|
available COPIES
The original water-color paintings by John James Audubon for The birds of America, reproduced in color for the first time from the collection at the New-York Historical Society.
by
John James Audubon, Marshall B. Davidson
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » The original water-color paintings by John James Audubon for The birds of America, reproduced in color for the first time from the collection at the New-York Historical Society
(46 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America. Volume II (2) Only
by
Audubon, John James (Intro. By Marshall B. Davidson)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, filled with beautiful full size color plates, includes plates 224-431 plus index, wear mark back inside from card-holder removal, good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gail's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America
by
Audubon, John James
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Pblrs, Inc, NY
Date Published: 1966
Description: Audubon. VG/vg; Frt blue endpaper removed; dj minor dings top edge. Lg folio, Two vols in one; blue boards. Reproduced in color from the collection at the NY Historical Society. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Richard Burlew,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America
by
Audubon, John James
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing
Description: Very Good. B000ON6LYM Very good condition. Item has some light shelf wear. Looks like an interesting title! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bargainforce,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America
by
Audubon, J.J. [Davidson, M.B. ]Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Amer. Heritage, NY
Description: 1966, lst ed. thus. ill. w/432 full pg. color plts. & 21 figs. xxxi + plts. + appendix & index. sm. folio gilt decorated cloth. NF/G+ DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frank Mikesh,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
THE ORIGINAL WATER-COLOR PAINTINGS BY JOHN JAMES AUDUBON FOR THE BIRDS OF AMERICA
by
J.J. Audubon
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Amer. Heritage, NY
Date Published: 1966
Description: ill. w/431 full pg. color plts. & 21 figs. Fine in good dust jacket. xxxip p. Includes illustrations. sm. folio gilt decorated cloth read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frank Mikesh,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Original Water Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America. 2 Volumes in Box
by
John James Audubon; Illustrator-Illustrated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Slipcase showing edgewear and seam at back side is slit. Both books are in excellent condition except that on the spine of each book is a small mark---Volume 1 the small white mark is in the lower middle of the spine, on volume 2 it is at the tip edge of the spine. Pages are clean and crisp and there are no markings or flaws to any of the pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Flights of Fancy,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America: 431 Exact Reproductions Infull Color From the Original Collection
by
Audubon, John James
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing, New York
Date Published: ca 1980
Description: Reprint. Reprint edition. Folio. Very good with just a little discoloratiion along the top and bottom edges, in a fine dustwrapper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America. (Two Volumes, Slip-Cased).
by
John James Audubon; Introduction By Marshall B. Davidson
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: American Heritage / Houghton Mifflin,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1966.
Description: Fine/Good. 2 vols. Folio, 13 1/2" tall, lv + 862 pages (including the 431 color plates and textual descriptions opposite), brown cloth, gilt titles. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition set with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a good, edge worn slip case box which is chipping and splittng at various edge points. read more
|
|
Original (the) Water Color Paintings By John James Audubon (2 Vols. )
by
Davidson, Marshall B.
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Audubon, John James w/intro by Marshall B. Davidson., American Heritage Pub., nd, c1966, Original Edition, decorated cloth, decorated end papers, fine w/box (closed tear), unpaginated (2 vols. ), full page colored plates w/some foldouts, 13 1/2' x 10 1/2', Audubon, John James. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for 'the Birds of America'-2 Vol. Set in Slipcase
by
Audubon, John James
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Co., New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase. 2 vol set in slipcase. 'Reproduced in color for the first time here from the collection at The New York Historical Society. ' Light brown cloth folio-sized volumes, with gilt lettering. Plates are a full page, or bigger (with pull-out extensions). Marbled-paper covered slipcase has a satin ribbon to assist with removing the books from the slipcase. read more
|
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America
by
Davidson, Marshall B. (Introduction), Illustrated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc. 1966
Description: Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. Two volume set. Oversized set in very good+ slipcase. Books are in excellent condition with no markings, no bumps to corners or spine damage; endpapers decorated, titl e plate with gilt lettering on slipcase. Corners of slipcase are slightly worn. 'Reproduced in color for the first time from the collection at The New-York Historical Society. ' read more
|
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America, : Reproduced in Color for the First Time From the Collection at the New-York Historical Society
by
John James Audubon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Pub. Co.; distributed to booksellers by Houghton...
