» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oriental Rugs Today

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oriental Rugs Today

by Emmett Eiland

About this title: Demystifying a confusing and intimidating subject, Oriental Rugs Today is the first book devoted exclusively to new pieces. It discusses issues of dye and finish, looks country by country at examples from every major contemporary source, and profiles the artisans who revived the use of handspun wool and natural dyes. Written for both aficionado and novice, this edition includes 20 percent more material and new information on Nepalese and Iranian rugs, making this must-have guide to the subject. 100color photos are included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best in New Carpets From the East used book

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best in New Carpets From the East

by Emmett Eiland

price: $3.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9781893163034 ISBN: 1893163032

Description: Good. Paperback. A used book with general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fog City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best in New Carpets From the East used book

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best in New Carpets From the East

by Eiland, Emmett

price: $14.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781893163034 ISBN: 1893163032

Description: Very Good. 1893163032 TRADE PAPERBACK. Name inside. A touch of wear to corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best New Carpets From the East used book

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best New Carpets From the East

price: $16.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781893163461 ISBN: 1893163466

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oriental Rugs Today new book

Oriental Rugs Today

by Eiland, Emmett

price: $21.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781893163034 ISBN: 1893163032

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 208 p. Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oriental Rugs Today new book

Oriental Rugs Today

by Eiland, Emmett, and Eiland, Murray, III (Foreword by)

price: $29.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781893163034 ISBN: 1893163032

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Read Leaf, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best in New Carpets From the East used book

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best in New Carpets From the East

by Emmett Eiland

price: $3.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9781893163034 ISBN: 1893163032

Description: Good. Ex library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M_Stetson_bookseller, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs Today used book

Oriental Rugs Today

by Emmett Eiland

price: $13.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781893163461 ISBN: 1893163466

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best in New Carpets From the East-Second Edition used book

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best in New Carpets From the East-Second Edition

by Eiland, Emmett

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893163461 ISBN: 1893163466

Description: Fine (New) 11" x 8.5" 199 pages. Numerous color photographs. Originally published at $35.00. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs Today 2nd Edition new book

Oriental Rugs Today 2nd Edition

by Eiland, Emmett

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books ISBN-13: 9781893163461 ISBN: 1893163466

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs Today 2nd Edition new book

Oriental Rugs Today 2nd Edition

by Eiland, Emmett

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books ISBN-13: 9781893163461 ISBN: 1893163466

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best in New Carpets From the East used book

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best in New Carpets From the East

by Eiland, Emmett

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781893163034 ISBN: 1893163032

Description: Good. 1893163032 Text is clean and well bound. Only minor shelfwear around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs Today a Guide to the Best New Carpets From the East new book

Oriental Rugs Today a Guide to the Best New Carpets From the East

by Eiland, Emmett

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893163461 ISBN: 1893163466

Description: New. 1893163466. New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Collectibles.; 0.49 x 10.98 x 8.54 Inches; 216 pages; Demystifying a confusing and intimidating subject, Oriental Rugs Today is the first book devoted exclusively to new pieces. It discusses issues of dye and finish, looks country by country at examples from every major contemporary source, and profiles the artisans who revived the use of handspun wool and natural dyes. Written for both aficionado and novice, this ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best New Carpets From the East new book

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best New Carpets From the East

by Eiland, Emmett

price: $22.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books, Berkeley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893163461 ISBN: 1893163466

Description: New. New copy. 199 pages profuse color ill. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oriental Rugs Today

by Eiland, Emmett

price: $34.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: PB Publisher: Berkley Hills Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine, none. 4to, 200, This is a new book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best New Carpets From the East used book

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best New Carpets From the East

by Eiland, Emmett

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893163461 ISBN: 1893163466

Description: Fine. 4to. Bright, attractive copy. Faint shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best in New Carpets From the East used book

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best in New Carpets From the East

by Emmett Eiland

price: $57.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781893163034 ISBN: 1893163032

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best New Carpets From the East used book

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best New Carpets From the East

by Emmett Eiland

price: $74.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893163461 ISBN: 1893163466

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best New Carpets From the East new book

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best New Carpets From the East

by Emmett Eiland

price: $84.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893163461 ISBN: 1893163466

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best in New Carpets From the East new book

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best in New Carpets From the East

by Emmett Eiland

price: $94.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781893163034 ISBN: 1893163032

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs Today used book

Oriental Rugs Today

by Emmett Eiland

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Books, Berkeley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781893163034 ISBN: 1893163032

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The soft covered book and book contents are in near fine condition and contents are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best New Carpets From the East new book

Oriental Rugs Today: a Guide to the Best New Carpets From the East

by Emmett Eiland

price: $44.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkeley Hills Books, Berkeley, California, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893163461 ISBN: 1893163466

Description: New. 22 x 29 Cm. Printed Pages: 199 with numerous colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.