» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Operation Sea Lion : an account of the German preparations and the British counter-measures

by Peter Fleming

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Jacket has a few tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Peter Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957 Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. ---Very Good. in Good + DJ. 323 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards are well-preserved with only light signs of use. DJ has light signs of use. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1957

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Peter Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1957

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Ace Books, 1957, 1st, 6.1 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, has a name, inscription, stamp or some other indications of previous ownership, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming, Peter

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. scuffed, heavy edge wear/ D.J. has numerious tears, chips and creases/ corners and spine bumped and frayed/ good research copy read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming, Peter

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster

Description: Good. Hardbound, with the DJ, DJ is slightly worn still a VERY GOOD reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming Peter

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming Peter

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming, Peter

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y. Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear...The jacket has small chips and tears...........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.......... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Peter Fleming

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. HARDCOVER, VG/VG, Simon & Schuster, 1957, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), 24.9 oz. This copy has visible but minimal wear, has a minor tear(s) on the dust jacket, is in otherwise Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good+ Hardback. Very Good Dustjacket. ILLUSTRATED = THE PROJECTED INVASION OF ENGLAND IN 1940. AN ACCOUNT OF THE GERMAN PREPARATIONS AND THE BRITISH COUNTERMEASURES NICKS ON EDGED OF DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming Peter

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1957-01-01

Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. No DJ. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming, Peter

price: $3.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very Good Copy Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. Spine is cupped, with creasing, and wear, 320 p p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1957

Description: VG+/VG. The projected invasion of England in 1940: an account of the German preparations and the the British countermeasures. Appears unread. In edgeworn jacket. New clear Mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace K-134

Description: VG. Paperback/The complete, authentic story of Hitler's planned invasion of England in 1940. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming, Peter

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, N Y Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 6"-9" 323 pp., illustrated; Blue paper covered boards, Covers sunned and soiled, Boards exposed at corners, Stain on fore-edge, Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming, Peter

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, N Y Date Published: 1957

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo. 323 pp., Covers sunned at edges, Clean text. Slight musty smell. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Peter Fleming

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Spine slanted and worn. Cover worn and scuffed. Heavy black mark on top of pages. Pages are tanning. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion: An Account of the German Preparations and the British Counter-Measures

by Fleming, Peter

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330242110 ISBN: 0330242113

Description: FINE-/Trade pb. Fleming's classic description of the defense of Britan against the Nazi air assault. In a very nice first British trade paperback edition. No markings, straight binding, clean, bright, sl wear and toning only. 1975, Pam trade pb, 1st printing, 333 pp Originally published: as Invasion 1940. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming Peter

price: $4.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Illus. with photos. VG; top of cover faded, light soiling of page edges; o/w clean. 323 pp., German plans to invade England in World War II, & British countermeasures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Spine top and bottom edges bumped and worn, corners bumpes and lightly worn. Color faded at top and bottom front cover edges. Gilt decoration bright cover and spine. DJ edges worn with small tears and small chips, some pieces missing. Fold at top... Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Country Store & Gardens, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Simon and Schuster, 1957.

Description: 8vo., 323pp., quarter beige cloth over green paper covered board. The projected invasion of England in 1940. An account of the German preparations and the British countermeasures. Illustrated. Rear upper corner bumped, faint lenghtwise crease on front free endpaper and title page, else fine, without jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming Peter

price: $5.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Previous owners name plate on first page. Item shows some minor wear. Pages are clean and binding is firm. No DJ. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operation Sea Lion

by Fleming. Peter

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Octavo. Good hardcover in fair dustjacket, edgewear to jacket, jacket corner clipped, MI905140. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.