» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Atmosphere Climate and Change

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Atmosphere Climate and Change

by Thomas E Graedel, Paul J Crutzen

About this title: World-renowned experts take you behind the scenes of local climate changes to reveal the workings of the atmosphere in its larger context. By exploring the causes of long-term climate change and the sources and pitfalls of scientific predictions, the authors show what changes are likely to occur in the future, and what can be done about them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library) used book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library)

by T. E. Graedel, Paul J. Crutzen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716750499 ISBN: 071675049X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library) used book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library)

by T. E. Graedel, Paul J. Crutzen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716750499 ISBN: 071675049X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library Paperback, No. 55. ) used book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library Paperback, No. 55. )

by Thomas E. Graede; Paul J. Crutzen

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman ISBN-13: 9780716760283 ISBN: 0716760282

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atmosphere, Climate and Change

by Graedel, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Scientific American, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). Octavo. 196 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library) used book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library)

by Graedel, T. E.; Crutzen, Paul J.

price: $10.39

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Lge Format Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716750499 ISBN: 071675049X

Description: Fair. 071675049X USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate and Change used book

Atmosphere, Climate and Change

by Graedel, Thomas E.; Crutzen, Paul J.

price: $13.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Co., New York, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780716760283 ISBN: 0716760282

Description: Used Good. Used good, some writng/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate and Change used book

Atmosphere, Climate and Change

by Graedel, Thomas E.; Crutzen, Paul J.

price: $13.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Co., New York, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780716760283 ISBN: 0716760282

Description: Used Good. Used good, some writng/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate and Change used book

Atmosphere, Climate and Change

by Graedel, Thomas E.; Crutzen, Paul J.

price: $13.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Company, New York, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780716760283 ISBN: 0716760282

Description: Used Good. Used good, some writng/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library Paperback, No. 55. ) used book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library Paperback, No. 55. )

by Thomas E. Graedel, Paul J. Crutzen

price: $14.49

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780716760283 ISBN: 0716760282

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change used book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change

by Graedel, Thomas E. And Paul J. Crutzen

price: $14.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scientific American Library., New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780716760283 ISBN: 0716760282

Description: First printing in card covers. 196 pp. Illustrations, reading list, index. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change used book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change

by Graedel, Thomas E.; Crutzen, Paul J.

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716750499 ISBN: 071675049X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. Mustard yellow colored cloth binding. The only flaw on the dust jacket is a small sticky spot where a sticker was removed. This is book number 55 in the Scientific American Library series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library) new book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library)

by T. E. Graedel, Paul J. Crutzen

price: $15.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716750499 ISBN: 071675049X

Description: New. First Printing 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change used book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change

by Graedel, Thomas E. , And Paul J. Crutzen

price: $17.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716750499 ISBN: 071675049X

Description: #55 in series. (ix) 197 pages, numerous color illustrations, charts, further reading list, illustration credits, books in series, large 8vo; orange cloth. Book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library) used book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library)

by T. E. Graedel, Paul J. Crutzen

price: $17.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716750499 ISBN: 071675049X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate and Change used book

Atmosphere, Climate and Change

by Graedel, Thomas E.; Crutzen, Paul J.

price: $18.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Freeman & Company, New York, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780716760283 ISBN: 0716760282

Description: Like New. Like new, never used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate and Change used book

Atmosphere, Climate and Change

by Graedel, Thomas E.; Crutzen, Paul J.

price: $18.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Company, New York, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780716760283 ISBN: 0716760282

Description: As New. Like new, never used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate and Change used book

Atmosphere, Climate and Change

by Graedel, Thomas E.; Crutzen, Paul J.

price: $19.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Company, New York, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780716760283 ISBN: 0716760282

Description: Like New. Like new, never used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change used book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change

by Graedel, Thomas E.; Crutzen, Paul J.

price: $24.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, Gordonsville, Virginia Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716750499 ISBN: 071675049X

Description: As New in Fine jacket. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change used book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change

by Graedel, Thomas E.; Crutzen, Paul J.

price: $28.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, Gordonsville, Virginia Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716750499 ISBN: 071675049X

Description: As New in Fine jacket. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library) new book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library)

by T. E. Graedel; Paul J. Crutzen

price: $30.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780716750499 ISBN: 071675049X

Description: New in New jacket. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library) used book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library)

by Graedel, T. E.; Crutzen, Paul J.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library ISBN-13: 9780716750499 ISBN: 071675049X

Description: Good. 071675049X Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library Paperback, No. 55. ) used book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library Paperback, No. 55. )

by Graedel, Thomas E.; Crutzen, Paul J.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. H. Freeman ISBN-13: 9780716760283 ISBN: 0716760282

Description: Good. 0716760282 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library) used book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library)

by T. E. Graedel, Paul J. Crutzen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library ISBN-13: 9780716750499 ISBN: 071675049X

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library Paperback, No. 55. ) used book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change (Scientific American Library Paperback, No. 55. )

by Graedel, Thomas E.; Crutzen, Paul J.

price: $4.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. H. Freeman ISBN-13: 9780716760283 ISBN: 0716760282

Description: Good. 0716760282 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change used book

Atmosphere, Climate, and Change

by Graedel, Thomas E. & Crutzen, Paul J.

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716750499 ISBN: 071675049X

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Nice bright like new copy in a like new dust jacket. 196 pp. "Two experts on chemistry examine the workings of the atmosphere and the processes which affect weather and even life's evolution. Fine illustrations accompany this intriguing and involving story of Earth's origins and the changing nature of atmospheric conditions, enlightening readers on modern dilemmas in ecological management. --Midwest Book Review" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.