Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: "Then"
In our loss we accepted the strange shape of things as though it had meaning for us, as though we moved slowly over the acreage, as though the ground modulated like water. The floors and the cupboards slanted to the West, the house sinking toward the evening side of the sky. The children and I sitting together waiting, there on the back porch, the massive engine of the storm swelling up through the undergrowth, pounding toward us.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Ordinary Words
(26 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Paris Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780963818386
ISBN: 0963818384
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 74 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Warner Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Ordinary Wotds
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Paris Press, Ashfield
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780963818386
ISBN: 0963818384
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Ordinary Words (Isbn: 0963818392 / 0-9638183-9-2) (Collectible Copy, 1st Ed! )
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st edition (stated, and 1 begins number series)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paris Press, Ashfield, MA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780963818393
ISBN: 0963818392
Description: Very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paris Press
ISBN-13: 9780963818393
ISBN: 0963818392
Description: Good. 0963818392 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paris Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780963818393
ISBN: 0963818392
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paris Press
ISBN-13: 9780963818393
ISBN: 0963818392
Description: Fine. 0963818392 New book with minor shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
bb_books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780963818386
ISBN: 0963818384
Description: Fine. Excellent condition, no markings/underlining/highlighting. May have minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123 ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Ashfield, Massachusetts, Paris Press
Date Published: 1999
Description: First edition. Near fine in a near fine dustwrapper. read more
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First edition
Publisher: Paris Press, Ashfield, Mass
Date Published: 1999
Description: A fine copy. 8vo. paperbound. Poetry by a recent winner of the Pulitzer Prize. This is a publisher's advance uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Eugene O'Neil ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Ordinary Words
by
Ruth Stone
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Paris Press
ISBN-13: 9780963818386
ISBN: 0963818384
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Ordinary Words
by
Ruth Stone
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Paris Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780963818386
ISBN: 0963818384
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May contain some writing and markings. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Gazillion Books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780963818386
ISBN: 0963818384
Description: Very good. Softcover, mostly clean unmarked text and pages, solid binding, prev owner name inside cover. read more
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Pbk
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Paris Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780963818386
ISBN: 0963818384
Description: Nr Fine. Trade Paperback 0963818384 Unmarked Light Shelfwear. read more
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Paris Press
ISBN-13: 9780963818386
ISBN: 0963818384
Description: Very Good. 0963818384 Previous owner's info on first page. read more
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780963818393
ISBN: 0963818392
Description: Very Good jacket. Previous owner's name written inside. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Orca Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paris Pr, Ashfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780963818393
ISBN: 0963818392
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0963818392 Unmarked Minor Shelfwear Small cut on dj's front edge; not price clipped. read more
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Paris Press
ISBN-13: 9780963818393
ISBN: 0963818392
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780963818393
ISBN: 0963818392
Description: Fine; Collectible. First edition, first printing in excellent condition. Not ex-library, not a remainder. Ships out same day. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SouthCampBooks ,
VT,
USA
Reliability:
Ordinary Words
by
Ruth Stone
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Paris Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780963818386
ISBN: 0963818384
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paris Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780963818393
ISBN: 0963818392
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. no marks, no bumps, no tears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Ordinary Words
by
Ruth Stone
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paris Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780963818393
ISBN: 0963818392
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Ordinary Words
by
Ruth Stone
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Paris Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780963818386
ISBN: 0963818384
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Ordinary Words
by
Ruth Stone
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paris Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780963818393
ISBN: 0963818392
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paris Press, Ashfield, MA
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. SIGNED INSCRIBED BY STONE on title page. read more
Ordinary Words
by
Stone, Ruth
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Paris Press, Ashfield, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780963818386
ISBN: 0963818384
Description: Very Good. Ex-Lib. Clean, TIght, and Attractive. Book of Poetry.74 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Rosebud Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.