New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Orchid fever : a horticultural tale of love, lust and lunacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Orchid fever : a horticultural tale of love, lust and lunacy

by Eric Hansen

About this title: Eric Hansen writes entertainingly and often hilariously about the sinister world of orchid raising--a $9 billion business worldwide. Specifically, he explores the black market in rare and endangered plants that are smuggled out of ecologically precarious areas and sold to enthusiasts at inflated prices. Hansen's book, full of fascinating stories and little-known facts, is an exposé, a history, and an ecological thriller that vividly illuminates a strange, obsessed world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy used book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Hansen, Eric

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9780679771838 ISBN: 0679771832

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy used book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Eric Hansen

price: $3.09

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679451419 ISBN: 0679451412

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: A Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy used book

Orchid Fever: A Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Hansen, Eric

price: $4.58

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679771838 ISBN: 0679771832

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear to cover, has a few dog ears, clean text and tight binding! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olddognonewtrick, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy used book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Eric Hansen

price: $4.84

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679771838 ISBN: 0679771832

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy new book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Hansen, Eric

price: $4.85

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679771838 ISBN: 0679771832

Description: New. 0679771832 Brand New. Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy new book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Hansen, Eric

price: $4.98

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679771838 ISBN: 0679771832

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. In the Borneo rain forest, Eric witnesses a human body fall from the trees... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy used book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Hansen, Eric

price: $5.24

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679771838 ISBN: 0679771832

Description: Very Good- Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever a Horticultural Tale of Love Lust and Lunacy used book

Orchid Fever a Horticultural Tale of Love Lust and Lunacy

by Hansen, Eric

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition From This Publisher Binding: Wraps Publisher: Vintage Departures, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679771838 ISBN: 0679771832

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy used book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Eric Hansen

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679771838 ISBN: 0679771832

Description: Fine. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: A Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy used book

Orchid Fever: A Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Hansen, Eric

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679771838 ISBN: 0679771832

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust and Lunacy used book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust and Lunacy

by Hansen, Eric

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780679451419 ISBN: 0679451412

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. Label residue on back jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy new book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Eric Hansen

price: $10.42

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 13 February, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679771838 ISBN: 0679771832

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever used book

Orchid Fever

by Hansen, Eric

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679451419 ISBN: 0679451412

Description: nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy used book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Hansen, Eric

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Departures, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679771838 ISBN: 0679771832

Description: Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 272 pages. Trade size. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy used book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Hansen, Eric

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679451419 ISBN: 0679451412

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Light wear to the boards. Light shelf wear to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy new book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Hansen, Eric

price: $12.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679771838 ISBN: 0679771832

Description: New. 0679771832 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy new book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Hansen, Eric

price: $12.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679771838 ISBN: 0679771832

Description: New. 0679771832 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy new book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Hansen, Eric

price: $12.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679771838 ISBN: 0679771832

Description: New. 0679771832 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: A Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy new book

Orchid Fever: A Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Hansen, Eric

price: $12.56

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679771838 ISBN: 0679771832

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orchid Fever / a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Hansen, Eric

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: c2000

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Pages bright, a tight solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; B&W Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy new book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Eric Hansen

price: $14.41

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679771838 ISBN: 0679771832

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orchid Fever: A Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy new book

Orchid Fever: A Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Hansen, Eric

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679451419 ISBN: 0679451412

Description: New in fine dust jacket. No remainder marks. Light shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elvbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust, and Lunacy

by Hansen, E.

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000

Description: nFine with dj. Cloth; 272p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Orchid Fever: a Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust & Lunacy

by Eric Hansen

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780413747402 ISBN: 0413747409

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 272. In 1993 Eric Hansen led an expedition through the steaming jungles of Borneo to find the worldís rarest orchid. Five years later he was still on the trail of the true story behind one of the worldís strangest plants & humanityís greatest obsessions. From the Orinoco River to the hothouses of Kew, & the clandestine nurseries of Europe to the peat bogs of northern Minnesota, this is a tale of orchid smugglers, ice-cream makers & visionary breeders; of corruption, ...