» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Maria Rosa Menocal, Professor Harold Bloom (Foreword by)

About this title: This history of the Andalusian legacy reveals how, for a time, the three monotheistic faiths were able to coexist comfortably amongst each other and flourish.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain used book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Maria Rosa Menocal

price: $2.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316566889 ISBN: 0316566888

Description: Good. Small tear in dust jacket. In good condition. Corners are a little bent/rounded on cover. Cover has some light wear on the edges and corners. Dust j. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain used book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Maria Rosa Menocal

price: $3.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316566889 ISBN: 0316566888

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain used book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Menocal, Maria Rosa

price: $3.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316566889 ISBN: 0316566888

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Library sticker, stamps torn out pocket; printing on front end page; clear mylar cover; text and cover clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rutherford Book Exchange, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain used book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Maria Rosa Menocal

price: $4.32

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9780316168717 ISBN: 0316168718

Description: Good. Owner's name on the front cover, otherwise good! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain used book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Menocal, Maria Rosa

price: $4.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316566889 ISBN: 0316566888

Description: Good. 0316566888 Underlining throughout book. Edge and corner wear to cover. (small tan and brown hardcover) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain new book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Menocal, Maria Rosa

price: $5.58

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316168717 ISBN: 0316168718

Description: New. 0316168718 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Usually ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture... used book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture...

price: $6.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316168717 ISBN: 0316168718

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain used book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Menocal, Maria Rosa

price: $6.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316168717 ISBN: 0316168718

Description: Very Good. 0316168718 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain used book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Menocal, Maria Rosa

price: $7.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316168717 ISBN: 0316168718

Description: Very Good. 0316168718 Gently used. No writing/highlighting. Some shelf wear and slightly bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture used book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture

price: $11.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316566889 ISBN: 0316566888

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. Former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain new book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Menocal, Maria Rosa, and Bloom, Harold, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $13.87

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316168717 ISBN: 0316168718

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain new book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Menocal, Maria Rosa

price: $14.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780316168717 ISBN: 0316168718

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316168717. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain new book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Maria Rosa Menocal

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316168717 ISBN: 0316168718

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ornament (the) of the World

by Menocal, Maria Rosa., W/Foreword By Harold Bloom

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Menocal, Maria Rosa., w/foreword by Harold Bloom., Little, Brown & Co., nd, c2002, 1st Edition (Advance Reading Copy), illus. soft cover, fine, 330 pp, B & W photographic illus., 8vo, 'How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Me. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture used book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture

by Maria Rosa Menocal

price: $18.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2002-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780316566889 ISBN: 0316566888

Description: Very Good. Hard cover in very good condition, just some minor wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ozarks Great Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain used book

The Ornament of the World How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Menocal, Maria Rosa

price: $20.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780316566889 ISBN: 0316566888

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Little, Brown and Company, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World, How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain used book

The Ornament of the World, How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Menocal, Maria Rosa (Foreword By Harold Bloom)

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316566889 ISBN: 0316566888

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First printing. SIGNED (without inscription) by the author (a scarce signature). Fine in a fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture used book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture

price: $32.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316566889 ISBN: 0316566888

Description: Fine; Collectible. ARC. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Small watermark on first page. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain used book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Menocal, Maria Rosa

price: $3.09

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 5/2/2002 ISBN-13: 9780316566889 ISBN: 0316566888

Description: Good. 0316566888 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. The front blank page is removed from the book. There is over all wear to the cover. The pages are in good condition with clean text. There are no markings on the text. We ship fast and package well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain used book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Maria Rosa Menocal

price: $3.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316168717 ISBN: 0316168718

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain used book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Maria Rosa Menocal

price: $3.56

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316168717 ISBN: 0316168718

Description: Acceptable. Light curl/peeling at corners. Covers have peeling/wear at edges, a few creases and rubbing. No markings noted. Mild water damage to upper corner, resulting in staining and rippling. Tanning at page edges. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain, By Menocal used book

Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain, By Menocal

by Menocal, Maria Rosa

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316168717 ISBN: 0316168718

Description: Paperback. Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23869664 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780316168717 Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23869664 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain used book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Maria Rosa Menocal

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9780316168717 ISBN: 0316168718

Description: Very Good. Minor edge wear to book cover. Also while still in fantastic shape for a used book, it no longer looks brand new. As if its been lightly read once or twice. We usually ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ferbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain used book

The Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Maria Rosa Menocal

price: $7.86

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316168717 ISBN: 0316168718

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TigerBooks449, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain used book

Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain

by Menocal, Maria Rosa

price: $7.93

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LITTLE Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316168717 ISBN: 0316168718

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Sabah, Chicago, IL

"Menocal illuminates the Golden Era in the Jewish faith with narratives. It was a time Muslims, Jews, and Christians lived in peaceful co-existence, spawning a rich academic culture, but then it was lost thru Catholic persecution. However, her writing style is not linear and vague and disjointed, so it is hard to follow her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Robert, The United States

"For seven centuries, Muslims, Jews and Christians peacefully shared the country that is now Spain, creating cross-currents of learning, art, architecture, and philosophy. María Rosa Menocal, of the Yale Dept of Spanish and Portuguese, has written a very readable book for a general (ie, non-academic) audience. This book inspired me to read further about this astonishing period. However, having read several other books about Muslim Spain, I now think that "Ornament of the World" presents an idyllic view of the period and you won't get much of a sense of the compromises and legal workings that fostered the tolerance of the period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Kathryn, Lubbock, TX

"Though the construct of this book was to provide lay access to scholarly insight, the author fell short of the mark. Paradoxically, in her own discourse she was not able to convey the richness and depth of the intermingling of the cultures, to speak the vernacular of common people, to convey information without being ponderous, dense, and repetitive. I learned much from this book but nearly abandonned it several times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Cameron, The United States

"A glimpse into an "empire" in which diversity and education were apparently valued in ways possibly unknown on earth since 1492. This version of history can help us stop and pause and re-evaluate everything we have been calling "progress.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain by Maria Rosa Menocal, Professor Harold Bloom (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.