» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Peter Taylor

About this title: From the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of A Summons to Memphis, here is a haunting collection of fiction--including a novella, ten stories, and three one-act plays--that examines lost love, retribution, second chances, human perversity, and ghosts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Taylor, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 323 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Taylor, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 323 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Taylor, Peter Hillsman

price: $17.60

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A.A. Knopf:, New York Date published: 1993.

Description: Good, in slip case. 323 p.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Dust jacket protected with mylar cover. Gift quality condition. First edition, first printing. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1993-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Advance Reading Copy, #109 of 650 bound galleys, in wraps, with slipcase. Unread, bright and clean, with slight bump to book and case at base of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $2.86

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1993-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Taylor, Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Like New. 1993 hardcover, 1st edition stated; book, boards, & DJ are fine/fine/fine; price sticker on front cover; remainder mark on top of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $3.75

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Good. Previous library hardcover, stated first edition; plastic over dust jacket; some stamps/stickers; no marks or writing within text; RTB541. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, 1993 Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: First edition hardback. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. No major flaws, just some moderate reading wear and handling. ISBN 067941990X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billthebookguy, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Very Good. VG dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Taylor, Peter

price: $4.58

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Very Good. 067941990X 1993 Knopf; **1ST EDITION; **REMAINDER BOOK; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Fore-edge: minor age grime; Content: minor page grime, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Peter Taylor

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1993-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover 1st Edition 1993, NEVER READ, No Marks, Binding square and tight, Corners sharp, Couple small nicks to dust jacket edges and light crease to bottom back inside jacket flap, Clean and bright copy, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Taylor, Peter

price: $4.88

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 2/16/1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: New. 067941990X This item was carefully inspected & meets this sites condition standards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DRlegend, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, unread and like new. The spine is solid and square. The binding of white cloth on the spine and light brown paper on the boards shows virtually no wear. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also excellent and bears the publisher's original price of $22.00. ------------------------------------------------------------------------324 pages. Contains eleven stories by an acknowledged master of the form. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Taylor, Peter Hillsman

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.A. Knopf: Distributed by Random House, New York Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679419907 ISBN: 067941990X

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. * Very nice book, little scuffing or nicking *. Unknown printing. 323 p.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard J. Walters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Taylor, Peter

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date published: 1993

Description: Very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Book has no unwanted writing, etc.; no remainder marks. NOT ex-lib; NOT BOMC. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.