Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Orlando, subtitled 'A Biography', is one of Virginia Woolf's most experimental works, a jeu d'esprit that becomes increasingly serious as it leads us ...Show synopsisOrlando, subtitled 'A Biography', is one of Virginia Woolf's most experimental works, a jeu d'esprit that becomes increasingly serious as it leads us on a satirical, and intensely poetic, progress through three hundred years of English history. It is a book about the nature of writing, which not only plays with literary forms but subverts the fixed categories of time and sexuality. Its hero, who suddenly becomes a heroine, eludes death to live from the reign of Elizabeth I to the end of the nineteen-twenties. While developing her hero-heroine against a richly coloured historical backdrop in which many of the great names of English letters play cameo role, Woolf explores various highly modern themes. The novel, first published in 1928, focuses particularly on the social and political position of women, on societal constructions of sexual identity, and the situation of the woman author. Based in part on the life and career of Vita Sackville-West, with whom Woolf was for a time in love, Orlando extends the boundaries of fiction and makes play with ideas of biographical authority. The novel presages techniques and interests developed in such later works as The Waves (1931) and Between the Acts (1941). Woolf's feminist treatise, A Room of One's Own, published the previous year, shares a number of the novel's concerns. This edition adopts as its copy-text the surviving proofs marked and revised by Woolf for the novel's American publication. Purged of printing errors, the copy-text is emended by Woolf's later revisions for the first English edition. The text is supplemented by an introduction setting the novel in its literary and biographical contexts, by explanatory notes offering much new information about its sources, and lists of emendations and textual variants.Hide synopsis
Orlando: A Biography – Mass-market paperback
(1995)
by Virginia Woolf, Merry M. Pawlowski (Introduction and notes by), Dr. Keith Carabine (Series edited by)
Wordsworth Editions Ltd
New edition. New edition.
ISBN: 1853262390
ISBN-13: 9781853262395
Description:Very Good- in Fair jacket. Book Orange cloth book in original...Very Good- in Fair jacket. Book Orange cloth book in original jacket. Slight fading to to cloth boards at margins. Quarter-sized to lower left front board with the same on rear board. Darkening to top inch of spine. Some foxing to page edges and endpapers. Jacket has half-dollar sized chips to spine ends of jacket and two more to back panel of jacket. Darkening to jacket spine and to front panel of jacket.
Description:Frontispiece. Near Fine in Near Very Good jacket. First...Frontispiece. Near Fine in Near Very Good jacket. First American Edition. Original blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, near fine. No bookplates, writing, or signatures. In near very good dust jacket with some minor chipping to spine ends, flap corners modestly clipped. Frontispiece.
Description:First American trade edition. Fine in a spine-tanned, very good...First American trade edition. Fine in a spine-tanned, very good dustwrapper with small nicks and tears. A fantasy biography of transgendered Orlando, living alternately as male and female through four centuries. Made into a Sally Potter film in 1992 with Quentin Crisp(! ) as Queen Elizabeth I. See this book in 3D on our site.
Description:Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the...Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's blind stamp to front free endpaper. Spotting to edges, endpapers toned, three small chips from the free endpapers also affecting the front pastedown. An excellent copy in the beautiful dust jacket with only a few small nicks and short splits. First edition, first impression. A lovely copy in a superb example of the dust jacket.
Description:Crosby Gaige: NY 1928. Illus, 9x8", gilt-dec black cloth, 333 w...Crosby Gaige: NY 1928. Illus, 9x8", gilt-dec black cloth, 333 w/index, extremities worn, one corner bumped, spine faded else v.g. FIRST EDITION, LOMITED TO 500 NUMBERED COPIES, SIGNED BY VIRGINIA WOOLF. Typography by Frederic Warde.
Description:First edition, number 567 of 861 copies, signed by the author....First edition, number 567 of 861 copies, signed by the author. Black cloth, spine decoratively stamped and titled in gilt and with Crosby Gaige ram cartouche to front board. Spine slightly sunned, minor wear to spine tips, overall near fine in custom mylar cover. Signed in purple ink by Virginia Woolf.
Description:Signed by Author(s) The First edition. Limited to 800 copies [of...Signed by Author(s) The First edition. Limited to 800 copies [of a total run of 861] printed on pure rag paper & signed by Virginia Woolf at the colophon in purple ink. Elegant typography design by Frederic Warde. Preceding all other Trade editions. Publisher's attractive, elaborately gilt-decorated black cloth binding, patterned in gold on the spine in six panels, lettered in gold in the second panel. Very neat contemporary well designed small bookplate on the front pastedown. A fine, bright faultless example. Woolf's amazing fictitious history of four centuries of transgender "biography" about a mythical being named Orlando who starts life as an Elizabethan nobleman who transforms into a woman poet of vast social insight. Written for & inspired by Woolf's friend, & lover [possibly], Vita Sackville-West, to whom the book was dedicated. Considering her time, an extraordinarily courageous achievement in English letters & fantastic literature. Basis for the splendid Sally Potter 1993 film starring Tilda Swinton, Billy Zane et al. TBCL. Kirkpatrick A11a. * Custom black cloth TBCL slipcase in very fine condition.
Description:First edition, preceding the English trade edition. Fine with...First edition, preceding the English trade edition. Fine with none of the usual spine fading, and the only example we have seen in the original unprinted deep purple glassine dustwrapper, that has some minor chipping, mostly on the rear panel. One of 861 numbered copies Signed by the author. A fantasy biography of transgendered Orlando, living alternately as male and female through four centuries. Made into a Sally Potter film in 1992 with Tilda Swinton in the title role and Quentin Crisp as Queen Elizabeth I. A rarity in jacket. See this book in 3D on our site.