About this title: This is a social history of the devil. The figure of Satan has been a standing puzzle in the history of religion. Elaine Pagels's study examines his origins and his shifting functions. Satan is not present in classical Jewish sources (and scarcely present in traditional Judaism to this day), although images of Satan began to develop and proliferate in later Jewish sources not included in the Hebrew Bible. The book explores the early history or invention of the devil, and traces Satan's subsequent transformations as one of society's most necessary fictions.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679401407ISBN:0679401407
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased and slightly frayed/ several pages and page tips creased/ several pages have underlining and margin notes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679401407ISBN:0679401407
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 214 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Edges lightly soiled/droplet staining/foreedge. Fine DJ. Another copy available. "From the religious historian whose The Gnostic Gospels won both the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award comes a dramatic interpretation of Satan and his role on the Christian tradition. With magisterial learning and the elan of a born storyteller, Pagels turns Satan's ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679401407ISBN:0679401407
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover--Good/VG--Other than highlighting and marginalia, book and dust jacket are bright with only slightest wear. 214 pages with index. read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679401407ISBN:0679401407
Description: Second printing book is in as new condition except for former owners name on front endpaper in a fine almost as new dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679401407ISBN:0679401407
Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Stated first edition but second printing, dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf wear, tiny tear at top back tip, not price clipped; text tight and clean but moderate underlining throughout though in pencil only, 214 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679401407ISBN:0679401407
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. The book has a small ownership sticker on the ffep and light smudges on the top edges, else fine. The jacket has edge wear and a one half inch tear at the back top flap fold. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679401407ISBN:0679401407
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent Condition. Slight remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 214 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679401407ISBN:0679401407
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and illustrated cover. In this groundbreaking book, Elaine Pagels, Princeton's distinguished historian of religion traces the evolution of Satan from its origins in the Hebrew Bible, where Satan is at first merely obstructive, to the New Testament, where Satan becomes the Prince of Darkness, the bitter enemy of God and man, evil incarnate. 214 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. ... read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679401407ISBN:0679401407
Description: Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 0679401407 Fine clean copy in near fine dust jacket, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 214 p. Topics Angelology; Biblical teaching; Christian; Christianity; Christianity and antisemitism; Devil; History; Religion; Scriptures; Theology. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679401407ISBN:0679401407
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/second printing book is like new tightness with no markings, mild soiling to page edges, wraps have light rubbing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679401407ISBN:0679401407
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 214 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From the religious historian whose The Gnostic Gospels won both the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award comes a dramatic interpretation of Satan and his role on the Christian tradition. With magisterial learning and the elan of a born storyteller, Pagels turns Satan's story into an audacious exploration of Christianity's ... read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: hb
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679401407ISBN:0679401407
Description: Sl. edge wear; else vg to nf in sl. scuffed vg dj. 8vo, pp. xxiii, 214 The evolution of Satan from its [sic] origin in the Hebrew Bible, to the New Testament. ISBN 0679401407. read more
"This is a wonderful read for anyone that is interested in the early history of Christianity. As other reviews have pointed out, the title of the book is a bit misleading. This book has little to do with the Satan the being, and instead focuses on Christianity's evolving idea of good vs evil. From early ideas about the Jews, through persecution by non-believers, and on to enemies from within the faith (heretics). Elaine Pagels walks us through early Christian writings, with great care and respect. She shows a very human story of what it was like for the early Christians.
Many of the ideas covered in this book echo struggles we have with today as we deal with clashes between societies both secular and theocratic; between Christianity, Islam, and Judaism; and even between cultures."
"I wouldn't call it a favorite, although it was a very interesting read and one I'm glad I FINALLY completed. She (i.e. the author) presents a social history of Satan, that is she shows how the concept of Satan grew especially as related to the groups writing the Gospels and who they identified as their enemy/ies. It's a great work to understanding some foundational things about the idea of Satan. Of course I wanted more of one thing and less of another (often she got into theological squabbles without directly relating them to how such persons involved explicitly tied their enemies to Satan). But, overall, good and worthwhile read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.