» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Origins of ownership : a brief history of land ownership and tenure in England from earliest times to the modern era.

by Donald Robert Denman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Origins of Ownership. a Brief History of Land Ownership & Tenure in England From Earliest Times to the Modern Era

by Denman, D. R.

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London: Date Published: 1959

Description: VG, unmarked Hardback; no DJ. [Much on Roman & medieval times] 190 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of Ownership

by Denman, D.R.

price: $32.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. A brief history of land ownership and tenure in England from earliest times to the Modern Era. Blue boards, silver title to spine. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Light erased pencil scribble to front pastedown. Blue wrapper edge-rubbed & creased with a couple of small closed edge-tears. Has been strengthened to verso with brown tape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of Ownership

by Donald R. Denman

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1959 Paperback. First published 1958. Includes bibliography. 190 p. 23 cm. Dust wrapper. A good clean copy. In an equally good dw. Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of Ownership; a Brief History of Land Ownership and Tenure in England From Earliest Times to the Modern Era

by Denman, Donald R

price: $53.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Impression. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1959

Description: Description: 190 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Land tenure--Great Britain--History. Notes: Includes bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 190. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of Ownership-a Brief History of Land Ownership and Tenure in England From Earliest Times to the Modern Era

by Denman, D. R.

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd Date Published: 1959

Description: Description: 190 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Land tenure-Great Britain-History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 190. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of Ownership; a Brief History of Land Ownership and Tenure in England From Earliest Times to the Modern Era

by Denman, Donald R

price: $77.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Impression. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1959

Description: Description: 190 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Land tenure--Great Britain--History. Notes: Includes bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of Ownership-a Brief History of Land Ownership and Tenure in England From Earliest Times to the Modern Era

by Denman, D. R.

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd Date Published: 1959

Description: Description: 190 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Land tenure-Great Britain-History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of Ownership

by Denman, D. R.

price: $27.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good in slightly foxed dustjacket. London: Allen & Unwin, 1959 (2nd imp.). Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Origins of Ownership: a Brief History of Land Ownership and Tenure in England From Earliest Times to the Modern Era

by Denman, D. R.

price: $27.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good in soiled dustjacket which has small segment loss. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1959 (2nd imp.). Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Origins of Ownership-a Brief History of Land Ownership and Tenure in England From Earliest Times to the Modern Era

by Denman, D.R. :

price: $49.46

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1958, First Edition.

Description: EX LIBRARY. Apart from library markings this book is in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Darkwood Books, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Origins of Ownership

by D. R. Denman

price: $65.52

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALLEN & UNWIN Date Published: 1959

Description: Ex-Library Published by ALLEN & UNWIN in 1959, 190 pages, ex-library copy, reprint, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers good, internally good, red cloth, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.