Description: Good. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight clean and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name inside front cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good Plus in Good dj. Covers have no significant wear; binding cracked at back of book--otherwise the inside pages are clean, tight and bright throughout. Dust jacket is price-clipped, has some edgewear, and has had a large closed tear on its front cover fairly neatly repaired with tape on the underside. (Most dj's in clear mylar slips) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages are clean & tight in block. DJ spine is lightly sunned. DJ is in protective plastic jacket. 212 p. illus., maps. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger
Date Published: 1960
Description: Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Tight sound copy in Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Light wear to dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. Used book. Text clean with endpages showing marks. Foxing to pages. Jacket price-clipped. Jacket has marks with scuffing. Hard cover clean. The question of Roman origins has fascinated scholars down the ages, from Livy and Cicero to those of the present day. The author examines the many theories that have been advanced, and, in the light of all the archaeological, linguistic and historical evidence-much of it newly discovered-offers his own interpretation.......212 pages. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Pink hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: G: in good condition with dustwrapper. Spine sunned. Covers marked and damp-stained. Contents clean and tight. 260pp: Photographic plates, line drawings and maps: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6"): Vol. 15 from the series Ancient People and Places. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: 60 Photographs, 17 Line Drawings and 5 Maps. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Binding w/ corners bumped o/w fine. Dust jacket price clipped, soiled, spine sunned, very lt edgewear. read more
Description: NY Praeger 1960 A VERY GOOD Copy in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket edited by Dr Glyn Daniel 60 Photographs 17 line drawings and 5 maps 6x8.25 inch Black Hardcover 212pages inc index. A VERY GOOD Copy with fo rmer owner nale blacked out on blank fly in a VERY GOOD unclipped DJ. "Forty Years in Books" read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. Vg in vg jacket, price clipped, light fading to spine which is not too noticeable Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson: London
Date Published: 1960
Description: 212pp. Cloth binding with gt. sp. & gt. ft. bd. A very good hardback copy with clipped, frayed dustcover, B/w plates and in text illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: published by Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: 8vo, 212pp, 60 photographs in a section at the back followed by notes on them, 17 excellent line drawings in text and five maps, tinted top cut-edge, original cloth, title gilt on spine and publisher's logo gilt on upper board, illustrated dustwrapper with a few mended tears, the book itself fine. read more
Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1960
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. Good/No Jacket. Owner Inscription. This is volume 15 in the series of Ancient Peoples and Places. 212 numbered pages, 60 photographs, 17 line drawings, and 5 maps. Black binding with gold letter ing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD, lilac linen boards, with silver decoration and gold titles on spine, . Volume 15 in the series. 60 photos, 17 drawings, and 5 maps. 212 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THAMES HUDSON
Date Published: 1960
Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THAMES HUDSON
Date Published: 1960
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON
Date Published: 1960
Description: Ex-Library Published by Thames & Hudson in 1960. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 212. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). 60 Photos, 17 Line Drawings & 5 Maps. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.