» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Michael Sharpe, Mike Sharpe

About this title: The first faltering steps into military jet technology were made nearly three-quarters of a century ago, in the time of canvas-and-wire airplanes and steam engines; since then, the results, thanks to jet pioneers throughout the world, have been nothing less than revolutionary. These 300 aircraft that have flown from World War II on, including some ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Sharpe, Michael, And Sharpe, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishing Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9781586633011 ISBN: 1586633015

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Michael Sharpe

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586633011 ISBN: 1586633015

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Michael Sharpe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Friedman Date Published: 8/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781586633011 ISBN: 1586633015

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Michael Sharpe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586633011 ISBN: 1586633015

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Michael Sharpe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586633011 ISBN: 1586633015

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft (Amber Mil) used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft (Amber Mil)

by Michael Sharpe, Mike Sharpe

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishing ISBN-13: 9781586633011 ISBN: 1586633015

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Michael Sharpe

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Friedman Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781586633011 ISBN: 1586633015

Description: Like New. Pages unmarked, Binding tight, Clean Copy, very nice clean book, appears never read, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hannah K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and interceptor jets

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760712580 ISBN: 0760712581

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, read once, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, light mark on side edge. 320 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft in Wraps Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586633011 ISBN: 1586633015

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Classic City Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Pictorial Cov Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760712580 ISBN: 0760712581

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0760712581. Book has light edgewear and shelfwear, small bump to bottom edge of front cover; DJ has light edgewear and shelfwear, couple tiny tears to edges, couple light wrinkles; numerous color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $8.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Barnes & Noble Books, 1999, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760712580 ISBN: 0760712581

Description: As New. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. As New. 1st Printing. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. "300 military jet aircraft featured, each one illustrated by a full-color artwork. Full dimensions, weights, armament, and powerplant details provided for each aircraft. Each aircraft's development history and career. Comprehensive index provided for ease of reference. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760712580 ISBN: 0760712581

Description: New in New jacket. Book is in fine (Unread! ) condition with a fine unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. A nice, clean copy, with no marks or tears! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mind Electric Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760712580 ISBN: 0760712581

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1999

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Small tears and rubbings to DJ, some rubbings to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack and Interceptor Jets used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition. Binding: Hardbound, Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760712580 ISBN: 0760712581

Description: 16mo (about 6.5'' tall), 320 pages. Index, glossary. Description: Presents 300 of the most important and influential military jet aircraft that have flown since World War II. Each of the 300 aircraft is illustrated with the aid of a side-view artwork in color. Each entry includes a specifications table giving dimensions, powerplant, armament, performance, and weights, plus accompanying text that summarizes design, development, and service history. pictorial boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760712580 ISBN: 0760712581

Description: very good, very good. 320, illus., index. This book contains 300 of the most important and influential military jet aircraft that have flown since World War II, including such famous aircraft as the Messerschmitt Me 262 and North American F-86 Sabre. Each aircraft is illustrated and accompanied by detailed specifications. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft (Amber Military Ser. ) used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft (Amber Military Ser. )

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586633011 ISBN: 1586633015

Description: As New in As New jacket. Has tobacco odor otherwise this book is pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: book-recycler, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $2.45

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760712580 ISBN: 0760712581

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 0760712581 Laminated paper boards damaged by denting. Unmarked interior. NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishing, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781586633011 ISBN: 1586633015

Description: illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. [military history] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $4.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760712580 ISBN: 0760712581

Description: Near Fine Dust Jacket. 0760712581 Book Slanted O/W Near Fine/ Near Fine Dust Jacket. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Attack and Interceptor Jets used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets

by Michael Sharpe

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Small Softcover. Publisher: Friedman ISBN-13: 9781586633011 ISBN: 1586633015

Description: VG+, very light shelf wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hb Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760712580 ISBN: 0760712581

Description: VG in G+ jacket. 320pp. Light soiling on top edge. Dj lightly soiled, chipped, & has closed tears. Illus.; glossary; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft new book

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $8.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Friedman ISBN-13: 9781586633011 ISBN: 1586633015

Description: New. 1586633015 R35, no remainders or marks! ! , we ship 7 days a week with a free POSTAL TRACKING number! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Attack and Interceptor Jets

by Michael Sharpe

price: $14.75

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grange/Amber Books, Singapore Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781840133356 ISBN: 184013335X

Description: New in new dust jacket. excellent condition, never read. 320 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Screen Line Products Ltd., AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft used book

Attack and Interceptor Jets: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Michael Sharpe

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Friedman Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586633011 ISBN: 1586633015

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.