About this title: A Selection of the History Book Club. "A controversial book that answers why the Confederates suffered such staggering human losses". -- History Book Club Review
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Alabama Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780817302290ISBN:0817302298
Description: Very Good. Minor signs of use. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. We will, (whenever possible), include a second item with your selection. A kids book, a sports video, a music cd; for each we will pull one similar from inventory or off our 2000 item prize wall. We cannot respond to specific requests or advise you what 'extra' is on its way! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Alabama Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780817300739ISBN:0817300732
Description: Good in Poor dust jacket. 0817300732. Good in poor dust jacket. Binding tight. Inscription forward page. Shipped promptly. Many satisfied customers.; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Alabama Press
ISBN-13:9780817300739ISBN:0817300732
Description: Very Good. 0817300732 Some edgewear to dust jacket and name of previous owner inside front cover, NO other marks, stains, tears or folded corners, tight binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Alabama Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780817300739ISBN:0817300732
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Near fine with the slightest of edgewear. Boards bright & clean, Text clean & unmarked, with no writing, names of bookplates. Binding tight. D/J has some edgewear & shelf wear, but intact. A really good copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. Green boards with gilt title on spine. Blue end papers. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Alabama Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780817300739ISBN:0817300732
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. light underlining, margin notes, in PENCIL; mostly to 1st 30 pp or so... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. "The authors contend that the Confederates bled themselves nearly to death in the first three years of the war by undertaking costly attacks. Offensive tactics which had been used successfully by Americans in the Mexican War, were much less effective in the 1860s because an improved weapon-the rifle-had ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Alabama Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780817300739ISBN:0817300732
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is clean, tight, square and unmarked in bright DJ, with a couple short closed tears (1/2"). DJ placed in a new, archival quality Brodart cover for protection. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University Of Alabama, Alabama
Date Published: 1982
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: 1St Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: University of Alabama Press, University, Alabama
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780817300739ISBN:0817300732
Description: Illus/Maps. VG in VG DJ, Vg. 8Vo, 209pp, Complete With Maps, Tables, Sources and Index. Bit of age-browning at page edges. Old damp stain at bottom edge of dust jacket. Dust Jacket is not price-clipped. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Alabama Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780817302290ISBN:0817302298
Description: Very Good. Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. Very light dents to front cover & some surface dirt. Untouched inside. Looks great! . read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Alabama Press, University, AL
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780817300739ISBN:0817300732
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Octavo 6 1/8" x 9 1/2"), greenish gray cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, three maps, six tables, essay on sources, index, xv + 209 pp. Rubbing, chipping, creasing & staining to pictorial dj. The authors contend that the Confederates bled themselves nearly to death in the first three years of the Civil War by undertaking costly attacks. Offensive tactics, used successfully by Americans in the Mexican War, were much less effective in the 1860s because an improved weapon- ... read more
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0817300732. University of Alabama Press; First Edition; 1982; 209 pages, bound in light green cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked book. In moderately rubbed jacket.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.