» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Origin of Races

by Carleton S Coon

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Origin of Races

by Coon, Carleton Stevens

price: $103.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xli, 724 p. illus., maps, profiles, tables. 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Races

by Carleton S. Coon

price: $9.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1967

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Races

by Carleton S. Coon

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfed A. Knopf, Inc Date Published: 1962-06 ISBN-13: 9780394301426 ISBN: 0394301420

Description: Good. 2d printing 1963, no dust jacket, slightly worn cover, pages are very good (no marks or highlighting), trade edition, not ex-library, not remaindered. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Races

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: VG in VG DJ. 724+index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Races

by Carleton S. Coon

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has wear and tear and 2" piece missing on back. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 724+ pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Races

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards are scuffed and sunned. Signed by previous owner on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The origin of races.

by Coon, Carleton Stevens

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket. blue cloth spine with blue cloth boards, front board has embossed picture of hunter and deer. Top of front and back cover has sun toning. Spine has some wear at the ends. xli, 724 p. illus., maps, profiles, tables. 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. [685]-710. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Races

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $16.77

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Sml sunned area in corner of front board. Dark stains (like ink) on front board (dark blue and black cloth). Shipping may be extra due to 3 lb weight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Races

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Lib Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Photo Illustrated. Good + in Good + jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black and pink lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white and illustrated cover. The first detailed history of the evolution of the five races of man-a pioneer work, a milestone of scientific thought. It advances Darwinian theory beyond the origin of species to the myth-ridden questions of the origin of subspecies, or races. 724 pages. Ex-library. Some wear and soil. Dust jacket in mylar. Tight binding. Good + ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Races

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $19.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good + 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the blue spine with a plain black and blue cover. A study of the ancestry of the races of man. 724 pages. 3rd printing. Minor wear and soil. Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Races

price: $22.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394439440 ISBN: 0394439449

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The origin of races.

by Coon, Carleton Stevens

price: $28.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. A Very Good Copy In Good Dust Jacket. xli, 724 p. illus., maps, profiles, tables. 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. [685]-710. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Races By Carleton S. Coon

by Carleton S. Coon

price: $44.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfed A. Knopf, Inc Date Published: 1962-06 ISBN-13: 9780394301426 ISBN: 0394301420

Description: Good. View my customer provided images. Hardcover w/dust jacket. From Private Collection. First two pages are loose and the dj has some tattering; however, book's in good shape. Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Re-purpose-ology, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Races

by Carleton S. Coon

price: $63.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Ex-Library---724 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Races

by Carleton S. Coon

price: $64.97

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1963-01-01

Description: Acceptable. No DJ. NOT EX-LIB! Hardback, with bumps and rubs to cover. Cloth on cover has tear and chip at spine. Foxing to closed edges and end papers of book. All text bright and tight. Previous owner bookplate. Ink address on FFEP. I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, so buy with confidence! Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Races

by Carleton S. Coon

price: $70.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Races

by Coon, Carleton

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No DJ. Very slight wear, initial on flyleaf. Very good to like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin of Races

by Carleton S. Coon

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Origin of Races

by Carleton S. Coon

price: $9.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. 1971 ed. Cover has some rubbing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Text pages show substantial aging/yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Origin of Races

by Coon, Carleton

price: $11.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY, Knopf, 1969 early reprint, hardcover, blue and black cloth, near fine square tight unmarked copy, good dust jacket, small bookseller sticker on free front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, slight bumps to cover tips, 6-1/2"x9-5/8", 726 + xxi pages. aaxx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Origin of Races

by Coon, Carleton

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good jacket. Knopf, 1962. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Origin of Races

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue boards have light wear and bumping. Spine is very slightly cocked. Bookplate on front end page, but nothing is written on it. Book includes numerous photos, diagrams, charts and maps. Explores how the various races evolved. 724 tightly bound pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolling Meadows Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Origin of Races

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $15.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394439440 ISBN: 0394439449

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Origin of Races

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good+ in cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. 4to(Small), 724 pp., Lacking dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to boards, back upper corner abraded. Prev. owner's name on fep, darkening to part of ffep. Landmark study of the origin of the five human races. Black and white photographs, tables, maps, illustrations. Extensive bibliography and glossary, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marbury Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Origin of Races

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $19.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th prtg. Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good / No dj. The Origin of Races. 1967 Knopf Hardcover 5th prtg. (no dj). THE MOST DURABLE COPY YOU'LL EVER FIND: Extra-sturdy buckram library rebound cover. New endpapers! Only marks from library. Very minor cover edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brain Technologies Corporation, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

see all from $2.22!

new only from $8.26!

The living races of man

by Carleton Stevens Coon

see all from $5.75!

Race

by John Randal Baker

see all from $13.11!

Apes, men, and morons

by Earnest A. Hooton

see all from $7.50!

The Dispossessed Majority

by Wilmot Robertson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956: An Experiment in Literary Investigation, I-II

by Aleksandr Isaevich Solzheni'tsyn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $199.80!