About this title: The juxtaposition of historical ideas and brain functions is presented here in a highly readable fashion. The roots of neurology, neuropsychology, and neuroscience are traced, emphasizing the functions of the brain and how they came to be associated with specific brain parts and systems. Part I is devoted to discussions of science and medicine in the early cultures of Ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome, as well as an overview of key figures and several landmark events of the Renaissance, the nineteenth, and early twentieth centuries. Part II begins with the sensory systems, starting with vision ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1994-01-15
ISBN-13:9780195065039ISBN:0195065034
Description: Very Good. If not for slight bend to book from improper storage, would list as LIKE NEW. DJ shows minor wear. Clean, bright interior in UNREAD condition. Tight binding. A beautiful book. Retail price is $90 new. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2001-10-11
ISBN-13:9780195146943ISBN:0195146948
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195146943. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195146943ISBN:0195146948
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001-10-11
ISBN-13:9780195146943ISBN:0195146948
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: New. With over 350 illustrations, this impressive volume traces the rich history of ideas about the functioning of the brain from its roots in the ancient cultures of Egypt, Greece, and Rome through the centuries into relatively modern times. In contrast... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195146943ISBN:0195146948
Description: Good. 0195146948 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195146943ISBN:0195146948
Description: New. 0195146948 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195065039ISBN:0195065034
Description: Fine in near fine jacket. More than 350 illlustrations. xviii + 462pp., 4to, cloth, d.w.; New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.