» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Walter Reich (Editor), Lee H Hamilton (Editor)

About this title: This book breaks new ground in examining and explaining the nature and sources of terrorists' beliefs and actions. Earlier attempts to explain the psychology of terrorism have tended to ignore the phenomenon's diversity. Too often, they have focussed on one particular terrorist group or individual or on one simple psychological theory. The contributors to this book explore terrorist behaviour in all its troubling richness and diversity, and identify the ways in which it develops, grows and sustains itself. Looking at the areas of ideology, nationalism and religion, they study the mechanisms ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind used book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Reich, Walter (Editor), and Laqueur, Walter (Foreword by), and Laquer, Walter (Foreword by)

price: $4.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Woodrow Wilson Center Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind used book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Reich, Walter

price: $10.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Woodrow Wilson Center Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: Good. Good; trade paperback; wraps and early pp. are creased at top edge, wraps show minor general shelfwear, text block is clean. Sheds light on the phenomenon of terrorism; examines and explains the nature and sources of terrorists' beliefs, actions, goals, worldviews, and states of mind. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind used book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Walter Reich

price: $15.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: TextbooksRus #9294556. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind new book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Reich, Walter (Editor), and Laqueur, Walter (Foreword by), and Laquer, Walter (Foreword by)

price: $22.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Woodrow Wilson Center Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Origins of Terrorism new book

Origins of Terrorism

by Reich

price: $30.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 222 by 167 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

price: $3.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521385893 ISBN: 052138589X

Description: Acceptable. X-library-Pockets & Markings. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Spine sun faded. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind used book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Reich, Walter, 1943-

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Woodrow Wilson Center Press Date Published: 1998-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. 9th Printing. IP as of 07/08/09. Main Title: Origins of terrorism: psychologies, ideologies, theologies, states of mind / edited by Walter Reich. Published/Created: Washington, DC: Woodrow Wilson Center Press; Baltimore; London: distributed by the Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998. Related Names: Reich, Walter, 1943-Description: xiii, 289 p.; 23 cm. ISBN: 0943875897 (pbk. : alk. paper) Notes: Originally published: Washington, D.C. : ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind used book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Reich, Walter

price: $8.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Woodrow Wilson Center Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TERRORISM-This regular trade size PB is in FINE condition. black w/white & red lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind used book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Walter Reich

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Woodrow Wilson Center Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind used book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Reich, Walter

price: $9.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Woodrow Wilson Center Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S. A Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: Good. Pencil underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind new book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Walter Reich

price: $11.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind new book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Walter Reich

price: $12.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: BRAND NEW. 0943875897. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind new book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Reich, Walter

price: $14.26

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Woodrow Wilson Center Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: New. 0943875897 Pub date: 1998. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

by Walter Reich

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 29 June, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521385893 ISBN: 052138589X

Description: Good. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Some water staining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind used book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Walter Reich

price: $17.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Origins, of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Reich, Walter

price: $19.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521385893 ISBN: 052138589X

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Th new book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Th

by Reich, Walter; Laqueur, Walter And Laque

price: $22.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: New. "These essays contain an excellent blend of theory with specific facts and narrative accounts of dealing with terrorism. I don't know of another book which has the sweep of this one, the illustrative detail, and the welcome, refreshing recognition th... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind new book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Walter Reich

price: $23.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Terrorism--Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind used book

Origins of Terrorism--Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Reich, Walter

price: $24.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Woodrow Wilson Center Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 6" x 9" Book is near fine in black glossy soft covers with red and white lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...289 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed..."Pursues the pathology of terrorism through the centuries...A fascinating amount of information. "--Washington Post...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind new book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Walter Reich

price: $26.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Woodrow Wilson Center Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind new book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Walter Reich, Walter Laqueur

price: $35.00

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

price: $75.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521385893 ISBN: 052138589X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521385893 ISBN: 052138589X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Terrorism new book

Origins of Terrorism

by Reich

price: $37.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind new book

Origins of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind

by Walter Reich; Walter Laquer

price: $37.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Woodrow Wilson Center Press ISBN-13: 9780943875897 ISBN: 0943875897

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.