perhaops the most generally interesting" of all kinds of flowers. The bulbs, of which she says, "Nothing can exceed the brilliancy and variety of the colour displayed by their flowers....the tulips and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Classic Natural History Prints: Ornamental Flowers

by Louden, Jane

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Studio Editions, England Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781851706327 ISBN: 1851706321

Description: Jane Louden. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Abridged and edited version combining selected works from 4 volumes of Jane Louden's original 5 volume set. introduction by Elizabeth Banks. green cloth, gilt titles, very minimal shelfwear, sm tear at very foot of spine, VG, green illustrated dj, minor wear, rubbed and creased along top edge, minor creases on bottom, VG, green endpapers, clean, tight, 128pgs, 90 color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Counterpoint Records & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classic Natural History Prints Ornamental Flowers

by Jane Loudon

price: $89.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Editions Ltd. Princess house, London, Engl Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781851706327 ISBN: 1851706321

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.