» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Order of Things: An Archaeology of Human Sciences

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Order of Things: An Archaeology of Human Sciences

by Michel Foucault

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences used book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences

by Michel Foucault

price: $6.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of the Human Sciences used book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of the Human Sciences

by Michel Foucault

price: $10.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: Very Good. 1994 paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: An Archaeology of Human Sciences new book

The Order of Things: An Archaeology of Human Sciences

by Foucault, Michel

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences new book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences

by Michel Foucault

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of the Human Sciences new book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of the Human Sciences

by Foucault, Michel

price: $16.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679753353. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences used book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences

by Michel Foucault

price: $4.48

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of the Human Sciences used book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of the Human Sciences

by Foucault, Michel

price: $9.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: Fair. 0679753354 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Order of Things new book

The Order of Things

by Foucault, Michel

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679753354. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences new book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences

by Foucault, Michel

price: $9.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences new book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences

by Foucault, Michel

price: $10.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences used book

Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences

by Foucault, Michel

price: $10.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of the Human Sciences used book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of the Human Sciences

by Michel Foucault

price: $10.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saluki Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Order of Things: An Archaeology of Human Sciences used book

The Order of Things: An Archaeology of Human Sciences

by Foucault, Michel

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences new book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences

by Foucault, Michel

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences new book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences

by Foucault, Michel

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences new book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences

by Foucault, Michel

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences new book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences

by Foucault, Michel

price: $11.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Scien new book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Scien

by Foucault, Michel

price: $12.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences new book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of Human Sciences

by Foucault, Michel

price: $12.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of the Human Sciences used book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of the Human Sciences

by Michel Foucault

price: $14.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooks564, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of the Human Sciences new book

The Order of Things: an Archaeology of the Human Sciences

by Michel Foucault

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Order of Things: An Archaeology of Human Sciences new book

The Order of Things: An Archaeology of Human Sciences

by Foucault, Michel

price: $15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753353 ISBN: 0679753354

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Josiah, Yokohama, 19, Japan

"nope, you can't package it up all nice and neat, sheer intuition as your guide"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Wythe, Brooklyn, NY

"Oh. My. Gawd. This book purports to explain the shift in thought that happened at the end of the Renaissance. AND IT DOES.

Audaciously archaeological, Foucault kicks language's ass all over the place, starting with a single famous work by Velasquez and diving deeper and deeper into the origins of modern thought, literature, economy, state, and, well, language.

A must-read. (I'm not done. If the last chapters fall off, I'll add to this review. - 9/22/2009)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Pumpernickel, Sao Paulo, 27, Brazil

"Could be longer..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Seth, Makanda, IL

"Foucault's best"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Order of Things: An Archaeology of Human Sciences by Michel Foucault

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.