search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Atonement

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Atonement

by Ian McEwan

About this title: ATONEMENT, which Ian McEwan has called his "Jane Austen novel," is divided into three sections, reaching from the first chapter, set in 1935, to a startling coda in the early 2000s. In between is wartime Europe and a group of nurses tending to wounded soldiers; this section also describes the aftermath of the battle of Dunkirk, in which McEwan's father fought. (McEwan gives his father, who died just before ATONEMENT was published, a walk-on part.) The story revolves around a disastrous misunderstanding by a young teenage girl, which leads to a tragic series of events that culminate in a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
Atonement used audio book

Atonement

by Mcewan, Ian, And Bailey, Josephine (Performed By)

price: $15.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: New Millennium Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9781590074534 ISBN: 159007453X

Description: Very Good. 4 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement: a Novel used book

Atonement: a Novel

by Ian Mcewan

price: $3.89

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385721790 ISBN: 038572179X

Description: Good. Bookstore stamp on flyleaf, moderate edge and cover wear, rest great! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Coast Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Atonement

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $3.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 14th prtg. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: Nr Fine trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement new book

Atonement

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307388841 ISBN: 0307388840

Description: New. 0307388840 Brand New Book! ! Unopened Binding and Crisp, Clean Pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mediabusterbooks_com, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement new book

Atonement

by McEwan, Ian

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307388841 ISBN: 0307388840

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement: a Novel used book

Atonement: a Novel

by Ian Mcewan

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385721790 ISBN: 038572179X

Description: Good. Water damage to lower corner of first twenty pgs. Rubbing toc ornersa dn edges, slight creasing at upper and lower right front corners. Slight staining to pg edges. Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Atonement

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $4.55

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good. VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement used book

Atonement

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $4.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385721790 ISBN: 038572179X

Description: Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Solid binding; pages clean and intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newman's House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement: a Novel used book

Atonement: a Novel

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385721790 ISBN: 038572179X

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 351pp. Cover has light edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement: a Novel used book

Atonement: a Novel

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385721790 ISBN: 038572179X

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 351pp. Cover has light edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement used book

Atonement

by McEwan, Ian

price: $4.98

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387158 ISBN: 0307387151

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement: a Novel used book

Atonement: a Novel

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385721790 ISBN: 038572179X

Description: GOOD. NOT ex-library. Clean, UNMARKED, flat pages have light age discoloration. Cover has a crease on the front bottom corner and minor scuffing; no tears. Uncreased, straight spine. No previous owner names. 041308gs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement used book

Atonement

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385721790 ISBN: 038572179X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LifeIsABook, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement new book

Atonement

by McEwan, Ian

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387158 ISBN: 0307387151

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement used book

Atonement

by McEwan, Ian

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385721790 ISBN: 038572179X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice book! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Treadwell, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement new book

Atonement

by McEwan, Ian

price: $5.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387158 ISBN: 0307387151

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NOT an x-library. NO remainder marks. NO cover folds or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Barrett, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement used book

Atonement

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $5.75

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307387158 ISBN: 0307387151

Description: Very Good; 2003. 9780307387158. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked.; Softcover; Anchor Books; NY; Thirteenth Printing; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 351 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement used book

Atonement

by Ian Mcewan

price: $5.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Seal Books Date Published: 2007-11-27 ISBN-13: 9781400025558 ISBN: 1400025559

Description: Like New. 2007, MMPB. Almost new. One page crease else unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement used book

Atonement

by Ian Mcewan

price: $5.93

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Seal Books Date Published: 2007-11-27 ISBN-13: 9781400025558 ISBN: 1400025559

Description: Good. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy with reading/ shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement used book

Atonement

by Ian Mcewan

price: $5.94

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307388841 ISBN: 0307388840

Description: Very Good. Crease at upper corner of pg 52. Slight rubbing to corners and edges. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from Louisville, Colorado ~~ 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement used book

Atonement

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385721790 ISBN: 038572179X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent paperback copy, unread and like new. The binding is solid, and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows virtually no wear. The text is clean and unmarked. 251 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement new book

Atonement

by Ian Mcewan

price: $6.03

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307388841 ISBN: 0307388840

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement new book

Atonement

by McEwan, Ian

price: $6.15

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307388841 ISBN: 0307388840

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement used book

Atonement

by McEwan, Ian

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385721790 ISBN: 038572179X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new, no marks, creases or shelfwear read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atonement new book

Atonement

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $6.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK