» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oriental Rugs: A Buyer's Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oriental Rugs: A Buyer's Guide

by Lee Allane

About this title: A guide to modern oriental rugs, explaining the techniques, materials, and tools used in making them, and discussing quality, design, color schemes, and resale values.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $3.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: Very Good. 0500275173 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $3.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: Very Good. No creasing, no writing or marks, 1st page corner clipped, hint edgewear to corner tips, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Oriental Rugs: A Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs: A Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Lite Use/Wear read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Trudeau, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Thames and Hudson, no place given Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: Illustrated. Good plus or better, light general wear. Quarto, Large advertising label on half-title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oriental Rugs: A Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs: A Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $8.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Oriental Rugs a Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paducah, KY: Thames and Hudson, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: ISBN 0-500-27517-3 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in. ); 136pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: [1993] ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. 144, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Lee Allane

price: $25.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500014530 ISBN: 0500014531

Description: Fine in As New. jacket. First Edition. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $32.50

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500014530 ISBN: 0500014531

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0500014531. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 136 pages, 40 colour photos & 36 drawings, 4 maps, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted, 1993 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1988-10 ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Binding VG-, Minor edge & shelf wear. Reprinted, 1993. OP Personal Name: Allane, Lee. Main Title: Oriental rugs: a buyer's guide / Lee Allane. Published/Created: New York: Thames and Hudson, 1988. Description: 136 p. : ill. (some col. ); 26 cm. ISBN: 0500275173: Subjects: Rugs, Oriental, as an investment. Rugs, Oriental--Collectors and collecting. Annotation Most of the oriental rugs bought worldwide have been made recently; yet most of the information available is on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Lee Allane

price: $4.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1988-10 ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: Good. Underlining/highlighting/notes in text, moderate shelfwear, po name, dog eared pages, creasing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Lee Allane

price: $6.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: Good. Cover shows light wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $7.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: NORTON ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! This is a comprehensive book of oriental rugs that describes the life of an oriental rug from the beginning to the buyer. It is a wonderful work for the collector or the dealer. It includes many black & white and color illustrations including a center section of full page pictures of oriental rugs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs used book

Oriental Rugs

by Allane, Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES AND HUDSON, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: Good + Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12 Tall. 136 pgs. Indexed. With 80 illustrations, 40 in color. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book LIon, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $10.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGA ENTERPRISES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs-a Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs-a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $12.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1988 PB Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 88 ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: 80 Illistrations, 40 in Color. NF. No DJ. PB. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A practical guide to buying, collecting, understanding and evaluating oriental carpets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books First, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $12.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs-a Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs-a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $19.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 136pp. VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Oriental Rugs a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500014530 ISBN: 0500014531

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 8¾"-12" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue hardcover cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Near Fine Dust-jacket, which has one small closed tear to top edge of the upper cover. Not price clipped with NO previous inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine. Clean copy internally. Well illustrated in colour, 4to 136pp First Edition 1st Inmpression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Lee Allane

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide new book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Lee Allane

price: $30.85

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, UK ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: New. Most of the oriental rugs bought worldwide have been made recently; yet most of the information available is on antique rugs. Here is the only comprehensive guide to modern rugs that gives all the help a buyer needs to find the right rug at the right price. 80 illustrations, 40 in color. ISBN10: 0500275173. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide new book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $32.52

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: New. Brand new. We have other great titles by this writer so check our other listings. We only list what we have in stock so you never have to wait. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sterling_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide new book

Oriental Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Lee Allane

price: $34.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500275177 ISBN: 0500275173

Description: New. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KCs Books Plus, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.