» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Orchards of Syon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Orchards of Syon

by Geoffrey Hill

About this title: This book-length poem by the celebrated British poet meditates on the mysteries of God and original sin.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Orchards of Syon used book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Orchards of Syon used book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Orchards of Syon used book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Orchards of Syon new book

The Orchards of Syon

by Geoffrey Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: Brand New Publishers Overstock. Limited Quantity Available! -, Hard Cover, New / New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orchards of Syon new book

The Orchards of Syon

by Geoffrey Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: Brand New Publishers Overstock. Limited Quantity Available! -, Hard Cover, New / New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orchards of Syon new book

The Orchards of Syon

by Geoffrey Hill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: Brand New Publishers Overstock. Limited Quantity Available! -, Hard Cover, New / New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orchards of Syon used book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: Fine. 1582431663 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: 1st Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2002

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine (Remainder mark) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Orchards of Syon used book

Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1582431663. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $12.56

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Line to bottom edge. Text handsome throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D. C Date Published: 2002

Description: A very fine copy. 8vo. paperbound. Poetry. This is a publisher's advance uncorrected proof copy of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orchards of Syon new book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $24.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Orchards of Syon used book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC Date Published: (2002) ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: First edition. Lacking the dustwrapper and a small tidemark on the front board thus near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orchards of Syon new book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey Author

price: $38.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.57 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00096 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $5.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 05/09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780141009919 ISBN: 0141009918

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Orchards of Syon used book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $7.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark along bottom. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Glory Books, MT, USA

Reliability: High

The Orchards of Syon used book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very nice copy//text clean and tight// slight shelf wear//A VERY BEAUTIFUL COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dust Jacket Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Orchards of Syon used book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Orchards of Syon used book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $11.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: Very Good. 1582431663 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Orchards of Syon

by Geoffrey Hill

price: $12.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141009919 ISBN: 0141009918

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical markings. First page has been removed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Orchards of Syon used book

Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geffrey

price: $12.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: As New/As New. 5.5" x 8.5" Tall 1582431663 72 pages. Blue boards with black cloth wraparound binding and blue endpapers. This is Hill's ninth book of original poetry and has been called a "Dantean eclogue for our time and all time". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Orchards of Syon new book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $17.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: COUNTERPOINT Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: New. The fourth book of poems by Geoffrey Hill to appear since 1996, this is the final installment of the remarkable series that began with Canaan and continued with The Triumph of Love and Speech! Speech! Read together, these four books--each a distinc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Orchards of Syon new book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $24.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Orchards of Syon new book

The Orchards of Syon

by Hill, Geoffrey

price: $24.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Orchards of Syon new book

The Orchards of Syon

by Geoffrey Hill

price: $24.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431666 ISBN: 1582431663

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2008
By Steve, Fredericksburg, VA

"I think Hill is one of the great poets of our time, but that is based mostly on everything up through his collection Canaan. Since then, I wasn't sure how to take Hill 2.0. His preceding work often used rhyme (not important to me), but possessed a somber and prophetic density (important to me) that moved his work well beyond most of what is being written today. Then the new and confessional stuff started. I think I've finally accepted this shift, in part because I've finally settled on a way to read him (2.0 version, that is). In the past I would work slowly through the new stuff, looking up allusions, which was like pulling up weeds with tweezers -- one at a time. There was no enjoyment. Now, I just go with it. If you're reasonably well read, you will pick up on the main threads (which you will probably have to still look up) and see where he's going.

Orchard of Syon is a trippy affair. If this collection was a movie, you would think it was directed by Luis Buñuel. Hill informs the reader immediately that Life is but a dream, and Hill's dream is one that is a wildly ranging dialogue with an ever shifting You (God, dead poets, etc.). It's the dialogue part of this that you need to get -- which is meant to recall a Middle English translation of Catherine of Sienna's Dialogo, titled Orchard of Syon (I looked this up). The other reference that keeps cropping up is "Goldengrove" -- which is from Hopkin's poem "Spring and Fall." Of course (the Christian) Hill puns away with "Fall," but wordplay - theological and non-theological -- abounds in Syon. There are numerous funny lines in Syon, where Hill often pokes fun at himself, which is quite a shift from his heavy reputation. Oh, History, in all of its savagery is always present, but Hill's ongoing dialogue comes across as a very humane response -- the only response. Imagine Job being done by Falstaff. Since this was an initial reading, I probably have a lot of the above wrong. It will take several readings to peel back the layers of Syon, but I can now at least say that I might enjoy that effort."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Speech! Speech!

Speech! Speech!

by Geoffrey Hill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Canaan

Canaan

by Geoffrey Hill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Triumph of Love

The Triumph of Love

by Geoffrey Hill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.43!

Style and Faith

Style and Faith

by Geoffrey Hill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Triumph of Love CL: Avail in Paper

Triumph of Love CL: Avail in Paper

by Geoffrey Hill

see all from $2.00!

new only from $22.00!

Without Title

Without Title

by Geoffrey Hill

see all from $9.39!

new only from $10.81!