» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ordinary Differential Equations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ordinary Differential Equations

by Garrett Birkhoff

About this title: This is a carefully revised edition of the well-respected ODE text, whose unique treatment provides a smooth transition to critical understanding of proofs of basic theorems. First chapters present a rigorous treatment of background material; middle chapters deal in detail with systems of nonlinear differential equations; final chapters are devoted to the study of second-order linear differential equations. The power of the theory of ODE is illustrated throughout by deriving the properties of important special functions, such as Bessel functions, hypergeometric functions, and the more common ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ordinary Differential Equations

by Birkhoff, Garrett, And Rota, Gian Carlo

price: $144.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 318 p. illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ordinary Differential Equations (a Blaisdell Book in Pure and Applied Mathematics)

by Garrett Birkhoff

price: $9.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blaisdell Pub. Co Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Text unmarked. No dust jacket. Spine slanted. Boards have evident rubbing and edge wear. Spine sun faded. Serviceable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ordinary differential equations

by Birkhoff, Garrett, and Rota, Gian Carlo

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner name on first inside blank page, rest of interior is clean. Binding is solid with light lean. Light wear to covers. 318 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windy Alley Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ordinary Differential Equations

by Birkhoff, Garrett / Rota, Gian-Carlo

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn and Co., Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. 320 pgs. An introduction to differental equations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ordinary Differential Equations used book

Ordinary Differential Equations

by Garrett Birkhoff; Gian-Carlo Rota

price: $83.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1989-01-17 ISBN-13: 9780471860037 ISBN: 0471860034

Description: Very Good. Fine hardcover! From California. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barnacle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ordinary Differential Equations used book

Ordinary Differential Equations

by Birkhoff, Garrett, and Rota, Gian C

price: $169.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471860037 ISBN: 0471860034

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ordinary Differential Equations, 4th Edition new book

Ordinary Differential Equations, 4th Edition

by Garrett Birkhoff; Gian-Carlo Rota

price: $199.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1989-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780471860037 ISBN: 0471860034

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ordinary Differential Equations 4e new book

Ordinary Differential Equations 4e

by Birkhoff, Garrett, and Rota, Gian C

price: $213.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471860037 ISBN: 0471860034

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ordinary Differential Equations

by Birkhoff, Garrett & Rota, Gian-Carlo

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn & Co., Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: 8vo. vi, [2], 318 pp. Diagrams. Half-red cloth over tan textured boards, gilt lettrng (mnr shlfwr, ex-lib mrkngs on title, frnt cvr rmvd labl), still G. Early printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ordinary Differential Equations

by Birkhoff, Garrett

price: $18.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: GINN & CO ISBN-13: 9781114378773 ISBN: 1114378771

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ordinary Differential Equations 1e 1962

by Birkhoff, Garrett; Rota, Gian-Carlo

price: $18.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: From the Probst Collection Binding: H ^^Tight, and Hardcover Publisher: Ginn, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1962

Description: Used Book with Reader Notes. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" Handsome parchment / red cloth covers; gilt on spine; owner's name: Probst; bottom corners bumped; inexpensive: you get quality authors; eligible for Flat Rate (global) Priority Mail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ordinary Differential Equations

by Birkhoff, Garrett

price: $23.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: GINN & CO ISBN-13: 9781114378773 ISBN: 1114378771

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ordinary Differential Equations

by G Birkhoff

price: $26.40

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780471074113 ISBN: 047107411X

Description: Ex-Library Published by John Wiley & Sons in 1978. Hardcover. Number of pages: 356. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8426978 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ordinary Differential Equations

by Birkhoff, Garrett; Rota, Gian-Carlo

price: $29.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn and Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 318 pp. Solid fine, clean and tight. Jacket has edge chips. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ordinary Differential Equations, 2e

by Birkhoff & Rota

price: $29.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2e, Second Edition; Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn, 1955, ^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1962

Description: As New in Fine jacket. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; Hard Cover, Ex-library, Tight and as newish; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ordinary Differential Equations, 2e

by Birkhoff & Rota

price: $33.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2e, Second Edition; Binding: Hardcover, Ex-library, Tight Publisher: Blaisdell, "we Accept EUs Via PAYPAL" Date Published: 1969

Description: >Very Good in Good jacket. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; Especially fine copy, purple mauve cover; 366 clean pages; xc for owner's name, this copy would be as new; eligible for Flat Rate (global) Priority Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ordinary Differential Equations 3e Third 1978

by Birkhoff, Garrett D.; Rota, Gian-Carlo

price: $38.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3e, Third Edition Binding: Hardcover; Tight Binding; Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471074113 ISBN: 047107411X

Description: >Very Good. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; (very) handsome red cloth; crisp and B O L D gold letters; light edge and corner cover wear; owner's bookplate Lisa Mantini; classic American math authors; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ordinary Differential Equations, 2nd Ed

by Garrett Birkhoff

price: $39.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Xerox College Pub. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780536000323 ISBN: 0536000328

Description: Good + Interior clean. Some soil to bottom edge. Boards very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Now, Voyager, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ordinary Differential Equations

by Birkhoff, Garrett

price: $51.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1962 edition Binding: hardback Publisher: Ginn and Company, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Ex. library with markings; 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ordinary Differential Equations

by Birkhoff, G And Rota, G

price: $60.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn & Company, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Introductions to Higher Mathematics. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 700grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ordinary Differential Equations

by Garrett Birkhoff

price: $64.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 20 September, 1978 ISBN-13: 9780471074113 ISBN: 047107411X

Description: Very Good. 047107411X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Differential Equations, 4th Edition used book

Ordinary Differential Equations, 4th Edition

by Garrett Birkhoff, Gian-Carlo Rota

price: $84.29

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471860037 ISBN: 0471860034

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Differential Equations used book

Ordinary Differential Equations

by Birkhoff, Garrett; Rota, Gian-Carlo

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471860037 ISBN: 0471860034

Description: 0471860034. (Binding: , Jacket: ) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ordinary Differential Equations

by Garrett Birkhoff

price: $161.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780471074113 ISBN: 047107411X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ordinary Differential Equations new book

Ordinary Differential Equations

by Birkhoff, Garrett; Birkhoff And Rota

price: $173.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS INC Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471860037 ISBN: 0471860034

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.