» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by Grady McWhiney, Perry D Jamieson

About this title: A Selection of the History Book Club. "A controversial book that answers why the Confederates suffered such staggering human losses". -- History Book Club Review

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage used book

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by Grady McWhiney, Perry D. Jamieson

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780817302290 ISBN: 0817302298

Description: Very Good. Minor signs of use. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. We will, (whenever possible), include a second item with your selection. A kids book, a sports video, a music cd; for each we will pull one similar from inventory or off our 2000 item prize wall. We cannot respond to specific requests or advise you what 'extra' is on its way! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage Attack and Die:

by McWhiney, Grady, And Jamieson, Perry D (Photographer)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780817300739 ISBN: 0817300732

Description: Good in Poor dust jacket. 0817300732. Good in poor dust jacket. Binding tight. Inscription forward page. Shipped promptly. Many satisfied customers.; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady

price: $4.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817300739 ISBN: 0817300732

Description: Very Good. 0817300732 Some edgewear to dust jacket and name of previous owner inside front cover, NO other marks, stains, tears or folded corners, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheFrugalLibrarian, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage used book

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady & Jamieson, Perry D.

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: University of Alabama Press, University, AL Date Published: (1984) ISBN-13: 9780817302290 ISBN: 0817302298

Description: Very good++, wraps (softcover) 209pp. ISBN 0817302298. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady, and Jamieson, Perry D (Photographer)

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780817300739 ISBN: 0817300732

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Near fine with the slightest of edgewear. Boards bright & clean, Text clean & unmarked, with no writing, names of bookplates. Binding tight. D/J has some edgewear & shelf wear, but intact. A really good copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. Green boards with gilt title on spine. Blue end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack & Die Civil War Military Tactics & the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady & Perry D. Jamieson

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: University of Alabama, c.1982 1st. 8vo. cloth, 209pp. pencilled eps, VG in worn, G dj $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack & Die Civil War Military Tactics & the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady & Perry D. Jamieson

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: University of Alabama, 8th. trade paperbk. prtg. c.1995, 8vo. 205pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady, and Jamieson, Perry D

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780817300739 ISBN: 0817300732

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. light underlining, margin notes, in PENCIL; mostly to 1st 30 pp or so... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. "The authors contend that the Confederates bled themselves nearly to death in the first three years of the war by undertaking costly attacks. Offensive tactics which had been used successfully by Americans in the Mexican War, were much less effective in the 1860s because an improved weapon-the rifle-had ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady, and Jamieson, Perry D (Photographer)

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780817300739 ISBN: 0817300732

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is clean, tight, square and unmarked in bright DJ, with a couple short closed tears (1/2"). DJ placed in a new, archival quality Brodart cover for protection. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Depot Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Die

by McWhiney & Jamieson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Of Alabama, Alabama Date Published: 1982

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady And Perry D. Jamieson

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1St Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: University of Alabama Press, University, Alabama Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780817300739 ISBN: 0817300732

Description: Illus/Maps. VG in VG DJ, Vg. 8Vo, 209pp, Complete With Maps, Tables, Sources and Index. Bit of age-browning at page edges. Old damp stain at bottom edge of dust jacket. Dust Jacket is not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady And Perry D. Jamieson

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: gray cloth Publisher: Univ. Alabama Press, University, AL Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780817300739 ISBN: 0817300732

Description: Fine/vg+ Dj a trifle rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage used book

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady And Jamieson, Perry D.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Univ. of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa Date Published: (1982) ISBN-13: 9780817302290 ISBN: 0817302298

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack & Die Civil War Military Tactics & the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady & Perry D. Jamieson

price: $9.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press, University Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780817300739 ISBN: 0817300732

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 8vo. 0-8173-0073-2. DJ rubbed, edges little worn.; 225 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Ark Book Attic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack and Die used book

Attack and Die

by McWhiney, Grady

price: $9.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780817302290 ISBN: 0817302298

Description: Very Good. Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. Very light dents to front cover & some surface dirt. Untouched inside. Looks great! . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Die. Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady And Jamieson, Perry D.

price: $9.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press, Alabama Date Published: 1982

Description: BOOK NEAR FINE. JACKET VERY GOOD. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 209pp Very clean, tight copy with a bright, attractive dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady/Jameson, Perry D.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press, University Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780817300739 ISBN: 0817300732

Description: VG/Good, 2 items highlighted in index. xviii, 209 p., maps, tables, footnotes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Die Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney (Grady) And Perry D. Jamieson

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: U of Alabama, University Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780817300739 ISBN: 0817300732

Description: very good in worn dustwrapper. 209pp octavo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady; Jamieson, Perry D.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press, University, AL Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780817300739 ISBN: 0817300732

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Octavo 6 1/8" x 9 1/2"), greenish gray cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, three maps, six tables, essay on sources, index, xv + 209 pp. Rubbing, chipping, creasing & staining to pictorial dj. The authors contend that the Confederates bled themselves nearly to death in the first three years of the Civil War by undertaking costly attacks. Offensive tactics, used successfully by Americans in the Mexican War, were much less effective in the 1860s because an improved weapon- ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack and Die; Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage used book

Attack and Die; Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady; Jamieson, Perry D.

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Alabama Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780817302290 ISBN: 0817302298

Description: Very Good. Pages and cover have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight. Appears unread. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Die Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady (Jamieson, Perry D. )

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Alabama Press, University, AL Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780817300739 ISBN: 0817300732

Description: 6 Tables & 3 Maps. Fine/Good. W/Dust Jacket 209pgs(Index) Half of DJ rear cover coffee? ? stained, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0817300732. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Die Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady & Jamieson, Perry D.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Alabama Press, University, AL Date Published: 1982

Description: 6 Tables & 3 Maps. VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 209pp(INDEX) 1/2" DJ tear top rear edge, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady And Jamieson, Perry

price: $11.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press, University Date Published: 1982

Description: name, else Nr Fine in VG+ DJ, 1st printing. xvii, 209 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady, And Perry D. Jamieson

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Alabama Press, University, Al. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780817300739 ISBN: 0817300732

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 209 pp., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Attack and Die Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage

by McWhiney, Grady; Jamieson, Perry D.

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780817300739 ISBN: 0817300732

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0817300732. University of Alabama Press; First Edition; 1982; 209 pages, bound in light green cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked book. In moderately rubbed jacket.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 6, 2008
By Nick, The United States

"yes I acually read this book in college, it is as dry as the cover states it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2008
By theodore, San Francisco, CA

"I like the outline of the authors' explanation, but found the last section on southern celtic culture a bit tenuous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.