» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Operation Victory

by Sir Francis Wilfred De Guingand

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand, Maj-Gen Sir Francis

price: $20.80

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hodder London, 1st Date Published: 1947

Description: 8vo, Pp488, Idx, Appdx, Illust, Maps, ep maps. Or. cl. watermarked bds & sp, ex boots lib, Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand, Francis

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Second Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: fair to good. 488, maps, endpaper maps, appendices, index, ink name ins fr flylf, fore-edge soiled, boards & spine soiled, spine faded & edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand, Major-General Sir Francis K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O.

price: $32.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., London, UK Date Published: 1947

Description: 55 Maps & 2 Endmaps. VG. No Dust Jacket 488pgs(Index) Orange spine cloth (Not Letters) faded, small (1/8" high) owner name embossment top of Title Page, small ink date stamp inside. Rear endpaper, page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand, Francis

price: $39.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: fair to good. 488, maps, endpaper maps, appendices, index, ink name ins fr flylf, sm tears & sm pcs missing rear flylves, some wear to spine edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand, Maj-Gen Sir Francis

price: $49.13

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hodder London Date Published: 1947

Description: 8vo, Pp488, Idx, Appdx, Illust, Maps, ep maps. Or. cl. Sp sl faded o/w GOOD+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand, F

price: $17.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1947

Description: Boards, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 850grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand, Sir Francis

price: $19.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1947 Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good + copy in red cloth on boards. Clear black titles on sunned spine. Previous owner's inscription on half title page. Maps as end papers. Clean contents. Includes numerous maps. From the Library of Commander Loftus Peyton-Jones DSO. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand, Major General Sir Francis

price: $22.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Red Cloth Spine, Orange bds Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Maps. Very Good. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Five-line, ink gift inscription, dated July 22, 1947, on title page; textblock is clean and tight. Sunned spine and boards, with light to moderate shelf wear. 488pp., including appendix and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand Major-General Sir Francis

price: $28.65

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London

Description: 1947, 1st, hb, no dw, 8vo, illustrated by maps, boards mottled, spine faded, torn badly along hinges, some wear at edges also, text vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand, Francis

price: $31.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Date Published: 1947

Description: VG/Good. 9x6.5 Hard Back The personal record of Field Marshal Montgomery's Chef of Staff from Alamein to the final surrender of Germany. Book in very good condition. D/w spine is almost completely faded & d/w has extensive tape repairs, although mostly invisible on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand, F

price: $35.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1953

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 750grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand (F), Maj. -Gen. Sir

price: $75.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947

Description: Large 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, 53 maps (the majority full-page) in the text and front and rear endpaper maps; cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered in black. Very good. * One of the most important British command memoirs of WWII. Chief of Staff to Montgomery for the latter half of the war, Francis de Guingand served first with Eighth Army (1942-1943) and subsequently with 21st Army Group (1944-1945) in one of the closest and most successful partnerships of the war. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand, Major General Sir Francis

price: $20.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London. H and S. 1950. 6/imp. 488p. text underlined in pencil. split in spine. cloth heavily stained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Prabhu Book Exports, INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand, Francis

price: $27.65

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1947.

Description: Good hbk reprint in faded red cloth. Foxing to the cover spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand. Major-General Sir Francis

price: $47.82

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDART & STOUGHTON Date Published: 1947

Description: Published by Hoddart & Stoughton in 1947. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand, Major-General Sir Francis

price: $14.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, LONDON Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 488pp., frontis., maps, plans, appends., index, Author was Chief of Staff, Eighth Army 1942-43 & 21st Army Group 1944-45. Red boards heavily sunned down spine and fading to front and back. Spine edges and corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOPHILE UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

used book

Operation Victory

by De Guingand, Francis Wilfred, Sir

price: $44.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton limited, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Good clean copy of this title no dust wrapper. Signed by author under portrait on frontis. xii, 13-488 p. front. (port. ) illus. (maps, facsims. ) diagr. 23 cm. "First printed January 1947. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rarebooks4U, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.