Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., London, UK
Date Published: 1947
Description: 55 Maps & 2 Endmaps. VG. No Dust Jacket 488pgs(Index) Orange spine cloth (Not Letters) faded, small (1/8" high) owner name embossment top of Title Page, small ink date stamp inside. Rear endpaper, page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. read more
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: fair to good. 488, maps, endpaper maps, appendices, index, ink name ins fr flylf, sm tears & sm pcs missing rear flylves, some wear to spine edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1947
Description: Boards, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 850grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: 1947 Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good + copy in red cloth on boards. Clear black titles on sunned spine. Previous owner's inscription on half title page. Maps as end papers. Clean contents. Includes numerous maps. From the Library of Commander Loftus Peyton-Jones DSO. read more
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Red Cloth Spine, Orange bds
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London
Date Published: 1947
Description: Maps. Very Good. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Five-line, ink gift inscription, dated July 22, 1947, on title page; textblock is clean and tight. Sunned spine and boards, with light to moderate shelf wear. 488pp., including appendix and index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London
Description: 1947, 1st, hb, no dw, 8vo, illustrated by maps, boards mottled, spine faded, torn badly along hinges, some wear at edges also, text vg. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder
Date Published: 1947
Description: VG/Good. 9x6.5 Hard Back The personal record of Field Marshal Montgomery's Chef of Staff from Alamein to the final surrender of Germany. Book in very good condition. D/w spine is almost completely faded & d/w has extensive tape repairs, although mostly invisible on the inside. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1953
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 750grams, ISBN: read more
Description: Large 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, 53 maps (the majority full-page) in the text and front and rear endpaper maps; cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered in black. Very good. * One of the most important British command memoirs of WWII. Chief of Staff to Montgomery for the latter half of the war, Francis de Guingand served first with Eighth Army (1942-1943) and subsequently with 21st Army Group (1944-1945) in one of the closest and most successful partnerships of the war. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HODDART & STOUGHTON
Date Published: 1947
Description: Published by Hoddart & Stoughton in 1947. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, LONDON
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 488pp., frontis., maps, plans, appends., index, Author was Chief of Staff, Eighth Army 1942-43 & 21st Army Group 1944-45. Red boards heavily sunned down spine and fading to front and back. Spine edges and corners bumped. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton limited, London
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Good clean copy of this title no dust wrapper. Signed by author under portrait on frontis. xii, 13-488 p. front. (port. ) illus. (maps, facsims. ) diagr. 23 cm. "First printed January 1947. " read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.