Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385120647ISBN:0385120648
Description: Acceptable. BCE. Book and Dust Jacket have considerable wear, but book is still very usable. Ex-library with usual distinguishments (stamps, stickers, etc.). SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Double Day & Company
Date Published: 1980
Description: Good. Binding is shaken with pages still attached. Text is clean and bright. DJ has rips, creases and edgewear. BCE. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385120647ISBN:0385120648
Description: Cover Art. Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Heavy book.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385120647ISBN:0385120648
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Light yellowing to the pages. Heavy Book................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385120647ISBN:0385120648
Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. BROWN HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385120647ISBN:0385120648
Description: No Illustration. Good in Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385120647ISBN:0385120648
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Brown Cloth-Covered Boards. Hard cover with brown cloth-covered boards and spine, silver printing on spine, is in very good condition. Not price-clipped. Dust jacket with edge wear and one small... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 743 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"As a faithful Christian I've often wondered exactly what Charles Drwins theory was and how he came to hs conclusion. Todays science teaches his theory as fact. This book takes you through his journey around the world as he olected and cateloged specimans of every kind and untimately published in numerous books and papers his findings. The book took me a couple of months to finish but I was glad I did. I don'ty believe he got it all right but he made a great contribution to science."
"Extraordinary treatment of the life of Charles Darwin. Set aside whatever discomfort you may have with evolution or intelligent design; just enjoy the sweeping story of early 1800's England and a voyage around the world on the HMS Beagle."
"I tried this so called "fiction" to have an easier read on Darwin in this 200th year of his birth. at over 600 pages, it does that, but at a cost of skipping a lot of science. I find the tale hardly compelling and writing rather mundane. I am reading both Darwinds tale of the voyage of the Beagle and the Origin of Species at the same time - slower going but more informative. More on those later."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.