» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

by Jacob Bronowski

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Origins of Knowledge and Imagination (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures)

by Jacob Bronowski

price: $3.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300021929 ISBN: 0300021925

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Knowledge & Imagination

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Yale University Pres, c.1978, 7th. prtg., 8vo., cloth, 144pp. some red inking. ow VG/VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of Knowledge and Imagination (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures)

by Jacob Bronowski

price: $4.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1978-04 ISBN-13: 9780300021929 ISBN: 0300021925

Description: Very Good. DJ crisp and complete! NOT EX-LIB! Hardback, with bumps and rubs to cover. Foxing to end pages and closed edges of book only. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, so buy with confidence! Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination (the Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures Series) used book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination (the Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures Series)

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300024098 ISBN: 0300024096

Description: Fair. 0300024096 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination (Country Ser., Vol. 44) used book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination (Country Ser., Vol. 44)

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780300024098 ISBN: 0300024096

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some highligting, yet a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination (Shilliman Lectures)

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1978

Description: 12th printing. Quality paperback. 144 pages. Fine. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination used book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300024098 ISBN: 0300024096

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, no marks or names, 1979 edition (L7) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Country Series, 44. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STONEHOUSE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300021929 ISBN: 0300021925

Description: Hardcover. Mrs. Hepsy Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures. Lectures about the state of modern thinking about the role of science in man's intellectual and moral life. Previous owner's last name in small writing on FFEP, otherwise very good plus book in good repaired dust jacket. Yale University Press, 1978 ISBN-10: 0300021925 ISBN-13: 9780300021929. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of Knowledge and Imagination used book

Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven CT Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780300024098 ISBN: 0300024096

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $7.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 5th printing, 1979

Description: Very Good-/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 146pp. edgewear, small tears, foxing, scuffing, rubbing, scrapes, yellowing, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. dustsoil topedge, edges yellowing, clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

by Bronowski, Jacob; Luria, S.E. (Foreword)

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780300021929 ISBN: 0300021925

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean ex-libris copy. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Tight spine. 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination (the Silliman Memorial Lectures Series) used book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination (the Silliman Memorial Lectures Series)

by Jacob Bronowski

price: $8.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300024098 ISBN: 0300024096

Description: Good. Light edge/shelf wear to covers. Slight bend to top corner. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1st printing, 1978

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 146pp. edgewear, small tears, coffee-like stains front, scuffing, rubbing, faint wrinkle marks, dust jacket. light shelfwear. clean and tight text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination (Country Ser., Vol. 44) used book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination (Country Ser., Vol. 44)

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $9.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300024098 ISBN: 0300024096

Description: Like New. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination (Country Ser., Vol. 44) used book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination (Country Ser., Vol. 44)

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $9.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300024098 ISBN: 0300024096

Description: As New. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg Binding: HB Publisher: Yale University, New Haven Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780300021929 ISBN: 0300021925

Description: SOME PAGES HAVE MARGIN NOTES/UNDERLINING IN PEN; Good. Dj 144 pgs Silliman Lectures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780300021929 ISBN: 0300021925

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Ex-Library-Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of Knowledge and Imagination new book

Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $12.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300024098 ISBN: 0300024096

Description: New. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Paperback. 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination used book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $13.20

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780300024098 ISBN: 0300024096

Description: Pb, 144pp, cream pictorial cover, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination used book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $14.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300024098 ISBN: 0300024096

Description: Very Good; Minor shelf wear. Shipped, usually within twenty-four hours, from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (GPSYC) 0300024096. The Silliman Memorial Lectures Series; 0.3 x 7.8 x 5 Inches; 159 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

by Jacob Bronowski

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

by Bronowski Jacob

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1978. Date Published: 1978

Description: Book Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. Name written on front paste-down. Information embossed on title page. Number on rear paste-down. 1st edition. Binding is 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination new book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $22.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300024098 ISBN: 0300024096

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Country Series, 44. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Origins of Knowledge & Imagination (Paper) new book

Origins of Knowledge & Imagination (Paper)

by Bronowski

price: $25.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300024098 ISBN: 0300024096

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 204 by 133 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination (the Silliman Memorial Lectures Series) used book

The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination (the Silliman Memorial Lectures Series)

by Jacob Bronowski

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300024098 ISBN: 0300024096

Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 27, 2008
By Augie, Chicago, IL

"A series of four lectures delivered by the great Jacob Bronowski. He discusses the paradoxical nature of language and the essential role that error plays in scientific discovery. I wish he would've discussed his ideas about language as they apply to literature but as it stands this is a good introduction to a first rate mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By Dan, The United States

"I deeply respect Jacob Bronowski, and while I enjoyed this book, it read too much like a lecture to a beginning History of Science class or something of that nature. But it displays Bronowski's genius for conveying his interest and fascination with science to his listeners/readers. (These were public lectures first)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.