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Two volumes, hardcover, no dust jackets, with heavy slipcase. Bindings good, pages clean. Plates beautiful. Covers in good condition with only slight edgewear. Slipcase in good condition with only light edgewear. This book is from a public library reference room-never circulated. Has number written in white pen on spine, other typical library markings. read more
|
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America, Etc
by
Audubon, John James
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York American Heritage Publishing 1966.
Description: Fine. 2 Volumes. In marbled box with brown paper label. 431 Color plates. Box slightly bumped at extremeties. Illustrated by Color plates. First edition. Binding is Brown cloth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tamerlane Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America (2 Volumes Slipcased)-
by
Audubon, John James; Introduction By Marshall B. Davidson
Edition: Stated Original Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Publ, New York
Date Published: 1996
Description: Reproduced in Color for the First Time from the Collection at The New York Historical Society. Oversize Hardcover quarto volumes in brown cloth boards w brown banners & gilt print, in marbled-finish slipcase w brown title banner & gilt print. Fine in Near Fine slipcase w just a trace of wear at one corner only. Two 11 x 13-1/2 volumes in 11-1/4 x 14-1/4 x 3 slipcase, 852 pp incl index, appendix, chronology, 431 color plates (many foldouts), marbled endpapers. This is a marvellously preserved ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ed Buryn Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The original water-color paintings by John James Audubon for The birds of America, reproduced in color for the first time from the collection at the New-York Historical Society
by
Audubon, John James, and Davidson, Marshall B.
Edition: [Original ed. ]
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: American Heritage Pub. Co.; distributed to booksellers by Houghton Mifflin , New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Slipcase lightly worn at edges. 2 v. illus. (part col. ) facsim., 431 col. plates (part fold. ) ports. (1 col. ) 35 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. M. B. Davidson edited the descriptive captions, which include many quotations from Audubon's Ornithological biography. read more
|
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America Volume 1 Only
by
Davidson, Marshall B. Introduction
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Co.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Reproductions in Color. Fine. No Dust Jacket. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. Full page Illustrateions plus 3 fold-outs Clean of any Marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Red Bridge Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America Volume I Reproduced in Color From the Collection at the New York Historical Society
by
Audubon, John James
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: AMERICAN HERITAGE PUBL CO
ISBN-13: 9781135702397
ISBN: 113570239X
Description: Good No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Original Water Color Paintings
by
Audubon, John James
Binding: SLIPCASE
Publisher: AMERICAN HERITAGE PUBL CO
ISBN-13: 9781112974090
ISBN: 1112974091
Description: Good No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Original Water Color Paintings
by
Audubon, John James
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: AMERICAN HERITAGE PUBL CO
ISBN-13: 9781151568083
ISBN: 1151568082
Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Original Water Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America. 2 Volumes in Box
by
John James Audubon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Two volume set in slipcase "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more
|
|
Original Water Color Paintings
by
Audubon, John James
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: AMERICAN HERITAGE PUBL CO
ISBN-13: 9781135200527
ISBN: 1135200521
Description: Good No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America
by
Audubon, John James
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: VG. Complete two volume set in original slip case. 4to, cloth, very good. Slip case shows wear and general rubbing and chipping. read more
|
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings
by
Audubon, John James
Publisher: American Heritage
Description: Very Good. Two volume set in slipcase. slight wear to slipcase. includes bonus gift! blue "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more
|
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America
by
Davidson, Marshall B. Introduction
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage, distributed bt Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fine in slipcase; no djs (as issued). From the Collection at The New-York Historical Society. Two sm. folio volumes, cloth. lv pp of text, 431 color plates + 21 text figures, frontispiece portrait, index. read more
|
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for "the Birds of America"
by
Audubon, John James
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: American Heritage, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: 431 color plates. VG+ in VG Box(has only minor edge wear) 431 color plates-some foldout, introduction by Marshall Davidson, two folio volumes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Biermaiers books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4898829&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|