» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Origin of Satan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Origin of Satan

by Elaine Pagels

About this title: This is a social history of the devil. The figure of Satan has been a standing puzzle in the history of religion. Elaine Pagels's study examines his origins and his shifting functions. Satan is not present in classical Jewish sources (and scarcely present in traditional Judaism to this day), although images of Satan began to develop and proliferate in later Jewish sources not included in the Hebrew Bible. The book explores the early history or invention of the devil, and traces Satan's subsequent transformations as one of society's most necessary fictions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine H.

price: $2.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995; c1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xxiii, 214 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Elaine Pagels

price: $2.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Very Good. Like new but for a little dust jacket curl at top, else fine, 165( free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased and slightly frayed/ several pages and page tips creased/ several pages have underlining and margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan new book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $4.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 214 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Elaine Pagels

price: $5.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: TextbooksRus #9401269. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall FIRST EDITION. Light edgewear, stains to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine H.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 214 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Edges lightly soiled/droplet staining/foreedge. Fine DJ. Another copy available. "From the religious historian whose The Gnostic Gospels won both the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award comes a dramatic interpretation of Satan and his role on the Christian tradition. With magisterial learning and the elan of a born storyteller, Pagels turns Satan's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover--Good/VG--Other than highlighting and marginalia, book and dust jacket are bright with only slightest wear. 214 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Second printing book is in as new condition except for former owners name on front endpaper in a fine almost as new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Stated first edition but second printing, dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf wear, tiny tear at top back tip, not price clipped; text tight and clean but moderate underlining throughout though in pencil only, 214 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $7.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, N. Y Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $7.76

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. The book has a small ownership sticker on the ffep and light smudges on the top edges, else fine. The jacket has edge wear and a one half inch tear at the back top flap fold. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $8.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent Condition. Slight remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 214 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookLady, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and illustrated cover. In this groundbreaking book, Elaine Pagels, Princeton's distinguished historian of religion traces the evolution of Satan from its origins in the Hebrew Bible, where Satan is at first merely obstructive, to the New Testament, where Satan becomes the Prince of Darkness, the bitter enemy of God and man, evil incarnate. 214 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Elaine Pagels

price: $9.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Very Good. Clean text/no writing/no highlighting/no rips-dust jacket shows minor wear- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $9.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 0679401407 Fine clean copy in near fine dust jacket, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 214 p. Topics Angelology; Biblical teaching; Christian; Christianity; Christianity and antisemitism; Devil; History; Religion; Scriptures; Theology. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $11.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. spot on closed page edges, dj edge wrinkle. 214 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/second printing book is like new tightness with no markings, mild soiling to page edges, wraps have light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine H.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 214 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From the religious historian whose The Gnostic Gospels won both the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award comes a dramatic interpretation of Satan and his role on the Christian tradition. With magisterial learning and the elan of a born storyteller, Pagels turns Satan's story into an audacious exploration of Christianity's ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House,, NY: Date Published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: First Edition. 214pp. Fine / Near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: A Fine copy in dust jacket. Tall 8vo. 214 pages, indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $18.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hb Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Sl. edge wear; else vg to nf in sl. scuffed vg dj. 8vo, pp. xxiii, 214 The evolution of Satan from its [sic] origin in the Hebrew Bible, to the New Testament. ISBN 0679401407. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679401407 ISBN: 0679401407

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0679401407. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Jon, Camp Hill, PA

"Interesting to see how the notion of Satan evolved from the early times of the Israelites up to the present day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Concrastinator7, The United States

"Nicely supported explanation of how the belief in evil incarnate came to be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Andy, Boise, ID

"This is a wonderful read for anyone that is interested in the early history of Christianity. As other reviews have pointed out, the title of the book is a bit misleading. This book has little to do with the Satan the being, and instead focuses on Christianity's evolving idea of good vs evil. From early ideas about the Jews, through persecution by non-believers, and on to enemies from within the faith (heretics). Elaine Pagels walks us through early Christian writings, with great care and respect. She shows a very human story of what it was like for the early Christians.

Many of the ideas covered in this book echo struggles we have with today as we deal with clashes between societies both secular and theocratic; between Christianity, Islam, and Judaism; and even between cultures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Marcus, Somerville, MA

"I wouldn't call it a favorite, although it was a very interesting read and one I'm glad I FINALLY completed. She (i.e. the author) presents a social history of Satan, that is she shows how the concept of Satan grew especially as related to the groups writing the Gospels and who they identified as their enemy/ies. It's a great work to understanding some foundational things about the idea of Satan. Of course I wanted more of one thing and less of another (often she got into theological squabbles without directly relating them to how such persons involved explicitly tied their enemies to Satan). But, overall, good and worthwhile read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Origin of Satan by Elaine Pagels

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.