|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: ATONEMENT, which Ian McEwan has called his "Jane Austen novel," is divided into three sections, reaching from the first chapter, set in 1935, to a startling coda in the early 2000s. In between is wartime Europe and a group of nurses tending to wounded soldiers; this section also describes the aftermath of the battle of Dunkirk, in which McEwan's father fought. (McEwan gives his father, who died just before ATONEMENT was published, a walk-on part.) The story revolves around a disastrous misunderstanding by a young teenage girl, which leads to a tragic series of events that culminate in a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Atonement
(475 available copies)
| Page 1 of 19 |
|
|
Atonement
by
Mcewan, Ian, And Bailey, Josephine (Performed By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
Publisher: New Millennium
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13: 9781590074534
ISBN: 159007453X
Description: Very Good. 4 cassettes. read more
|
|
Atonement: a Novel
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780385721790
ISBN: 038572179X
Description: Good. Bookstore stamp on flyleaf, moderate edge and cover wear, rest great! read more
|
|
Atonement
by
Mcewan, Ian
Edition: 14th prtg.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor, NY
Date Published: 2002
Description: Nr Fine trade paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780307388841
ISBN: 0307388840
Description: New. 0307388840 Brand New Book! ! Unopened Binding and Crisp, Clean Pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
mediabusterbooks_com,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement
by
McEwan, Ian
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307388841
ISBN: 0307388840
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cloud 9 Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement: a Novel
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780385721790
ISBN: 038572179X
Description: Good. Water damage to lower corner of first twenty pgs. Rubbing toc ornersa dn edges, slight creasing at upper and lower right front corners. Slight staining to pg edges. Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2001
Description: Very Good. VG+ condition. read more
|
|
Atonement
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780385721790
ISBN: 038572179X
Description: Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Solid binding; pages clean and intact. read more
|
|
Atonement: a Novel
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780385721790
ISBN: 038572179X
Description: Very Good. 8vo. 351pp. Cover has light edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cardinal Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement: a Novel
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780385721790
ISBN: 038572179X
Description: Very Good. 8vo. 351pp. Cover has light edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cardinal Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement
by
McEwan, Ian
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307387158
ISBN: 0307387151
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Benncart Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement: a Novel
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780385721790
ISBN: 038572179X
Description: GOOD. NOT ex-library. Clean, UNMARKED, flat pages have light age discoloration. Cover has a crease on the front bottom corner and minor scuffing; no tears. Uncreased, straight spine. No previous owner names. 041308gs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
angelbears10,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement
by
Mcewan, Ian
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385721790
ISBN: 038572179X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LifeIsABook,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement
by
McEwan, Ian
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307387158
ISBN: 0307387151
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cloud 9 Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement
by
McEwan, Ian
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780385721790
ISBN: 038572179X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice book! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Atonement
by
McEwan, Ian
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307387158
ISBN: 0307387151
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NOT an x-library. NO remainder marks. NO cover folds or spine creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lynn Barrett,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780307387158
ISBN: 0307387151
Description: Very Good; 2003. 9780307387158. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked.; Softcover; Anchor Books; NY; Thirteenth Printing; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 351 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
tuckerstomes,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Seal Books
Date Published: 2007-11-27
ISBN-13: 9781400025558
ISBN: 1400025559
Description: Like New. 2007, MMPB. Almost new. One page crease else unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Animalzoo Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Seal Books
Date Published: 2007-11-27
ISBN-13: 9781400025558
ISBN: 1400025559
Description: Good. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy with reading/ shelf wear. read more
|
|
Atonement
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307388841
ISBN: 0307388840
Description: Very Good. Crease at upper corner of pg 52. Slight rubbing to corners and edges. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from Louisville, Colorado ~~ 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement
by
Mcewan, Ian
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780385721790
ISBN: 038572179X
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent paperback copy, unread and like new. The binding is solid, and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows virtually no wear. The text is clean and unmarked. 251 pages. read more
|
|
Atonement
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307388841
ISBN: 0307388840
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement
by
McEwan, Ian
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307388841
ISBN: 0307388840
Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement
by
McEwan, Ian
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780385721790
ISBN: 038572179X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new, no marks, creases or shelfwear read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Happy,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atonement
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
| | | |