» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Origins of the Common Law

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Origins of the Common Law

by Arthur R Hogue

About this title: Written for the beginning student as well as the experienced scholar, this introductory analysis of the origin and early development or the English common law provides and excellent grounding for the early study of legal history. Between 1154, when Henry II became king, and 1307, when Edward I died, the common law underwent spectacular growth. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Origins of the Common Law used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liberty Fund Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865970533 ISBN: 086597053X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 287 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Origins of the Common Law used book

The Origins of the Common Law

by Arthur R. Hogue

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865970533 ISBN: 086597053X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Common Law used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Arthur R Hogue

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Liberty Fund Inc Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780865970540 ISBN: 0865970548

Description: Fair. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Some Highlighting & Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Common Law used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Liberty Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780865970540 ISBN: 0865970548

Description: Very Good. Mild corner wear. Footnotes, Glossary, index, 271 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of the Common Law used book

The Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R.

price: $3.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Liberty Fund, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865970540 ISBN: 0865970548

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine condition; clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Common Law used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Arthur R. Hogue

price: $4.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865970540 ISBN: 0865970548

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Liberty Press, Indianapolis Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Common Law used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liberty Fund Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865970533 ISBN: 086597053X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of the Common Law used book

The Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R.

price: $5.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Liberty Fund, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865970540 ISBN: 0865970548

Description: Very Good in Softcover jacket. Very Good softcover, text is clean and bright, covers glossy, bright, square, tight, no marks, reliable shipper(shelf#18) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Common Law used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liberty Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865970540 ISBN: 0865970548

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+, underlining and some marginal notations. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Common Law used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Arthur R. Hogue

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Liberty Fund Inc Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780865970540 ISBN: 0865970548

Description: Very Good. Light shelfwear, two-inch crease to back wraps, else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur

price: $6.65

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press Date Published: 1966

Description: A Very Good book and a Good+ dustjacket. Book has some spotting along the top and bottom page edges; dj has some spotting along its edges and some light chips and tears. 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Common Law used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R.

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Liberty Fund, Incorporated, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865970540 ISBN: 0865970548

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light bump to upper front corner-otherwise, clean, straight, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Common Law used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Liberty Fund, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A., 1986. ISBN-13: 9780865970540 ISBN: 0865970548

Description: Octavo, softcover, fine, as new, in white and green pictorial wraps. Giftable. 271 pages with index. Gives the development of Common Law in England between 1154 and 1307. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Common Law used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R.

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Liberty Fund, Incorporated, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780865970540 ISBN: 0865970548

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 271pp. Former owner's ink name top right corner of second page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of the Common Law used book

The Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R.

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Liberty Fund, Indianapolis, IN Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865970540 ISBN: 0865970548

Description: Like New. Book is like new. All pages clean. Minor flaw on the outside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R.;

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Liberty Press

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good. No Jacket: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of the Common Law used book

The Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R.

price: $11.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 1098765 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Liberty Fund, Incorporated, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865970540 ISBN: 0865970548

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. 271 pages Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners very good+. If seeking a nice reading copy for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. No apparent wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Common Law new book

Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R

price: $11.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liberty Fund Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865970540 ISBN: 0865970548

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Origins of the Common Law used book

The Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R.

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liberty Press, Indianapolis Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780865970540 ISBN: 0865970548

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0865970548. 271 pp. Index. Fine condition book and dustjacket. Green cloth quite clean, spine ends little bumped. Interior new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket clean, no wear.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Common Law used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liberty Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780865970533 ISBN: 086597053X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. Common Law: the political scene, the social order, legal institutions, the nature and sources of the common law, and the medieval legacy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Common Law used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liberty Fund Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780865970533 ISBN: 086597053X

Description: ISBN 0-86597-053-X. Hardback. Reprint edition. No dustjacket. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Common Law used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R

price: $17.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liberty Fund Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865970533 ISBN: 086597053X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fresh and clean. Unmarked. Like new. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Common Law used book

Origins of the Common Law

by Hogue, Arthur R.

price: $17.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liberty Press, Indianapolis Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780865970533 ISBN: 086597053X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Reprint of the 1966 original by Indiana University Press in new mylar cover. 086597053x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of the Common Law: English Common Law 1154-1307

by Hogue, Arthur R.

price: $20.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS, BLOOMINGTON, INDIANA Date Published: 1966

Description: KLAUS GEMMING"JACKET ARTIST. BOOK IS VG+IN BLUE CLOTH/JACKET IS GOOD+(WEAR, CLOSED TEAR) *SIGNED BY AUTHOR* GLOSSARY, NOTES, INDEX. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Jackets, LA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.