» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Opera 101: A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Opera 101: A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Fred Plotikin, Fred Plotkin, Placido Domingo (Introduction by)

About this title: Written by an opera insider and featuring an introduction by Placido Domingo, here is a thorough, friendly, and truly complete guide to learning how to love and appreciate the opera. After a brief history of opera, the book includes a guide to operatic terms, a minute-by-minute listener's guide to 11 central works, a list of recommended books and recordings and much more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Opera 101: A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera used book

Opera 101: A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Plotkin, Fred

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. A few underlinings in the Rigoletto chapter, otherwise pages are clean; binding is tight; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 494 p. Includes Bibliographical References, Discography and Videography, and Index. Audience: General/trade. Foreword by Placido Domingo. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Knipling, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera used book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Fred Plotkin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera 101: A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera used book

Opera 101: A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Plotikin, Fred, and Plotkin, Fred, and Domingo, Placido (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera used book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Fred Plotkin; Introduction-Placido Domingo

price: $3.58

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera used book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Fred Plotkin; Introduction-Placido Domingo

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Good. 1994 Trade paperback-3rd printing. Different cover art. Bump/small tear to top back spine edge repaired with wide clear tape. Otherwise, book is very good. Pages clean, unmarked, uncreased. Top front cover corner has only slight bump. SELLER HELP: We are happy to answer your questions. You can use the Alibris seller contact link. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NeighborhoodAttic, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera used book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Plotkin, Fred; Domingo, Placido (Introduction By)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 494 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. One leaf dogeared. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera used book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Fred Plotkin; Introduction-Placido Domingo

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Like New. (box tx 23) only the slightest incidental shelf wear, unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera used book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Fred Plotkin

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Plotkin, Fred

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Very Good Hyperion, TPB, 1994, 1st PB printing. Lightly used, clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, light wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera 101: A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera new book

Opera 101: A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Plotikin, Fred, and Plotkin, Fred, and Domingo, Placido (Introduction by)

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding with clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: viveka books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera new book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Fred Plotkin; Introduction-Placido Domingo

price: $9.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: New. 13th printing paperback, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera used book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Plotkin, Fred; Domingo, Placido (Introduction)

price: $9.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). 494 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Synopsis Opera is the fastest growing of all the performing arts, attracting audiences of all ages who are enthralled by the gorgeous music, vivid drama, and magnificent production values. If you've decided that the time has finally come to learn about opera and discover for yourself ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera used book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Plotkin, Fred

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion, Date Published: 1994. ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Like new crisp unused condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera new book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Fred Plotkin

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera 101: A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera new book

Opera 101: A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Plotikin, Fred, and Plotkin, Fred, and Domingo, Placido (Introduction by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera new book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Plotkin, Fred

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786880256. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera new book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Fred Plotkin

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera used book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Fred Plotkin; Introduction-Placido Domingo

price: $4.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Good. Ex-library book. Stamped by library and has edge wear, shelf wear. Still a good used book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bestbooks2buy, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera [Paperback] used book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera [Paperback]

price: $7.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text markings. We ship with a bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera new book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

price: $7.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J and T Bargain Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Opera 101 used book

Opera 101

by Plotkin, Fred

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Opera 101 used book

Opera 101

by Plotkin

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera new book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Fred Plotkin; Introduction-Placido Domingo

price: $9.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: New. Overstock book! may have pub. mark or wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: simplyubooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera used book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

by Fred Plotkin

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera used book

Opera 101: a Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera

price: $10.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780786880256 ISBN: 0786880252

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights except gift comments on front page. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Tajma, Brooklyn, NY

"This book really gave me a desire to learn more about opera. Anyone who has suggestions for other books like this I would appreciate a head-up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Victoria, Swannanoa, NC

"Awesome book. . .If you like opera as much as me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Jessica, The United States

"Helped me get through "The Ring" with my father."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2008
By Aaron, Cherry Hill, NJ

"Absolutely phenomenal book - if only to be the missing link between the printed word and the broadcast audio. This books helps someone new to opera, begin to learn and understand - opera. I found the book after I knew I was addicted, and the book helps me understand and explain my affinity for opera!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Opera 101: A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Opera by Fred Plotikin, Fred Plotkin, Placido Domingo (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.