Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The origin of consciousness in the breakdown of the bicameral mind
by
Julian Jaynes
About this title: In this determined attempt to accurately define human consciousness, a Professor of Psychology introduces his revolutionary theory that argues that consciousness is a learned process, rather than something that began back in animal evolution. As he contemplates the complexities of defining consciousness, he remarks: "Even if we had a complete writing diagram of the nervous system, we would not be able to answer our basic question."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The origin of consciousness in the breakdown of the bicameral mind
(126 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Julian Jaynes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395207291
ISBN: 0395207290
Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Julian Jaynes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780395207291
ISBN: 0395207290
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Julian...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780802023063
ISBN: 0802023061
Description: Good. Book does have markings--underlining...r4-2. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
srwilson62,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Jaynes, Julian
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780395207291
ISBN: 0395207290
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Name and price inside cover edges are rubbed some DJ has small tears. 467 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Tabor,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Julian Jaynes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780395207291
ISBN: 0395207290
Description: Very Good. Hardcover in Good jacket shows light wear. Pages clean. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Jaynes, Julian
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780395207291
ISBN: 0395207290
Description: Good. In good DJ w/2 sm tears & light foxing, text unmarked, top edge lightly foxed, 467 pages, index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Gilded Edge,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind By Julian...
by
Julian Jaynes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Toronto Pr
Date Published: 1978-07
ISBN-13: 9780802023063
ISBN: 0802023061
Description: Good. Good; No writing or marks; Minor Coverwear; Sealed in protective shrinkwrap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeVaBooks, LLC,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Jaynes, Julian
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company., Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780395207291
ISBN: 0395207290
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Jaynes, Julian
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780395207291
ISBN: 0395207290
Description: Fine in Good + jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Dj. has some shelfwear, closed taped tear on ft. top and bottom edge. Fine book, 467 clean, crisp and tight pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Jaynes, Julian
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780395207291
ISBN: 0395207290
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Owner's name inside. Jacket has minor edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
the book farm,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Jaynes, Julian
Edition: 7th printing
Binding: darkblue cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Copmany, Boston
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780395207291
ISBN: 0395207290
Description: fine condition in good dj w/some soiling, clipped, & a 1" tear. 467pp., One of the most creative attempts to explain the evolution of human consciousness. Written by a Princeton Un. psychologist. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bill Lyon,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Jaynes, Julian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780395207291
ISBN: 0395207290
Description: Good/Poor. 0-395-20729-0 467pp. Indexed. DJ has tears and chips. Original price remains on DJ. read more
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Jaynes, Julian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: 3rd printing, @1976
ISBN-13: 9780395207291
ISBN: 0395207290
Description: Very Good/Good+ hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 467pp, illus. tear top back with small chip taped inside, yellowing, soiling, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. shelfwear, cover. yellowing edges & end pages, clean, tight, text. psych. read more
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Jaynes, Julian
Edition: Ninth Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780395207291
ISBN: 0395207290
Description: Good jacket. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Jaynes, Julian
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mariner Books
ISBN-13: 9780618057078
ISBN: 0618057072
Description: Fine. 0618057072 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Julian Jaynes
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780395207291
ISBN: 0395207290
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. This is a very attractive blue cloth hard back Psychology theory book on consciousness. The condition of this book is Near Fine and the jacket is Very Good+. The cover is very clean & bright. The pages are clean, bright and unmarked. These pages are also nice and tight. The jacket is very nice with a wrinkle on the bottom spine end. There is light wear and a bit of soiling. Overall very nice & interesting book. 467 pages including index. read more
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Julian Jaynes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780395207291
ISBN: 0395207290
Description: Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. Dust jacket shows wear and tear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Julian Jaynes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780618057078
ISBN: 0618057072
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Some shelfwear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Jaynes, Julian
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990
Description: Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-395-56352-6. read more
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Jaynes, Julian
Edition: 10th prtg.
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1976
Description: NF/VG. v, 467. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Brain
by
Jaynes, Julian
Binding: Black cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780395207291
ISBN: 0395207290
Description: Tall octavo. x + 468 pages. Index. Three small slight stains on top edge, front endpages toned with name of previous owner, else a very good+ copy in a very good, lightly edgeworn dust jacket with several small tears, in a mylar cover. read more
|
|
Origin (the) of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Jaynes, Julian
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Jaynes, Julian., Houghton Mifflin Co., nd, c1976, 11th printing, cloth w/gilt ittles, date on ffep, margin of few pages wrinkled o/w vg-f w/dj (minor edge tears), 467 pp w/indexes, B & W illus., Sm 4to, 'What is human consciousness? Where did it come from. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Jaynes, Julian
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Miffling Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1976
Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light cover wear, signficant underlining in first two chapters, owner's name/address on front end sheet and title page. Dust jacket has light to moderate edge wear, light soiling. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RW Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by
Jaynes, Julian
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780395207291
ISBN: 0395207290
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. A clean, tight, unmarked book club copy in a jacket. Full black cloth binding. 467 pp. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed at spine ends, with several short closed tears to upper rear panel, offered in a new mylar cover. read more
|
|
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind. [Much Use of Ancient History in Evidence Adduced]
by
Jaynes, Julian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston:
Date Published: 1976
Description: VG, clean HB; o. n. ; no DJ. 467 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
de Wit Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4897519&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|