» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The ordeal of Philip Yale Drew; a real life murder melodrama in three acts.

by Richard Whittington-Egan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ordeal of Philip Yale Drew; : a Real Life Murder Melodrama in Three Acts

by Richard Whittington-Egan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. G. Harrap Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780245597305 ISBN: 0245597301

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, is price clipped and in mylar, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ordeal of Richard Yale Drew (True Crime)

by Richard Whittington-Egan

price: $13.22

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap Date Published: 1972-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780245597305 ISBN: 0245597301

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Cloth/Jacket. 8vo. 360pp. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Pages fine. Slight wear very edge jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ordeal of Philip Yale Drew. a Real Life Murder Melodrama in Three Acts

by Whittington-Egan, Richard

price: $19.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George G Harrap & Co., London. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780245597305 ISBN: 0245597301

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 360pp, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ordeal of Philip Yale Drew: a Real Life Murder Melodrama in Three Acts

by Whittington-Egan, Richard

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1989

Description: VG paperback. Cover slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ordeal of Philip Yale Drew: a Real Life Murder Melodrama in Three Acts

by Whittington-Egan, Richard

price: $32.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780245597305 ISBN: 0245597301

Description: VG hardback in Good price-clipped dust jacket. With B&W illus. Dust jacket edges worn and spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ordeal of Richard Yale Drew (True Crime)

by Richard Whittington-Egan

price: $16.33

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780245597305 ISBN: 0245597301

Description: Good. Harrap hardcover 1972. A sound copy. Pencil price to ffep. Light foxing to closed page edge. Some dust jacket edge wear with light tanning to the back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ordeal of Philip Yale Drew. a Real Life Melodrama in 3 Acts

by Whittington-Egan, Richard

price: $31.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780245597305 ISBN: 0245597301

Description: 1972. Harrap. First. VG/Good, edgewear. 5.5x8.5. 360pp. Numerous b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ordeal of Philip Yale Drew: a Real Life Murder Melodrama in Three Acts

by Whittington-Egan, Richard

price: $33.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780245597305 ISBN: 0245597301

Description: 1972. George G Harrap. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, slight edgewear, spine sunned. 8.5x5.5. 360pp. Some b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ordeal of Philip Yale Drew; a Real Life Murder Melodrama in Three Acts

by Whittington-Egan, Richard

price: $41.57

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780245597305 ISBN: 0245597301

Description: 1972. Goerge G. Harrap. First. Book-VG. DJ-Good, edgewear and protective covered. 9x6. 360pp. 28 b/w plates and 6 b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ordeal of Philip Yale Drew: a Real Life Murder Melodrama in Three Acts

by Whittington-Egan, Richard

price: $41.57

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780245597305 ISBN: 0245597301

Description: 1972. George G. Harrap. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-Good, spine sunned. 8.5x6. 360pp. 28 b/w photos, 6 b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ordeal of Philip Yale Drew; : a Real Life Murder Melodrama in Three Acts

by Richard Whittington-Egan

price: $8.30

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: G. G. Harrap Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780245597305 ISBN: 0245597301

Description: Very Good in 360 jacket. Very good; Hardcover; Date of Publication: '1972'; City of Publication: 'London'; Subject: 'True Crime' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Ordeal of Philip Yale Drew

by Whittington-Egan, Richard

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine/Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Ordeal of Philip Yale Drew

by Richard Whittington-Egan

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARRAP Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780245597305 ISBN: 0245597301

Description: Published by HARRAP in 1972. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1015251 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Ordeal of Richard Yale Drew (True Crime)

by Richard Whittington-Egan

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARRAP Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780245597305 ISBN: 0245597301

Description: Published by Harrap in 1972. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 360. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Ordeal of Richard Yale Drew (True Crime)

by Richard Whittington-Egan

price: $18.21

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARRAP Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780245597305 ISBN: 0245597301

Description: Published by Harrap in 1972. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 360. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Ordeal of Richard Yale Drew (True Crime)

by Richard Whittington-Egan

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARRAP Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780245597305 ISBN: 0245597301

Description: Published by Harrap in 1972. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 360. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. With photographs. Dust Jacket poor. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Ordeal of Philip Yale Drew

by Whittington-Egan

price: $27.40

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George G. Harrop & Co, Sydney Date Published: 1972)

Description: A Real Life Murder Melodrama in Three Acts. 8vo; pp. 360; b/w illustrations, note, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, flecking to head of page edges, good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Ordeal of Philip Yale Drew

by Whittington-Egan. Richard

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Harrap, 1972.

Description: FIRST EDITION. Hardback in original cloth binding and dustwrapper. 222mmx145mm. Illustrated. 360pp. The only full-length account ever written concerning the trial-by-coroner of the actor Drew who was suspected of murdering a Reading tobacconist. It was a cause celebre with thousands gathering in the street to cheer Drew as he left the Coroner's Court in October 1929...but his career went spiralling downwards and he ended up destitute, selling newspapers outside the theatres where once he ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.