» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Orality and Literacy: The Technologizing of the Word

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Orality and Literacy: The Technologizing of the Word

by Walter J Ong

About this title: Professor Walter Ong's new book explores some of the profound changes in our thought processes, personality and social structures which are the result ...of the development of speech, writing and print. The cumulative impact of the book is dazzling. Read this book. Literature will never be the same again. And neither will you.' Robert Giddings, Tribune This admirably lucid book ...has obvious implications for philosophy, literature, linguistics, sociology, psychology, education, and Biblical studies ...I believe this is the best book Ong has ever published.'N - Thomas J. Farrell, Cross ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents)

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $8.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Methuen young books ISBN-13: 9780416713800 ISBN: 0416713807

Description: Good. 0416713807. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orality and Literacy: The Technologizing of the Word

by Ong, Walter J

price: $8.71

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780416713800 ISBN: 0416713807

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. spot on outer fly. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 201 p. New Accents. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents) used book

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents)

by Ong,

price: $9.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780415027960 ISBN: 0415027969

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word used book

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1991 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge, London & New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415027960 ISBN: 0415027969

Description: Very Good- Octavo. Minor marks up to page 8; else VG, clean and well bound, with minor wear only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Streufert/Bigfoot Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents) used book

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents)

by Walter J. Ong

price: $9.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415027960 ISBN: 0415027969

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents)

by Walter J. Ong

price: $10.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen young books Date Published: 1982-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780416713800 ISBN: 0416713807

Description: Good. Out-of-print. Exact ISBN/item shown. If not for considerable (possibly helpful) marginalia and some underlining, would list as VERY GOOD. Cover shows light wear/age. A handful of creased page corners. Light wear/marks to closed edges. Tight binding; one spine crease. Excellent reading copy despite cosmetic flaws noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Orality and Literacy: The Technologizing of the Word used book

Orality and Literacy: The Technologizing of the Word

by Ong, Walter J

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780415027960 ISBN: 0415027969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. ~clean text, tight binding, some highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. New Accents. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orality and Literacy (New Accents) used book

Orality and Literacy (New Accents)

by Walter J. Ong

price: $16.44

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415027960 ISBN: 0415027969

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents)

by Walter J. Ong

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1982-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780416713800 ISBN: 0416713807

Description: Very Good. Text in English (201 pages). Edition Published in 1982. Soft cover. Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Bookshelf S-114. Keywords: Language; Philosophy; Psychology; Sociology; Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents)

by Walter J. Ong

price: $19.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen young books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416713800 ISBN: 0416713807

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents) new book

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents)

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415027960 ISBN: 0415027969

Description: New. 1982 Methuen paperback-different cover-brand new clean unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents)

by Walter J. Ong

price: $4.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen young books Date Published: 1982-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780416713800 ISBN: 0416713807

Description: Fair. Acceptable, Some high-lighted/underline on about 75 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents)

by Walter J. Ong

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen young books Date Published: 1982-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780416713800 ISBN: 0416713807

Description: Good. Wear to the book cover including some curling at the corners. Some hand writing on the end pages, otherwise in excellent condition with tight binding and clean, unmarked pages. We usually ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ferbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents) used book

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents)

by Walter J. Ong

price: $5.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780415027960 ISBN: 0415027969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Orality and Literacy: The Technologizing of the Word used book

Orality and Literacy: The Technologizing of the Word

by Ong, Walter J

price: $9.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780415027960 ISBN: 0415027969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. New Accents. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksmarts, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Orality & Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1993

Description: Fair. Highlighting, markings and underlining throughout. Fair reading copy. (C36) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Orality & Literacy used book

Orality & Literacy

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $20.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415027960 ISBN: 0415027969

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents) used book

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents)

by Walter J. Ong

price: $28.38

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1982-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780415027960 ISBN: 0415027969

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents) used book

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents)

by Walter J. Ong

price: $32.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780415027960 ISBN: 0415027969

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 300grams, ISBN: 0415027969. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents) used book

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents)

by Walter J. Ong

price: $54.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780415027960 ISBN: 0415027969

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents)

by Walter J. Ong

price: $56.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen young books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416713800 ISBN: 0416713807

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents) new book

Orality and Literacy: the Technologizing of the Word (New Accents)

by Walter J. Ong

price: $28.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1982-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780415027960 ISBN: 0415027969

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Orality and Literacy (New Accents)

by Walter J. Ong

price: $30.46

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen young books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416713800 ISBN: 0416713807

Description: Very Good. +VG: A copy, in very good condition; pages are age-toned; and there is a gift dedication/owners name written on the inside; the cover has light shelfwear; ready for immediate dispatch from the UK; spi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Topher, Alpharetta, GA

"One of the most academic books read to date, but worth every page."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 18, 2008
By Bill, Forest Hills, NY

"I loved this book. Initially, I was intimidated by Ong's reputation and I was convinced I would be swimming in a morass of esoteric, dense, unfathomable, theoretical musings. Instead, I found his work very readable and informative. Even though I didn't agree with all of his ideas regarding the movement of societies from oral to written cultures, I still thought his views were compelling. It was a pleasant surprise. I started the book being afraid of the impersonal author known as "Ong," but I finished the book feeling like I had a new Jesuit uncle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 15, 2008
By Sonya, Englewood, CO

"A must-read for anyone who has thought about how print shaped human destiny and thought processes. I love this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Daria, Russian Federation

"A book that gives profound insight on how a literate's mind works and what do we miss in our development by skating over oral culture. I can derive interesting implications for my work as therapist from this book, I hope others can too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Orality and Literacy: The Technologizing of the Word by Walter J Ong

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.