» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Opticks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Opticks

by Sir Isaac Newton

About this title: Before Newton completed his masterpiece, "The Principia Mathematica", he had established his reputation with this treatise on the properties of light. Though on a narrower topic, this work is as impressive in its own right as "The Principia", for it provided a scientific analysis of light that became the basis of our modern understanding. Based on experiments in which a beam of light was passed through a prism, Newton showed that white light was complex and could be analysed as a blend of the various colours of the spectrum. Divided into three books, the first describes his experiments with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Opticks: Or a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections & Colours of Light-Based on the Fourth Edition London, 1730 used book

Opticks: Or a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections & Colours of Light-Based on the Fourth Edition London, 1730

by Sir Isaac Newton|I. Bernard Cohen|Albert Einstein|Sir Edmund Whittaker

price: $3.26

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780486602059 ISBN: 0486602052

Description: TextbooksRus #9133681. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Opticks used book

Opticks

by Newton, Isaac

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780486602059 ISBN: 0486602052

Description: Dover, 1979, softcover, near fine condition (corner crease to front cover), science, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opticks

by Newton, Sir Isaac

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date published: 1952

Description: Very Good + 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black and orange lettering on the off-white spine with an illustrated cover. First published in 1704, Newton's Opticks provides not only a survey of 18th century knowledge about all aspects of light, but also a countless number of the author's unique scientific insights. 406 pages. Based on 4th London Edition from 1730. Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Opticks (1718); Or, a Treatise of the Reflections, Inflections and Colours of Light

by Newton, Isaac, Author

price: $33.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9781153084062 ISBN: 1153084066

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00162 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Opticks

by Newton, Isaac

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, NY Date published: 1952

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 406 pp.; very good clean copy with tight binding; cover and pages sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Opticks: Or a Treatise of the Reflections Inflections and Colours of Light used book

Opticks: Or a Treatise of the Reflections Inflections and Colours of Light

by Newton, Sir Isaac

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780486602059 ISBN: 0486602052

Description: Very Good. 406pgs. stiff wraps. frontispiece. dampstain on upper rt. corner of rear panel, and bottom outer edge under the spine. internally clean copy. illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Opticks

by Newton, Isaac

price: $9.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., N Y Date published: 1952

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 406 pp. Spine sunned, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Opticks used book

Opticks

by Newton

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780486602059 ISBN: 0486602052

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Opticks: Or a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections & Colours of Light-Based on the Fourth Edition London, 1730 used book

Opticks: Or a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections & Colours of Light-Based on the Fourth Edition London, 1730

by Newton, Sir Isaac & I. Bernard Cohen & Albert Einstein & Sir Edmund Whittaker

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780486602059 ISBN: 0486602052

Description: 0486602052. Recent printing. Near Fine. Covers have some very light shelf wear; POS on first interior page.; 1.05 x 7.98 x 5.4 Inches; 406 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Opticks: Or a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections & Colours of Light-Based on the Fourth Edition London, 1730 used book

Opticks: Or a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections & Colours of Light-Based on the Fourth Edition London, 1730

by Newton, Sir Isaac; Cohen, I. Bernard; Einstein, Albert; Whittaker, Sir Edmund

price: $11.63

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780486602059 ISBN: 0486602052

Description: Very Good. 0486602052 54__ UNREAD---OVERSIZE EDITION! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! __FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! ___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Opticks (Great Mind) used book

Opticks (Great Mind)

by Isaac, Sir Newton

price: $11.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591020950 ISBN: 1591020956

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Opticks used book

Opticks

by Newton, Isaac

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780486602059 ISBN: 0486602052

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Opticks (Great Mind) new book

Opticks (Great Mind)

by Isaac, Sir Newton

price: $13.51

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591020950 ISBN: 1591020956

Description: New. 1591020956 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Opticks: Or, a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections and Colours of Light used book

Opticks: Or, a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections and Colours of Light

by Newton, Isaac

price: $14.25

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated Date published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780486602059 ISBN: 0486602052

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Opticks new book

Opticks

by Newton, Isaac

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780486602059 ISBN: 0486602052

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Opticks new book

Opticks

by Newton, Isaac, Sir

price: $16.81

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPER Publisher: PROMETHEUS BOOKS PUBLISHERS Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591020950 ISBN: 1591020956

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Opticks

by Newton, I

price: $18.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, USA Date published: 1952

Description: Or a treatise of the reflections, refractions, inflections & colours of light. With a foreword by Albert Einstein. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 600grams. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Opticks (1718); Or, a Treatise of the Reflections, Inflections and Colours of Light

by Isaac Newton

price: $19.22

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9781153084062 ISBN: 1153084066

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Opticks Or a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections and Colour of Light used book

Opticks Or a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections and Colour of Light

by Newton, Sir Isaac

price: $23.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780486602059 ISBN: 0486602052

Description: Good/ 406pp. based on fourth Edition-Fwd by Albert Einstain / cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Opticks

by Newton, Sir Isaac

price: $30.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: PB Publisher: Dover Publications, London Date published: 1952

Description: Good- 8vo. front and back cover and ffep loose, no spine, plastic name label to ffep constable and co sticker to title page, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Opticks: Or a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections & Colours of Light-Based on the used book

Opticks: Or a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections & Colours of Light-Based on the

by Sir Isaac Newton

price: $39.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780486602059 ISBN: 0486602052

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Opticks: Or a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections & Colours of Light-Based on the new book

Opticks: Or a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections & Colours of Light-Based on the

by Sir Isaac Newton

price: $47.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780486602059 ISBN: 0486602052

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Opticks: Or a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections & Colours of Light-Based on the Fourth Edition London, 1730 used book

Opticks: Or a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections & Colours of Light-Based on the Fourth Edition London, 1730

by Sir Isaac Newton, I. Bernard Cohen, Albert Einstein, Sir Edmund Whittaker

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1952/06/01 ISBN-13: 9780486602059 ISBN: 0486602052

Description: Unused Very Good condition, no highlights or writings, dust jacket may be missing, may have the corners slightly dented, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Opticks: Or a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections & Colours of Light-Based on the Fourth Edition London, 1730 used book

Opticks: Or a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections & Colours of Light-Based on the Fourth Edition London, 1730

by Sir Isaac Newton, I. Bernard Cohen, Albert Einstein, Sir Edmund Whittaker

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1952/06/01 ISBN-13: 9780486602059 ISBN: 0486602052

Description: Fine. Very Good condition, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Opticks (Italian Edition)

by Isaac Newton

price: $66.53

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: CD-ROM Publisher: Octavo Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781891788048 ISBN: 1891788043

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Silapa, The United States

"Read Cohen's Preface carefully, Einstein's Foreward is negligble.

I enjoyed Newton's precise use of language and his illustrations. Overall, the work was very accessible and must-read material for anyone interested in the history of science or anyone interested in gaining an appreciation of how scientists attempted to explain the natural world using limited means."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.