» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives

by Kennedy Fraser

About this title: Thirteen essays that first appeared in "Vogue" and "The New Yorker" concerned with women in art and literature and their search for authentic self-expression. Along with pieces on such figures as Nina Berberova, Virginia Woolf, and Flaubert's mistress, Louise Colet, Fraser intersperses vignettes from her own life about her garden, her sister, and buying meat in New York.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer

by Kennedy Fraser

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Published by: vintage books- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence-Essays on Womens Lives used book

Ornament and Silence-Essays on Womens Lives

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Knopf 1996. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer

by Kennedy Fraser

price: $2.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer

by Kennedy Fraser

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer

by Kennedy Fraser

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover--With CD! --Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 10/29/1996 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Very Good. 0394585399 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS Z45M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $4.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Some minor scuffs and wear on dust jacket; a very nice copy of book; former owner's name on flyleaf. 247 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ornament and Silence. Essays on Women's Lives

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer

by Kennedy Fraser

price: $5.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd print February 1997 Binding: Hardcover W/DJ Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Good. HB W/DJ. Hardback W/covered DJ, stated 3rd print February 1997, X-LIB W/USUAL LIBRARY DISTINCTIONS, still very nice, crisp, clean, appears unopened, unread, unused, no other marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives

by Kennedy Fraser

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Cloth Backed Boards Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; very lightly rubbed, remainder dot top edge, else clean bright & tight-dj very lightly rubbed-in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $6.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Ed, 1st printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Near Fine to Fine. in Near Fine in mylar wraps. jacket. Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: VG+/VG. 0394585399. An exceptionally nice First Edition copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 247 pages; Women. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $7.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 247 p. Dust jacket has surface rubbing. Binding has shelf wear on the lower edge of the boards. No writing or marks in text. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: halsbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer used book

Ornament and Silence Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394585399. Remainder dot on top text edge.; 1.2 x 9.3 x 5.6 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer used book

Ornament and Silence Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394585399. Remainder dot on top text edge.; 1.2 x 9.3 x 5.6 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $9.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: VG+/VG+ 0-394-58539-9. 1st edition, 8vo hardcover, 247 pages. VERY GOOD+ book / VERY GOOD+ jacket. A collection of 14 essays, all but two originally published in the New Yorker and Vogue, in which the author considers the lives of women authors, women artists, and the women in the lives of authors and artists: Viginia Woolf, Nina Berberova, Edith Wharton, Henri Matisse, Louise Colet, Miriam Rothschild, Paul Scott, Valentina, Johannes Vermeer, Germaine Greer and others... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ornament and Silence. Essays on Women's Lives

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. 247 pp. Binding: Hardback. Dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York: Date Published: 1996.

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Very Good. Ornament and Silence is a highly personal and exquisitely well-written collection of essays that address the relationships between women and the creative process. The subjects of Fraser's essays are mostly writers and artists, mostly famous, and mostly dead. Minimal wear, a great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. 247pp. Women's Issues. A look at the uniquely female presence in literature and art. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer new book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer

by Kennedy Fraser

price: $18.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: New in new jacket. New hardback with new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives

by Fraser, Kennedy

price: $26.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: F/F. 247p very light rubbing, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer used book

Ornament and Silence: Essays on Women's Lives, From Virginia Woolf to Germaine Greer

by Kennedy Fraser

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394585390 ISBN: 0394585399

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.