About this title: This history of the Andalusian legacy reveals how, for a time, the three monotheistic faiths were able to coexist comfortably amongst each other and flourish.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Small tear in dust jacket. In good condition. Corners are a little bent/rounded on cover. Cover has some light wear on the edges and corners. Dust j. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780316566889ISBN:0316566888
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Library sticker, stamps torn out pocket; printing on front end page; clear mylar cover; text and cover clean. read more
Description: New. 0316168718 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Usually ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2003-04-02
ISBN-13:9780316168717ISBN:0316168718
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316168717. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780316168717ISBN:0316168718
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Menocal, Maria Rosa., w/foreword by Harold Bloom., Little, Brown & Co., nd, c2002, 1st Edition (Advance Reading Copy), illus. soft cover, fine, 330 pp, B & W photographic illus., 8vo, 'How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Me. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780316566889ISBN:0316566888
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Little, Brown and Company, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780316566889ISBN:0316566888
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First printing. SIGNED (without inscription) by the author (a scarce signature). Fine in a fine dustjacket. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. ARC. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Small watermark on first page. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 5/2/2002
ISBN-13:9780316566889ISBN:0316566888
Description: Good. 0316566888 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. The front blank page is removed from the book. There is over all wear to the cover. The pages are in good condition with clean text. There are no markings on the text. We ship fast and package well. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780316168717ISBN:0316168718
Description: Acceptable. Light curl/peeling at corners. Covers have peeling/wear at edges, a few creases and rubbing. No markings noted. Mild water damage to upper corner, resulting in staining and rippling. Tanning at page edges. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780316168717ISBN:0316168718
Description: Paperback. Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23869664 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780316168717 Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23869664 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2003-04
ISBN-13:9780316168717ISBN:0316168718
Description: Very Good. Minor edge wear to book cover. Also while still in fantastic shape for a used book, it no longer looks brand new. As if its been lightly read once or twice. We usually ship within 24 hours. read more
"Menocal illuminates the Golden Era in the Jewish faith with narratives. It was a time Muslims, Jews, and Christians lived in peaceful co-existence, spawning a rich academic culture, but then it was lost thru Catholic persecution. However, her writing style is not linear and vague and disjointed, so it is hard to follow her."
"For seven centuries, Muslims, Jews and Christians peacefully shared the country that is now Spain, creating cross-currents of learning, art, architecture, and philosophy. María Rosa Menocal, of the Yale Dept of Spanish and Portuguese, has written a very readable book for a general (ie, non-academic) audience. This book inspired me to read further about this astonishing period. However, having read several other books about Muslim Spain, I now think that "Ornament of the World" presents an idyllic view of the period and you won't get much of a sense of the compromises and legal workings that fostered the tolerance of the period."
"Though the construct of this book was to provide lay access to scholarly insight, the author fell short of the mark. Paradoxically, in her own discourse she was not able to convey the richness and depth of the intermingling of the cultures, to speak the vernacular of common people, to convey information without being ponderous, dense, and repetitive. I learned much from this book but nearly abandonned it several times."
"A glimpse into an "empire" in which diversity and education were apparently valued in ways possibly unknown on earth since 1492. This version of history can help us stop and pause and re-evaluate everything we have been calling "progress.""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.