» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ordinary Words

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ordinary Words

by Ruth Stone

About this title: "Then"

In our loss we accepted the strange shape of things
as though it had meaning for us,
as though we moved slowly over the acreage,
as though the ground modulated like water.
The floors and the cupboards slanted to the West,
the house sinking toward the evening side of the sky.
The children and I sitting together waiting,
there on the back porch, the massive engine
of the storm swelling up through the undergrowth,
pounding toward us.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $2.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780963818386 ISBN: 0963818384

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 74 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ordinary Wotds used book

Ordinary Wotds

by Stone, Ruth

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Paris Press, Ashfield Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963818386 ISBN: 0963818384

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ordinary Words (Isbn: 0963818392 / 0-9638183-9-2) (Collectible Copy, 1st Ed! ) used book

Ordinary Words (Isbn: 0963818392 / 0-9638183-9-2) (Collectible Copy, 1st Ed! )

by Stone, Ruth

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition (stated, and 1 begins number series) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris Press, Ashfield, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780963818393 ISBN: 0963818392

Description: Very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $9.02

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris Press ISBN-13: 9780963818393 ISBN: 0963818392

Description: Good. 0963818392 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $9.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780963818393 ISBN: 0963818392

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $9.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris Press ISBN-13: 9780963818393 ISBN: 0963818392

Description: Fine. 0963818392 New book with minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $14.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780963818386 ISBN: 0963818384

Description: Fine. Excellent condition, no markings/underlining/highlighting. May have minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ashfield, Massachusetts, Paris Press Date Published: 1999

Description: First edition. Near fine in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Publisher: Paris Press, Ashfield, Mass Date Published: 1999

Description: A fine copy. 8vo. paperbound. Poetry by a recent winner of the Pulitzer Prize. This is a publisher's advance uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Ruth Stone

price: $2.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paris Press ISBN-13: 9780963818386 ISBN: 0963818384

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Ruth Stone

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780963818386 ISBN: 0963818384

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May contain some writing and markings. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $4.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780963818386 ISBN: 0963818384

Description: Very good. Softcover, mostly clean unmarked text and pages, solid binding, prev owner name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pbk Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780963818386 ISBN: 0963818384

Description: Nr Fine. Trade Paperback 0963818384 Unmarked Light Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paris Press ISBN-13: 9780963818386 ISBN: 0963818384

Description: Very Good. 0963818384 Previous owner's info on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780963818393 ISBN: 0963818392

Description: Very Good jacket. Previous owner's name written inside. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris Pr, Ashfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780963818393 ISBN: 0963818392

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0963818392 Unmarked Minor Shelfwear Small cut on dj's front edge; not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Paris Press ISBN-13: 9780963818393 ISBN: 0963818392

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $28.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780963818393 ISBN: 0963818392

Description: Fine; Collectible. First edition, first printing in excellent condition. Not ex-library, not a remainder. Ships out same day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SouthCampBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Ruth Stone

price: $50.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780963818386 ISBN: 0963818384

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $59.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780963818393 ISBN: 0963818392

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. no marks, no bumps, no tears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FlyingMonkeyTreats, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Ruth Stone

price: $61.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780963818393 ISBN: 0963818392

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Words new book

Ordinary Words

by Ruth Stone

price: $89.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780963818386 ISBN: 0963818384

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Words new book

Ordinary Words

by Ruth Stone

price: $93.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780963818393 ISBN: 0963818392

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $127.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris Press, Ashfield, MA Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. SIGNED INSCRIBED BY STONE on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Words used book

Ordinary Words

by Stone, Ruth

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Paris Press, Ashfield, Massachusetts Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780963818386 ISBN: 0963818384

Description: Very Good. Ex-Lib. Clean, TIght, and Attractive. Book of Poetry.74 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosebud Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.