» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Origins of the Bill of Rights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Origins of the Bill of Rights

by Leonard Williams Levy

About this title: In this fascinating history of the origins of the Bill of Rights, Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Leonard W. Levy offers a panoramic view of the liberties secured by the first ten amendments to the Constitution. Levy illuminates the behind-the-scenes manoeuvrings, public rhetoric, and political motivations of James Madison and others who overcame ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series) used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series)

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $2.87

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780300078022 ISBN: 0300078021

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series) used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series)

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $2.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300078022 ISBN: 0300078021

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series) used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series)

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $2.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078022 ISBN: 0300078021

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Bill of Rights used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089011 ISBN: 0300089015

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contemporary Law Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Bill of Rights used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089011 ISBN: 0300089015

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear. Has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contemporary Law Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Contemporary Law Series) used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Contemporary Law Series)

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300089011 ISBN: 0300089015

Description: TextbooksRus #9029935. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series) used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series)

price: $5.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300089011 ISBN: 0300089015

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series) used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series)

by Levy, Professor Leonard W.

price: $5.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780300089011 ISBN: 0300089015

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Bill of Rights used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: History Book Club Edition Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Yale University, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078022 ISBN: 0300078021

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 306 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Bill of Rights new book

Origins of the Bill of Rights

by Levy, Leonard Williams

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089011 ISBN: 0300089015

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contemporary Law Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Bill of Rights used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven CT Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078022 ISBN: 0300078021

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5.75 By 8.5 Inches Tall. This first edition hardcover book, and its dust jacket, are in very good to near fine condition with slight edge wear. It has 306 pages that are clean, bright and tight, 12 chapters, a chronology, a key documents appendix, a bibliography and an index. This is a very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Bill of Rights used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078022 ISBN: 0300078021

Description: 0300078021. Fine in a VG+ DJ, very small closed tear top front panel DJ; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series) used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series)

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $5.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300078022 ISBN: 0300078021

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of the Bill of Rights used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $6.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300089011 ISBN: 0300089015

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first editon Binding: hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999

Description: very good condition in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series) new book

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series)

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300089011 ISBN: 0300089015

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300089015. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of the Bill of Rights new book

Origins of the Bill of Rights

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $10.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300089011 ISBN: 0300089015

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of the Bill of Rights new book

Origins of the Bill of Rights

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300089011 ISBN: 0300089015

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of the Bill of Rights new book

Origins of the Bill of Rights

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $12.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089011 ISBN: 0300089015

Description: New. In this fascinating history of the origins of the Bill of Rights, Pulitzer Prize--winning historian Leonard W. Levy offers a panoramic view of the liberties secured by the first ten amendments to the Constitution. Levy illuminates the behind-the-sc... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series) new book

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series)

by Professor Leonard W. Levy

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089011 ISBN: 0300089015

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of the Bill of Rights new book

Origins of the Bill of Rights

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078022 ISBN: 0300078021

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Contemporary Law Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series) used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series)

by Professor Leonard W. Levy

price: $17.74

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780300078022 ISBN: 0300078021

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Nota Bene)

by Levy, Lw

price: $20.72

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300089011 ISBN: 0300089015

Description: Reader copy. A Yale Nota Bene Book. Paperback 2001. Reading copy only. Pages lightly tanned but clean, text bright. Reading bend to covers with some creasing. Reading bend to page corners, some corners have been turned over. Please email me with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series) used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series)

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $23.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11 July, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078022 ISBN: 0300078021

Description: Good. 0300078021. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series) used book

Origins of the Bill of Rights (Yale Contemporary Law Series)

by Professor Leonard W. Levy

price: $53.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078022 ISBN: 0300078021

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.