About this title: This story unlocks many of the key secrets of the great Pyramids, their purpose, design, religious function and exact placing. It ties in intimately with the recent discovery by Rudolf Gantenbrink of a hidden tomb in the Pyramid of Cheops.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780517599037ISBN:0517599031
Description: Good. Denver Museum of Nature and Science Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 1995-08-22
ISBN-13:9780517884546ISBN:0517884542
Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in great condition. Cover shows minor signs of wear. Pages tanned, appear intact with no markings. Store stamp on fyleaf. Cover different than shown. Printed 1994. (O) Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780517599037ISBN:0517599031
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0517599031. Book has tiny light soil mark to page fore-edges; DJ has very light edgewear, light toning to flap edges; 325 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA)
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517884546ISBN:0517884542
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Well used soft cover with age darkened edges. No writing inside except for price in pencil on fep. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0517884542 Three Rivers trade paperback, 7th printing, clean/tight & unmarked, only slight wear...Near Fine...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, though sunned, edges have a remainder mark, several are bumped at the fore edge corner; wraps have a couple of creases and a quarter inch closed tear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517884546ISBN:0517884542
Description: Illustrated. Very Good + 6 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Yellow and white lettering on the blue/color photo illustrated cover and spine. A number one best-seller in Britain, The Orion Mystery is the story of a secret, hidden for thousands of years, that will forever change our understanding of the meaning and purpose of the most fascinating wonder of the ancient world: the Pyramids of Egypt. 325 pages. Book and pages wavy/fold marks? Tight binding. Very Good + condition. read more
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517884546ISBN:0517884542
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 6 "X 9" Copy is in fine condition. Text is crisp and clean, cover is bright with no markings. Spine is straight and tight with no vertical lines. Not a remainder. Price is intact. Corners and edges are straight and flat. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Book contains 16 pages of black and white pictures. "A revolutionary New Interpretation of the Ancient Enigma. " Shipping includes delivery tracking within U.S. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780434000746ISBN:0434000744
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780434000746ISBN:0434000744
Description: Very Good in Very Good. jacket. Book Club Associates edition. Some slight bumping to edges and extremities. Previous owners inscription. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday Canada
Date Published: 1996
Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear, light inscription on the front end paper. North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more
Description: Brand New. Paperback. The Orion Mystery is the story of a secret hidden for thousands of years that will forever change our understanding of the meaning and purpose of the Pyramids of Egypt. The pyramid mystery deepened in 1993 when researcher Rudolf Gantenbrink discovered a secret door within the Great Pyramid-a door unopened for 4, 500 years. Robert Bauval has spent the last ten years investigating the pyramids themselves and the Pyramid Texts, the oldest writings known to mankind. He and ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover
Publisher: BCA/William Heinemann Ltd, London UK
Date Published: 1994
Description: Near Fine. Dustjacket Near Fine. 9 3/4" Tall By 6 1/2 " Wide. 325 pages incl. index, bibliography, notes & appendix. Dustjacket has slight creases to spine-ends & corners, book has minimal signs fo wear. Illustrated end-papers, b/w photos & diagrams. Page-edges minimally yellowed. Text is spotless. Very nice condition. read more
"Absolutely fascinating. Pretty tough read with all the numbers and math involved, but if you're able to get past that, you get a really nice look at the science behind the way the Great Pyramids of Egypt were built."
"It is pretty easy to summarize the conclusion of this book. Basically, it's that the configuration of the Egyptian pyramids--and there are dozens of them known--and temples and some of their components bear a direct correspondence to stellar positions. In other words, the ancient Egyptians, taking the Nile as their baseline, mapped the heavens and seasons upon the earth, this mapping suggesting a good deal not only about their belief system, but also providing many testable hypotheses for not only dating known structures but also for seeking lost ones. In addition, the authors provide a first-hand account of the results of the Upuaut robot-probe investigations of the four angled shafts leading from the two upper chambers of the Great Pyramid often attributed to Khufu.
Other than a rather mediocre prose-style, my only objections to this book are: 1. The references to Edgar Cayce which are alluded to in passing. 2. The vague references to evidences suggesting that a radical redating of some of the monuments may be in order. 3. The unexamined assumption that the pyramids served originally as tombs when, in fact, there has been no hard evidence for this hypothesis. 4. The lack of serious reference to the building complexes within which some, if not all, of the pyramids were located, particularly to the sphinx associated with the Giza complex.
Perhaps, however, it was best that the authors avoided these ancillary considerations in order to get their primary thesis across. That they do rather convincingly."
"This book explores the relation between the pyramids and the stars, and the author sets out to show that they were built in alignment with key stars. Orion's belt, for example, matches the line made by the pyramids at Giza. A theory that has only gained acceptance in recent years after much research, Bavaul sets out to show that the ancient Egyptian religion was astronomically based in the Hermetic principle of "as above, below". I thought to give it three stars simply because it gets a little repetitive, but changed my mind only because this complaint is such a minor one. It gets pretty technical, but he explains things well and makes it a good read even for the person not well versed in engineering or astronomy. I read it from cover to cover in less than a day."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.