» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Origins of Modern Germany

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Origins of Modern Germany

by Geoffrey Barraclough

About this title: The turbulent history of Germany up to World War II has its roots in a thousand years, from the coronation of Charlemagne in A.D. 800 to hegemony and the subsequent foundation of medieval Germany, to the rise of Prussian power under Bismarck. Geoffrey Barraclough's classic work of historiography deals with this complex millennium with unmatched authority and depth of knowledge.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by Geoffrey Barraclough

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Name on first page, else unmarked; moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by G Barraclough

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BASIL BLACKWELL Date Published: 1963

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by Geoffrey Barraclough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paragon Books ISBN-13: 9780399501722 ISBN: 039950172X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of Modern Germany used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by Geoffrey, Barraclough

price: $4.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393301533 ISBN: 0393301532

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of Modern Germany used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $4.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393301533 ISBN: 0393301532

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Capricorn, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Sixth impression. Corner creased. Underlining in first chapter. Price sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of Modern Germany

by Geoffrey Barraclough

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780631144403 ISBN: 0631144404

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $7.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Norton, 1984 (paperback, very good cond) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $7.60

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Capricorn, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Previous owners name on ffep. Slight markings early in text, not extensive, water marks on outside of book, binding fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by G Barraclough

price: $7.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. PAPERBACK EDITION. Publisher: Capricorn Books. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of Language

by Ludovici

price: $7.91

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P Putnams Sons, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780399501722 ISBN: 039950172X

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of Language

by Ludovici

price: $7.91

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnams Sons, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780399501722 ISBN: 039950172X

Description: Ludovici. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING AND LIGHT SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. SLIGHT STAINING ON PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Capricorn Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, small crease at lower front corner, few spots of highlighting, remaining pgs clean/white; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 481 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of Language

by Ludovici

price: $8.54

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnams Sons, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780399501722 ISBN: 039950172X

Description: Ludovici. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of Modern Germany used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by Geoffrey, Barraclough

price: $8.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393301533 ISBN: 0393301532

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of Modern Germany used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by Geoffrey, Barraclough

price: $8.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393301533 ISBN: 0393301532

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Modern Germany-Second Edition

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $9.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Capricorn Books Publication, New York NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Good + Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 481 Numbered Pages. 5 1/4" x 8" The nicely preserved textblock of this large softcover is very clean, bright, tight, square, carries no highlighting underlining or marginalia and shows only modest age-toning and light environmental aging to the page edges. The mostly black and white pictorial covers are clean and show only modest finish rubbing, mild age-toning, minor edge and corner bumping, superficial corner creasing, a quarter-size sticker removal scar ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Capricorn Date Published: 1967

Description: Paperback; Very Good; 466 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of Modern Germany used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by Geoffrey, Barraclough

price: $9.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1984-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393301533 ISBN: 0393301532

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Text is clean and bright with intact fold outs. Spine cloth is split. Light edge or cornerwear in one or more places. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The origins of modern Germany

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: capricorn, ny Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. fine+, slight crease upper front else like new. 481p. maps (part fold.). Includes Maps. "First published 1946. " "Second revised edition, 1947. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by Barraclough, Geoffrey

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Paragon, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: A very good clean crisp copy. 481 pp. Trade format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of Language

by Ludpvici

price: $10.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P Putnams Sons, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780399501722 ISBN: 039950172X

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by Barraclough

price: $10.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLACKWELL Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by Geoffrey Barraclough

price: $12.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, B. Blackwell, 1952 Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. No DJ, as issued. NOT EX-LIB! Hardback, with bumps and rubs to cover. Foxing to closed edges of book only. Ink marks from crossed out name, name in book and a blind name stamp. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, so buy with confidence! Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Modern Germany

by Geoffrey Barraclough

price: $14.47

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, B. Blackwell, 1952 Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. **Dated 1957. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.