» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Operation Shylock: A Confession

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Operation Shylock: A Confession

by Philip Roth

About this title: Winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award in 1994, Philip Roth's novel is about an American Jewish novelist named "Philip Roth," who is actually an imposter posing as the real Philip Roth. The imposter, Moishe Pipik, outrages Jews all over the world by advocating that Jews in Israel should go back where they came from. Roth threatens to sue, and Pipik ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. New, unread book. FIRST EDITION. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Good in Good jacket. 81-W-Add ex library Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Good in Good jacket. 270-Y-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Good in Good jacket. 19-X Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Good. Dustjacket is missing. Book has sun fading on spine & across top back edge. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession (Vintage International) used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession (Vintage International)

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679750291 ISBN: 0679750290

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession (Vintage International) used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession (Vintage International)

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679750291 ISBN: 0679750290

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket is missing and has price sticker. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: A Confession used book

Operation Shylock: A Confession

by Roth, Philip

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dusty Cover, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dj in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Very Good. {Like New/VG-} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear with some some edge tears; book is in unread condition. FIRST EDITION. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession (Vintage International) used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession (Vintage International)

by Philip Roth

price: $3.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780679750291 ISBN: 0679750290

Description: Good. Pages age tanned. shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $3.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Dust jacket has noticeable shelf wear/corner rubs/edge rubs. Otherwise, You are buying a Book in NEW condition. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket shows some wear and tear. No highlighting or underlining. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Philip Roth

price: $3.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Like New. {Like New/VG++} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Dust jacket has light edgewear. FIRST EDITION. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession (Vintage International) used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession (Vintage International)

by Roth...

price: $3.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679750291 ISBN: 0679750290

Description: Fair. Different cover (goldish color with maroon picture). Cover shows moderate edgewear. Several pages have been dogeared, and pages contain some highlights & underlining. Still a decent reading copy. spine is uncreased. G1a. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession (Vintage International) used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession (Vintage International)

by Philip Roth

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679750291 ISBN: 0679750290

Description: TextbooksRus #9144443. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock used book

Operation Shylock

by Philip Roth

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket is bent, Small tears on top and bottem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Shylock: a Confession used book

Operation Shylock: a Confession

by Roth, Philip

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671703769 ISBN: 0671703765

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Corner Crease Front DJ Flep, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Ron, The United States

"Love his writing but the story tired me and I gave up at page 109. Do tell me if that was a mistake. I'm moving on to "American Pastoral.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Wightknyte11, Denver, CO

"This wasn't bad, but I just didn't get as wrapped up in it as I did other Roth novels. Roth is always good, but this just didn't strike me as his best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By May, St Catharines, Canada

"Definitely not Roth's best -too many angry shouting old guys- but the beginning of the novel, when the narrator gets hit by depression is superb. Is the Palestian guy in Ramallah supposed to refer to Edward Said?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Laura, The United States

"Operation Shylock was a great book. Sort of. I mean, it made me think, and laugh, and think some more. It was really well written and the themes explored are truly genius. But, I got this feeling now that he is "PHILIP ROTH: GREAT LIVING WRITER" he doesn't have to edit anymore. The book is 398 pages and there are times I thought this guy is just rolling, he's just letting it all come out and he isn't looking back. Sometimes that's really great. And, sometimes it's just tedious. People in this book are constantly monologuing to each other. One monologue ran on for eight pages. I felt like saying, take a breath. But, then he says something brilliant or funny and you forgive him.

"...there are occasional anti-Semites, who engage in nothing more really than a little anti-Semitism as a social lubricant at parties and business lunches; moderate anti-Semites, who can control their anti-Semitism and even keep it a secret when they have to; and then there are the all-out anti-Semites, the real career haters, who may perhaps have begun as moderate anti-Semites but who eventually are consumed by what turns out in them to be a progressively debilitating disease.""
-Operation Shylock

In the book (which is fiction), he writes about himself Philip Roth the writer meeting another man also named Philip Roth who happens to look exactly like him and is posing as Philip Roth the writer. He explores issues about his self as a writer and as a Jew, his loyalties to America and Israel. He explores Zionism and Diasporism. He explores the Palestinian/Israeli conflict. He attends the court proceedings for John Demjanjuk and muses on whether or not this man is Ivan the Terrible (and if he WAS, is it possible that he is no longer that same man). Name a dichotomy, he explores it. Name a Jewish issue, he explores it.

"You are that marvelous, unlikely, most magnificent phenomenon, the truly liberated Jew. The Jew who is not accountable. The Jew who finds the world perfectly to his liking. The comfortable Jew. The happy Jew. Go. Choose. Take. Have. You are the blessed Jew condemned to nothing, least of all to our historical struggle."

"No. I said, "not a hundred percent true. I am a happy Jew condemned to nothing who is condemned, however, from time to time to listen to superior Jewish windbags reveling in how they are condemned to everything. Is the show finally over?"
-Operation Shylock

There are sections in the book where you can't go for more than two or three sentences and not read the word jewish or jew. It's a very Jewish Book. It sounds like a weird thing to say, but it is the most Jewish book I've ever read. Which, I found interesting. As a Mormon, I feel like my religion is a huge part of me. A part I couldn't let go if I wanted to. I used to think it might be similar to what Catholics and Jews feel like. After reading this, I really don't think so. I think it's very different when race and religion are barely distinguished, and your history is that much more complex and long."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Operation Shylock: A Confession by Philip Roth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
11 of 17 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sabbath's Theater

Sabbath's Theater

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.97!

Human Stain

Human Stain

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

American Pastoral

American Pastoral

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.88!

Portnoys Complaint

Portnoys Complaint

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

I Married a Communist

I Married a Communist

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

The Plot Against America

The Plot Against America

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!