» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Original Man: The Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

An Original Man: The Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Claude Clegg (Editor)

About this title: A Professor of History at North Carolina A&T, Andrew Clegg has crafted a careful, balanced, and nuanced rendering of the life and times of the "Messenger of Allah," who led the Nation of Islam for more than four decades until his death in 1975.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Claude Andrew, III Clegg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312151843 ISBN: 0312151845

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Claude Andrew Clegg III

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312151843 ISBN: 0312151845

Description: Very Good. Very gently used. Excellent condition. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Original Man: The Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man: The Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Clegg, Claude (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312151843 ISBN: 0312151845

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edge and corner wear on dj. Small tear in back of dj. No marks. Tight, square book. Very light shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Claude Andrew Clegg

price: $5.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312181536 ISBN: 0312181531

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Claude Andrew Clegg III

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press ISBN-13: 9780312151843 ISBN: 0312151845

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Claude Andrew Clegg

price: $6.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312181536 ISBN: 0312181531

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Claude Andrew Clegg

price: $7.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780312181536 ISBN: 0312181531

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Some pages have highlights, notes or other markings. Cover shows minor signs of wear, corners bent. Overall a good readying copy. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Claude Andrew Clegg

price: $21.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780312181536 ISBN: 0312181531

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by III, Claude Andrew Clegg

price: $31.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press ISBN-13: 9780312151843 ISBN: 0312151845

Description: Good. 0312151845 some light wear on the jacket, otherwise good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Clegg, Claude Andrew

price: $10.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312151843 ISBN: 0312151845

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by III, Claude Andrew Clegg

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press ISBN-13: 9780312151843 ISBN: 0312151845

Description: Good. 0312151845 hardcover in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Clegg

price: $14.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

An Original Man-Life & Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man-Life & Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Clegg Lll, Claude Andrew

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312151843 ISBN: 0312151845

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Tan/white boards-illustrated w/ photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Lion Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

An Original Man: the Life & Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man: the Life & Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Clegg, Claude Andrew, III

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312151843 ISBN: 0312151845

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. Small tear on back of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UnEarthly Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Clegg, Claude Andrew III

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Illus. with photos. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the half-title page. 8vo, 377 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

An Original Man the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Clegg III, Claude Andrew

price: $22.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York U. S. A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312151843 ISBN: 0312151845

Description: As New in Fine dust jacket. 0312151845. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine 1stEd w/ 16pp of glossy photos; name inside, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 10 x 6.5 x 1.5 inches; 377 pages; \nOnline Rev: Malcolm X and Louis Farrakhan get more attention, but Elijah Muhammad indelibly defined the Nation of Islam from the time he assumed its leadership in 1934 until his death in 1975. This much-needed book illuminates the impact of Muhammad's personal ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Claude Andrew Clegg

price: $23.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780312181536 ISBN: 0312181531

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Claude Clegg

price: $40.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312151843 ISBN: 0312151845

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Clegg, Claude Andrew

price: $50.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: January 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312181536 ISBN: 0312181531

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: High

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad used book

An Original Man: the Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad

by Claude Andrew Clegg

price: $56.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312181536 ISBN: 0312181531

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 16, 2008
By Linda, The United States

"I could totally understand why Elijah Muhammad fell for this "religion". But it puzzled me why it continues today. But having said that I found the book really, really interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.