About this title: During the 1850s, the Jacksonian party system broke down in the North and a new sectional party, the Republicans, succeeded the Whigs in the nation's two party system. Using demographic, voting, and other statistical analysis,as well as the more traditional methods and sources of political history, William Gienapp powerfully demonstrates that the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0195055012 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to edges/cover from storage, last page has a crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Description: Fine. 0195055012 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Description: Fine. 0195055012 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OUP USA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780195055016ISBN:0195055012
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780195041002ISBN:0195041003
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library, card pocket and usual markings. Binding tight, text clean. Several creases and folds, edges stamped and soiled. Boards are clean with edge wear. Dust jacket is shiny with edge wear, minor creases and small tear.... Hardcover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 575 p. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780195041002ISBN:0195041003
Description: Good/Good. 0195041003 Ex-Library Ex-Library with usual stamps and marks. DJ covered in mylar and has very little wear. First Edition/ First Printing with full number line "2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1" We ship within one business day. Your satisfaction is guaranteed. Thank-you for your consideration. read more
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1988-03-17
ISBN-13:9780195055016ISBN:0195055012
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press., New York.
Date Published: 1987.
ISBN-13:9780195041002ISBN:0195041003
Description: Maps & tables. Near fine in NF dust jacket. D/j in clear protective sleeve. Lengthy gift inscription on the title page, otherwise unmarked and unused. 564pp., indexed. Octavo. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.