» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Origins of Neuroscience: A History of Explorations Into Brain Function

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Origins of Neuroscience: A History of Explorations Into Brain Function

by Stanley Finger

About this title: The juxtaposition of historical ideas and brain functions is presented here in a highly readable fashion. The roots of neurology, neuropsychology, and neuroscience are traced, emphasizing the functions of the brain and how they came to be associated with specific brain parts and systems. Part I is devoted to discussions of science and medicine in the early cultures of Ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome, as well as an overview of key figures and several landmark events of the Renaissance, the nineteenth, and early twentieth centuries. Part II begins with the sensory systems, starting with vision ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function used book

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function

by Stanley Finger

price: $49.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780195065039 ISBN: 0195065034

Description: Very Good. If not for slight bend to book from improper storage, would list as LIKE NEW. DJ shows minor wear. Clean, bright interior in UNREAD condition. Tight binding. A beautiful book. Retail price is $90 new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function new book

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function

by Stanley Finger

price: $51.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780195146943 ISBN: 0195146948

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function new book

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function

by Finger, Stanley

price: $52.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2001-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780195146943 ISBN: 0195146948

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195146943. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function new book

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function

by Stanley Finger

price: $62.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195146943 ISBN: 0195146948

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function used book

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function

by Stanley Finger

price: $35.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780195146943 ISBN: 0195146948

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function used book

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function

by Stanley Finger

price: $38.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195146943 ISBN: 0195146948

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Bookstore #240, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function used book

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function

by Finger, Stanley

price: $49.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195065039 ISBN: 0195065034

Description: Near Fine/Good + 4to 0195065034 462 pp. Text clean, binding solid. DJ has a couple of closed tears, light edge wear otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations new book

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations

by Finger, Stanley

price: $51.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195146943 ISBN: 0195146948

Description: New. With over 350 illustrations, this impressive volume traces the rich history of ideas about the functioning of the brain from its roots in the ancient cultures of Egypt, Greece, and Rome through the centuries into relatively modern times. In contrast... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function used book

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function

by Stanley Finger

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780195065039 ISBN: 0195065034

Description: Like New. 0195065034. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function used book

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function

by Finger, Stanley

price: $60.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195146943 ISBN: 0195146948

Description: Good. 0195146948 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function used book

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function

by Stanley Finger

price: $70.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195146943 ISBN: 0195146948

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function new book

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function

by Stanley Finger

price: $75.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195146943 ISBN: 0195146948

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function used book

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function

by Stanley Finger

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195065039 ISBN: 0195065034

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function new book

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function

by Finger, Stanley

price: $114.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195146943 ISBN: 0195146948

Description: New. 0195146948 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function used book

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function

by Finger, Stanley

price: $175.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195065039 ISBN: 0195065034

Description: Fine in near fine jacket. More than 350 illlustrations. xviii + 462pp., 4to, cloth, d.w.; New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function used book

Origins of Neuroscience: a History of Explorations Into Brain Function

by Stanley Finger

price: $184.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195065039 ISBN: 0195065034

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.