Description: Very Good. 039474067X Approx. 10 percent underlined. PRICED ACCORDINGLY FOR GREAT VALUE! Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780394740676ISBN:039474067X
Description: Good. Front cover stands open. Name on flyleaf. Has a little underlining. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1979-10-01
ISBN-13:9780394740676ISBN:039474067X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394740676. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780140551983ISBN:0140551980
Description: Good. 5 x 8. Text is clean and unmarked; page edges tanning. Cover shows edgewear, corner creases. Explores and examines the history of Western attitudes towards the East, providing a brilliant cultural study. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394428147ISBN:0394428145
Description: Fair. Former library copy with lots of cover and read wear, pages clean, binding good but has been taped inside back cover-and inside front cover-all pages tight-Save me from a landfill! JJ8. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has minor edgewear; 1/2" closed tear top edge. Small moisture stain bottom edge of rear pastedown & ep. Owner inscription ffep. Otherwise, a very clean and unmarked copy. read more
Description: Fine. 0394428145 Pantheon hardcover w/dustjacket, 1978, 1st edition, cloth, dj price $15.00, clean/tight, No marks/tears, only slight wear...Fine/Near Fine...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394428147ISBN:0394428145
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. From the estate of Chaim Potok, Author of The Chosen, and My Name Is Asher Lev. Chaim Potok has inscribed this book with his name and date of purchase. 368 pages. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of wear to dustjacket with some creasing along the edges, with a closed tear to top at front and three tears to top at rear. There is some very light dust soiling to top edge of text block, otherwise a very solid copy of this Very Scarce ... read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. A sparkling copy of the very uncommon 1978 1st hardback edition. VG+ in a bright, Near Fine dustjacket. THIS COPY BELONGED TO MAX LERNER, renowned educator and editor (The Nation 1936-38 and PM 1943-48) and promoter of liberal causes. Lerner wrote his name and address on the front free endpaper and made infrequent annotations (no more than 5-6 pages) in the text. A beautiful copy with an impressive provenance. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, Bx530
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394428147ISBN:0394428145
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0394428145. Hardcover. 8vo. Pantheon. 1978. 368 pgs. First edition. First Printing. DJ in VG shape with a slight edgewear to the crown of the spin, price clipped but untorn. Remains of the previous owner's bookplate on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. No wear present to the boards. Bx530; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 368 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780394740676ISBN:039474067X
Description: Good+ 039474067x. Wraps show standard rubbing shelfwear. Pages are clean. Light standard wear. Previous owner's name in ink on inner front wrap, else no other markings. A very good readers copy. Sociology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.02 x 7.95 x 5.2 Inches; 432 pages. read more
"Yes--- in many ways, Said's "Orientalism" is a classic. And he's right about some things: Western art and literature created a whole fantasy world about "the Orient" (which included the Balkans and Russia) over the last few centuries; Western scholarship about North Africa or the Middle East or India could be (and was) used by colonial powers. But as critics (especially Bernard Lewis and Robert Irwin)have pointed out, Said took a handful of serious ideas and created his own fantasy world of "Orientalism" (destroying, as Lewis lamented, a perfectly honorable scholarly term). Said and his followers very nearly argue that any Western study of "the Orient" is invalid and nefarious from the start, and that any scholarship by Westerners is a tool of oppression and political domination. Said notoriously got the careers and beliefs of the great Orientalists of the 18th and 19th centuries wrong, and, despite some fine writing, produced in the end a book that conflated artistic and literary visions with intelligence gathered for conquest or rule and which came close to saying that only scholarship with a "correct" political message about the Middle East could ever be acceptable. A necessary read, but one that has to be complemented with a reading of Lewis' critiques and the debates between the two, and perhaps---- since the critique is from the left ---even more so by reading Robert Irwin's "Dangerous Knowledge"."
"A theoretical and political standard. Its mythology has long superseded its actual content. People rarely get to Said's basic arguments anymore, busy as they are dickering over immaterial phenomena like Said's childhood biography or his chucking a stone into Israel from Lebanon. (The only problem I have with the latter action is that the stone didn't plunk a soldier.)
Leave the culture wars aside and give Orientalism a try. You may find that the most noteworthy thing about it is how the passage of time has rendered Said's thesis quite obvious, even ordinary. His hysterical critics have performed his analysis for him."
The book is divided into three chapters. The first chapter lays the base or the foundation for the misconception of Orientalism, which I got. Chapter or Part Two discusses individual practioners or founders of Orientalism which I found more difficult to understand. Not having a full grasp of Middle-East history or European Colonialism made it harder for me to follow, however I plan to re-read this chapter or perhaps read other of Dr. Said's works.
Chapter Three deals with the consequences or outcomes of Orientalist thought and practice on modern relations with Arab countries. This I completely understand and had a good grasp of what Dr. Said was talking about. I look forward to reading more of Dr. Edward W. Said's books.
Excellent book. Dr. Said explores the concept of the "other", us vs. them" mentality, and racial/relgious superiority complex. Discusses Orientalism as a created as opposed to a realistic idea. One conceived in the minds of european colonizers. I've only read about 57 pages but I Love this book and I am learning a lot. This will help me in any Masters future thesis that I may write in 2010.
April 27, 2009
Orientalism Edward W. Said
I am enjoying this book and learning quite a bit. I understand the idea that the subject/topic Orientalism is a European created concept designed to promote the notion of European superiority and the supposed backwardness of Arabs. Much akin to the ideas Europeans used to push out Native Americans and enslave African Americans. The two experiences are different yet there is some common ground.
So far I have read a little over 120 pages. At first I did not have trouble understanding the book but after page 123 I began to have some difficulty. Some of Dr. Said's vocabulary and terminologies are very advanced almost like the late William F. Buckley. However Dr. Said and Mr. Buckley would definitely disagree. The two of them would make a great debate."
"Edward Said's book is a fascinating study on the relationship of imagination and scholarship, on how culture and knowledge are influenced by power and politics. As Parr Professor of English and Comparative Literature at Columbia University, his credentials are certainly not lacking to cover the materials needed to develop the statements he is trying to make. His main thrust is that the "Orient" (to different countries of the world the Orient means different areas; ex. Americans would first consider Japan and China as the Orient, whereas Europeans, mainly British and French, would say India) is an invention of the Europeans or whatever country at the time has sought to control the East. But more than just the geographical aspect of the Orient, it's the differing attitudes about the Orient that are paramount. The Orient invokes images of the "other". Orientalism has many aspects and how to develop all of these aspects is not an easy task to get across to the reader."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.