» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Orchestration

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Orchestration

by Cecil Forsyth

About this title: Probably best general book on the subject. Thorough discussion of 57 instruments, technical aspects of writing for each, much else.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Orchestration

by Forsyth, Cecil

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Good Minus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 530p. index. illus. 2nd edition, revised dj sun tanned, frayed. name stamp endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Orchestration used book

Orchestration

by Cecil Forsyth

price: $6.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 10/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780486243832 ISBN: 0486243834

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Orchestration used book

Orchestration

by Cecil Forsyth

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1982-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780486243832 ISBN: 0486243834

Description: Fair. This copy is in better than acceptable condition. I listed it as same because of the cover. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. No Dust Jacket. Soft Cover has about 1/4 inch slit on spine edge. Fold on bottom/top, front/back soft cover. Lots of shelf/edge wear. Overall, apart from cover one can get a lot of usage from this copy, at an affordable price. (L5-17) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orchestration used book

Orchestration

by Forsyth, Cecil

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486243832 ISBN: 0486243834

Description: Very good. Unread and Unused With Mild Edgewear (shelfwear) No Markings, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Orchestration new book

Orchestration

by Forsyth, Cecil

price: $10.37

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486243832 ISBN: 0486243834

Description: New. 0486243834 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Orchestration new book

Orchestration

by Cecil Forsyth

price: $11.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1982-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780486243832 ISBN: 0486243834

Description: Brand NEW copy! This is a new 1935 second edition reprint copy from publisher. However, the is an 1/8-inch split in top paper layer at top of spine-not loose, just split. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orchestration

by Forsyth, Cecil

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark blue binding with (faded) gilt title, sturdy, 530 pages, all corners bumped and edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orchestration

by Forsyth, Cecil

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: cloth Publisher: MacMillian, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: sheet music. v. nice. Cover is slightly faded. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orchestration

by Cecil Forsyth

price: $13.12

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket sun faded and torn at edges, otherwise clean and unmarked inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orchestration new book

Orchestration

by Cecil Forsyth

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780486243832 ISBN: 0486243834

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Orchestration new book

Orchestration

by Forsyth, Cecil, and Bolcom, William (Designer)

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780486243832 ISBN: 0486243834

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Orchestration

by Cecil Forsyth

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third edition Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1926

Description: good. A attempt is made to describe our modern musical instruments, where the sprang from, how they developed, and what they are today. cloth is worn and faded at spine. text though slightly toned is clean and unmarked. without a dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orchestration

by Forsyth, Cecil

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: G+ to VG. No Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Association Copy, Signed Standard work on the subject. This copy from the library of Canadian clarinetist, ethnomusicologist and composer, Elliott Weisgarber [1919-2001]. Signed by him on ffep, and his bookplate to fpde. 530pp, illustrated, musical figures. Clean interior. Two pages with underlining at back. Tight, square binding. Minor wear to cloth. Weight, 1.1kg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Orchestration new book

Orchestration

by Cecil Forsyth

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780486243832 ISBN: 0486243834

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orchestration

by Cecil Forsyth

price: $18.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Distribution Ltd Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. 1936 printing. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Orchestration

by Cecil Forsyth

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1947

Description: New. This is a very nice hardcover copy of the 1947 printing of the Second Edition. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ as issued. P/Os name on inside cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Orchestration new book

Orchestration

by Forsyth, Cecil

price: $19.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1982-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780486243832 ISBN: 0486243834

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486243832. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orchestration

by Forsyth, Cecil

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1950) 530+pp. Original dark blue cloth covers, lightly soiled. Spine ends a bit bumped. Few, small stains to edges of text block. DJ lightly soiled w/ light chipping to corners and spine ends. Spine darkened. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orchestration

by Forsyth, Cecil

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! signed in an elegant script by Stanley Plummer on FFEP. First edition 1914...Second edition 1935. Stanley Plummer was the head of the music department at Whitman College for the latter half of the 20th century and the organist at Whitman's Cordiner Hall. We have more of his library if anyone is interested in some of his music books or titles on the history of organs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orchestration

by Cecil Forsyth

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardcover: 530 pages. Publisher: Macmillan. 1950. Second/2nd edition. Very good-plus condition. No dust jacket. No previous owner's writing in book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orchestration

by Cecil Forsyth

price: $34.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Co Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. G+ 1946 hardcover, 2nd edition, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orchestration new book

Orchestration

by Forsyth, Cecil

price: $40.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Braithwaite Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443702775 ISBN: 1443702773

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 556 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Orchestration new book

Orchestration

by Forsyth, Cecil

price: $41.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Williams Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409726890 ISBN: 1409726894

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 568 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Orchestration used book

Orchestration

by Forsyth, Cecil, 1870-1941

price: $44.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1941.

Description: 2nd edition; ix, 530 pp.; numerous illustrattions and musical examples; 23 cm.; LC: MT70; OCLC: 7764403; blue cloth with gold lettering; no dustjacket; foxing; a few pencil markings; copy of Cecil Burleigh; "In this book is an attempt is made first, to describe our modern orchestral instruments, where they sprang from, how they developed, and what they are today, next to trace the types of music which have been reflected in these constructional changes and in especial the types most familiar ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orchestration new book

Orchestration

by Cecil Forsyth

price: $47.46

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409726890 ISBN: 1409726894

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.