» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The orchid house; splendours and miseries of the Kingdom of Oudh, 1827-1857.

by Michael. [from old catalog] Edwardes

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Orchid House. Splendours and Miseries of the Kingdom of Oudh 1827-1857

by Edwardes, Michael

price: $27.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell and Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Fair/ Price Clipped jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Water damage, closed tears and pieces missing on dust jacket. New bro-dart protective mylar cover on jacket. Lightly browned pages from age. Slight edgewear with bumped corners. Text is clean. Binding is tight. 216pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orchid House: Splendours and Miseries of the Kingdom of Oudh, 1827-1857 used book

The Orchid House: Splendours and Miseries of the Kingdom of Oudh, 1827-1857

by Edwardes, Michael

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1960

Description: 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 216 pages. Notes on sources, bibliography, index. Description: Includes two maps, a family tree, and eight double sided b&w plates. A history of the Indian kingdom of Oudh between 1827 and 1856. During this time four kings reigned, for they could not be said to have ruled. The first was described by a contemporary as ''a profligate and a sot, devoid of sense''. The second was an old cripple who hand never expected to be king. The third hid himself in his palace and left ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Orchid House: Splendours and Miseries of the Kingdom of Oudh, 1827-1857

by Edwardes, Michael

price: $38.88

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Owner's name on ffep; dust jacket spine faded and browned; dj protected by removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Orchid House: Splendours and Miseries of the Kingdom of Oudh 1827-1857

by Edwardes, Michael

price: $43.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell & Company, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Capture of Lucknow was a battle of Indian rebellion of 1857. The British recaptured the city which they had abandoned in the previous winter, and destroyed the organised resistance by the rebels in the Kingdom of Oudh (or Awadh). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Orchid House

by Edwardes, Michael

price: $89.91

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Spleandours and Miseries of the Kingdom of Oudh 1827-1857. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine, particularly well preserved dw; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered. Abundantly illustrated with b/w full page plates. Dw designed by Biro. Uncommon in this condition. 1. pp. 216. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Orchid House

by Edwardes, Michael

price: $130.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Spleandours and Miseries of the Kingdom of Oudh 1827-1857. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine, particularly well preserved dw; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered. Abundantly illustrated with b/w full page plates. Dw designed by Biro. Uncommon in this condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Orchid House: Splendours and Miseries of the Kingdom of Oudh, 1827-1857

by Edwardes, Michael

price: $32.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Biro. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now in archival protector). Very neat. Illustrated, maps. Bibliography, index. xvi, 216p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Orchid House

by Edwardes, Michael

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell & Company, London Date Published: 1960

Description: VG+-Near Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Splendours and miseries of the kingdom of Oudh 1827-1857. 216 pp, ill. History of the Indian Kingdom of Oudh during a period when four kings reigned, not ruled. Here is the story of extravagance and vice, murder and butchery and the intriqgue of the last century. VG+ in like dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trophy Room Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Orchid House

by M. Edwardes

price: $73.57

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CASSELL Date Published: 1960

Description: Published by CASSELL in 1960, 216 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, corners bumped, internally good, page edges foxed, wear to head & tail of spine, illustrated in black & white, index, bibliography, notes & refs, corner cut out. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.