» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Peter Taylor

About this title: This collection of stories by the Pulitzer-Prize winning author of "A Summons To Memphis" reveals with black humour that the supernatural is often the only way to explain the twists and turns of destiny.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780701160029 ISBN: 0701160020

Description: Very Good. 323p.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780701160029 ISBN: 0701160020

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging to pages, stk #2301r9. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: Pub by Ballantine, 1993. MM PB. Clean and tight. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-345-38359-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: Good. Good. Some wear along edges and at corners. Name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: Very Good. 0345383591 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: Very Good. 0.75 x 6.90 x 4.25. Spine uncreased, cover shiny, interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Peter Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: Good. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: Ballantine 1994. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: Ballantine 1994. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: Ballantine 1994. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: Very Good. 0345383591 From Publishers Weekly These classic short stories and one-act plays, set in rural towns in Tennessee haunted by ghosts and spirits, display Taylor's gracefully nuanced prose and his signature spiritualism. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal It is often said that Taylor's stories are like small novels, but few recent novels create a world as engaging or complete as the 88-page title story of this collection. In this work, the lives of a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court new book

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $2.91

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: New. 0345383591 FREE UPGRADE TO First Class MAIL (2-4 days when selecting standard shipping). Brand New Book, Perfect Gift Quality Condition, We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court: Stories

by Taylor, Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BALLANTINE [ 2/1994] Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780345383594 [TAYLOR, PETER] ORACLE AT STONELEIGH COURT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $3.05

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 345 pages. In eleven lyrical, moving, and eerie tales, and three one-act plays Pulitzer Prize-winning author Peter Taylor lays claim to a level of lit... read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $3.25

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: Fine. Moderate tip/corner curl-no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Peter Taylor

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Knopf, 1993. Hardcover with DJ. Clean and tight. Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter

price: $3.50

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1993 Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345383594 ISBN: 0345383591

Description: ISBN: 0-345-38359-1. VERY GOOD-SOFT COVER, FIRST OF THIS EDITION, ROBERT DRAKE'S COPY, DR. DRAKE WAS A TENNESSEE WRITER, CRITIC, & COLLEGE PROFESSOR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court

by Taylor, Peter J.

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: N.Y. : Knopf, 1993

Description: FINE CONDITION/VG. Price clipped DJ. Crease on the front flypaper. Small chip on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.