» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites, and Movements from Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites, and Movements from Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

by John Steer, Antony White

About this title: This is a visual companion to the many narrative histories of art. Using colour reproductions, maps and other illustrations, it illuminates all the movements, trends and artists that have infludenced Western artistic tradition for more than 2000 years. Edited by a team of distinguished art historians, arranged chronologically and grouped by period and style, this volume fixes art history to actual sites, with the intention of making it easier for students, historians and art lovers to make sense of the vast waves of artistic movement.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites, and Movements from Ancient Greece to the Modern Age used book

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites, and Movements from Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

by Steer, John, and White, Antony

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816024575 ISBN: 081602457X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Western Art History. Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

by Steer, John And Antony White

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File Date Published: 1994

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. Copy Number Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Western Art History. Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

by Steer, J. And White, A.

price: $39.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Folio Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. Illus. 335 pp. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age new book

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

by Steer, John; White, Antony

price: $40.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816024575 ISBN: 081602457X

Description: New in As New jacket. 10 x 13. D/J shows very light edgewear. Provides a comprehensive history of artists, sites and movements from ancient Greece to the Modern Age. Lavishly illustrated and includes chronology, history of each era, biographies, maps, sites, sources of materials, etc. Not available for international or expedited orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Western Art History. Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age used book

Atlas of Western Art History. Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

by Steer, John & White, Anthony

price: $62.85

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Apparent First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Facts on File Publications, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816024575 ISBN: 081602457X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 335pp, index, 150 maps, 300 ills. Or red cloth. As new copy. From Greek sculpture and Etruscan art to the Grand Tour of artists in the 18th century and modern movements in 20th century architecture, this book illuminates the places, trends, and artists that have influenced the Western artistic tradition for more than 2000 years. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites, & Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

by Steer, John & White, Anthony

price: $69.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, dj Publisher: Facts on File, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine, cloth, dj. 335, Arranged chronologically & grouped by historical period & style 150 colorful maps & illustrations of significant artwork & text provide new perspective on the development of Western art. 335 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bird In Hand Bookstore, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

by Steer, John; White, Antony

price: $313.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994

Description: New. 081602457SX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Western Art History Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age used book

Atlas of Western Art History Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

by Steer, John & Antony White

price: $18.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816024575 ISBN: 081602457X

Description: As New in Very Good dust jacket. 081602457X. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean.; 1.38 x 12.88 x 10.25 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Atlas of Western Art History

by Steer, John & Antony White

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1994

Description: Illustrated. F in F jacket. Hardback. Folio. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Atlas of Western Art History

by Steer, John And White, Antony

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Facts On File, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age used book

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

by Steer, John; White, Antony

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816024575 ISBN: 081602457X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 335pp. Numerous color and b&w illus. Maps. Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age used book

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

by Steer, John And Antony White

price: $29.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816024575 ISBN: 081602457X

Description: F/F; Hardback in Fine condition, Fine dust jacket. 081602457X. 4to 11" to 13" tall; 335 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age used book

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

by Steer, John; White, Antony

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816024575 ISBN: 081602457X

Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Near Fine (bump to top of rear board and related mark on top edges) in a Near Fine DJ (small wrinkles at spine ends). 335 pp., maps and illustrations, and index. This important and fascinating volume provides a thouroughly new perspective on the development of Western art and architecture from the ancient world into the 20th century. Virtually a visual comparison to narrative histories of art, the Atlas illuminates through 150 four-color maps and dozens of sognificant ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: modern-ISM, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Atlas of Western Art History

by Steer, John, And Antony White

price: $40.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1994

Description: STEER, John, and Antony White. ATLAS OF WESTERN ART HISTORY. (New York): Facts on File, (1994). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 335 pages. Fir edition. Subtitled: "Artists, Sites and Movements from Ancient Greece to the Modern Ag With one hundred and fifty, four-color maps and dozens of significant artwork the atlas is arranged chronologically and grouped by historical style and period. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpress Ltd, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age used book

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

by Steer, John; White, Antony

price: $53.70

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816024575 ISBN: 081602457X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Bookplate from Previous Owner The atlas consists of about 150 two-page spreads on specific aspects of art history. Text appears on the left-hand page, with one or more thematic maps on the right. The essays were written by contributors who are listed, without credentials, in the front of the book. They are intended to "provide a general introduction to someone approaching each subject for the first time. " Chapters are arranged chronologically from "The Greek ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age used book

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

price: $58.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816024575 ISBN: 081602457X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age used book

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

by John Steer

price: $80.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816024575 ISBN: 081602457X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age new book

Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites and Movements From Ancient Greece to the Modern Age

by John Steer

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816024575 ISBN: 081602457X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.