Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1978-04
ISBN-13:9780300021929ISBN:0300021925
Description: Very Good. DJ crisp and complete! NOT EX-LIB! Hardback, with bumps and rubs to cover. Foxing to end pages and closed edges of book only. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, so buy with confidence! Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780300024098ISBN:0300024096
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, no marks or names, 1979 edition (L7) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Country Series, 44. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Hardcover. Mrs. Hepsy Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures. Lectures about the state of modern thinking about the role of science in man's intellectual and moral life. Previous owner's last name in small writing on FFEP, otherwise very good plus book in good repaired dust jacket. Yale University Press, 1978 ISBN-10: 0300021925 ISBN-13: 9780300021929. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780300021929ISBN:0300021925
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean ex-libris copy. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Tight spine. 144 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780300024098ISBN:0300024096
Description: Very Good; Minor shelf wear. Shipped, usually within twenty-four hours, from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (GPSYC) 0300024096. The Silliman Memorial Lectures Series; 0.3 x 7.8 x 5 Inches; 159 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1978.
Date Published: 1978
Description: Book Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. Name written on front paste-down. Information embossed on title page. Number on rear paste-down. 1st edition. Binding is 2nd printing. read more
"A series of four lectures delivered by the great Jacob Bronowski. He discusses the paradoxical nature of language and the essential role that error plays in scientific discovery. I wish he would've discussed his ideas about language as they apply to literature but as it stands this is a good introduction to a first rate mind."
"I deeply respect Jacob Bronowski, and while I enjoyed this book, it read too much like a lecture to a beginning History of Science class or something of that nature. But it displays Bronowski's genius for conveying his interest and fascination with science to his listeners/readers. (These were public lectures first)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.