» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Origins and Extinctions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: What is the origin of the universe? How did life appear on Earth and why was much of that life destroyed at various times in Earth's history? In this book four noted scientists-physicist Alan H. Guth, astronomer George Wetherill, biologist Lynn Margulis, and paeleobiologist David Raup- propose answers to these questions, discussing the newest ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Origins and Extinctions Based on a Symposium on Life and the Universe, Held at the National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C., April 30, 1986 used book

Origins and Extinctions Based on a Symposium on Life and the Universe, Held at the National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C., April 30, 1986

by Osterbrock, Donald E.; Raven, Peter H.; Guth, Alan H.; Symposium On Life And The Universe

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988; c1988 ISBN-13: 9780300054712 ISBN: 0300054718

Description: Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xii, 121 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions used book

Origins and Extinctions

by Osterbrock, Donald E, Dr., and Raven, Peter H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300054712 ISBN: 0300054718

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 133 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions used book

Origins and Extinctions

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300054712 ISBN: 0300054718

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions used book

Origins and Extinctions

by Dr. Donald E. Osterbrock; Director Peter H. Raven

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780300042603 ISBN: 0300042604

Description: Fair. Great shape. From a library. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions By Osterbrock, Donald E.; Raven, Peter H. used book

Origins and Extinctions By Osterbrock, Donald E.; Raven, Peter H.

by Editor-Donald E. Osterbrock; Editor-Peter H. Raven

price: $2.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780300054712 ISBN: 0300054718

Description: Like New. NEVER READ OR USED, Name blocked out inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions used book

Origins and Extinctions

by Peter H. Raven

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042603 ISBN: 0300042604

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions used book

Origins and Extinctions

by Osterbrock, Donald E.; Raven, Peter H.

price: $2.85

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300042603 ISBN: 0300042604

Description: Very Good. 0300042604 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions used book

Origins and Extinctions

by Osterbrock, Dr. Donald E.; Raven, Director Peter H.

price: $2.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300042603 ISBN: 0300042604

Description: Fine. 0300042604. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions used book

Origins and Extinctions

by Donald E. Osterbrock; Peter H. Raven

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780300042603 ISBN: 0300042604

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-Library). Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has a small raw patch on back where sticker was removed; minor shelf wear. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions used book

Origins and Extinctions

by Donald E. Osterbrock~Peter H. Raven

price: $4.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300054712 ISBN: 0300054718

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions used book

Origins and Extinctions

by Dr. Donald E. Osterbrock, Director Peter H. Raven

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042603 ISBN: 0300042604

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 195-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions used book

Origins and Extinctions

by Osterbrock, Donald E.; Raven, Peter H.

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042603 ISBN: 0300042604

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0300042604. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Origins and Extinctions

by Osterbrock, Donald E. & Peter H. Raven (Editors)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Osterbrock, Donald E. & Peter H. Raven (editors)., Yale Universtity Press, nd, c1988, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine (no dj), 121 pp w/references, B & W photographic & graphical illus., tall 8vo, 'Based on a Synposium on Life and the Univers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions: Based on a Symposium of Life and the Universe, Held at the National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C., April 30, 1986 used book

Origins and Extinctions: Based on a Symposium of Life and the Universe, Held at the National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C., April 30, 1986

by Osterbrock, Donald E. And Peter H. Raven (Edited And With A Foreword By) [Alan H. Guth, George W. Wetherill, Lynn Margulis,...

price: $11.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press [1988], New Haven Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042603 ISBN: 0300042604

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. First edition. 121 pages, illustrated. Owner's name else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions (Based on a Symposium on Life and the Universe Held at the National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C., April 30, 1986) used book

Origins and Extinctions (Based on a Symposium on Life and the Universe Held at the National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C., April 30, 1986)

by Donald E. Osterbrock And Peter H. Raven (Edited By)

price: $12.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT and London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300054712 ISBN: 0300054718

Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 121 pp. Book has minimal external wear and solid binding. Marginalia on one paragraph on 116 pp. Top corner of pages and cover slightly soiled and warped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions used book

Origins and Extinctions

by Osterbrock, Donald E, Dr., and Raven, Peter H

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300054712 ISBN: 0300054718

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine, very light edge wear and a bump to the spine at the foot. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 121 p. Audience: General/trade. What is the origin of the universe? How did life appear on earth, and why was much of that life destroyed at various times in Earth's history? In this book four noted scientists-physicist Alan H. Guth, geophysicist George Wetherill, biologist Lynne Margulis, and paleobiologist David Raup-propose answers to these questions, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions used book

Origins and Extinctions

by Osterbrock, Donald E. & Pater H. Raven (Editors)

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042603 ISBN: 0300042604

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0300042604. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orgins and Extinctions used book

Orgins and Extinctions

by Osterbrock, Donald E. & Peter H. Raven (Editors)

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042603 ISBN: 0300042604

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0300042604. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions new book

Origins and Extinctions

by Osterbrock, Donald E, Dr., and Raven, Peter H (Editor)

price: $21.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300054712 ISBN: 0300054718

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 133 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions: Essays new book

Origins and Extinctions: Essays

by De Osterbrock

price: $27.18

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300054712 ISBN: 0300054718

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions Essays new book

Origins and Extinctions Essays

by Guth, Alan H. (Professor Of Physics, Massachusetts Institute Of Technology, Usa) Margulis, Lynn (University Distinguished...

price: $30.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300054712 ISBN: 0300054718

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 136 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (136 pages) what is the origin of the universe? how did life appear on earth and why was much of that life destroyed at various times in earth's history? in this book, four scientists propose answers to these questions, discussing the newest developments in some areas of current research. 44 illustrations authors guth, alan h. (professor of physics, massachusetts institute of technology, usa) margulis, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Origins and Extinctions used book

Origins and Extinctions

by Donald E. Osterbrock

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1905-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780300054712 ISBN: 0300054718

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Origins and Extinctions used book

Origins and Extinctions

by Osterbrock, Donald E. And Peter H. Raven (Edited By)

price: $2.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042603 ISBN: 0300042604

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black covers w/ silver lettering. 119 pgs. Pages are white and tight. Ex-Library book with usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book N Browse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Origins and Extinctions used book

Origins and Extinctions

by Dr. Donald E. Osterbrock, Director Peter H. Raven

price: $2.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300042603 ISBN: 0300042604

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Origins and Extinctions used book

Origins and Extinctions

by Donald E. Osterbrook/Peter H. Raven

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300054712 ISBN: 0300054718

Description: Good/Wraps. Name in flyleaf... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.