» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Lawrence W Levine

About this title: Levine presents a two-pronged attack on conservative critics who blame the contemporary university and its educators for a pernicious decline in American culture. First he demonstrates that "radical" changes to the canonical curriculum have a longer and more distinguished history than most conservatives are willing to admit. Second, Levine argues that the "opening up" of American culture and of the essential elements of American education are inextricably linked, and that new ideas in the university are the only responsible responses to a changing society.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Levine, Lawrence W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780807031186 ISBN: 0807031186

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Levine, Lawrence W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780807031186 ISBN: 0807031186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Levine, Lawrence W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press (MA) Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780807031193 ISBN: 0807031194

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Levine, Lawrence W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press (MA) Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780807031193 ISBN: 0807031194

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Levine, Lawrence W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press (MA) Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780807031193 ISBN: 0807031194

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Lawrence W. Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807031186 ISBN: 0807031186

Description: Very good No jacket. Advance copy; pictorial binding; 202 pp.; notes & index; softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Lawrence W. Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780807031186 ISBN: 0807031186

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Lawrence W. Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press (MA) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807031186 ISBN: 0807031186

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Lawrence W. Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press (MA) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807031186 ISBN: 0807031186

Description: Good in Good jacket. 87-U Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Lawrence W. Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807031186 ISBN: 0807031186

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Gift inscribed on front free end page. Slight tear to dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind used book

The Opening of the American Mind

by Lawrence W. Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807031193 ISBN: 0807031194

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind used book

The Opening of the American Mind

by Lawrence W. Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807031193 ISBN: 0807031194

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Lawrence W. Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807031186 ISBN: 0807031186

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Beacon Press Pub Date: 9/1/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 212. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Levine, Lawrence W

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807031186 ISBN: 0807031186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. U-38 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind used book

The Opening of the American Mind

by Lawrence W Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807031193 ISBN: 0807031194

Description: Very Good. Paperback With Shelf Wear To The Edges & Corners Of The Cover. A Couple Of Marks In The Margins. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Lawrence W. Levine

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807031186 ISBN: 0807031186

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Lawrence W. Levine

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807031186 ISBN: 0807031186

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Lawrence W. Levine

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807031186 ISBN: 0807031186

Description: Good. Good condition. Like New dust jacket. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind used book

The Opening of the American Mind

by Lawrence W. Levine

price: $2.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807031193 ISBN: 0807031194

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind used book

The Opening of the American Mind

by Lawrence W Levine

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1997-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780807031193 ISBN: 0807031194

Description: Fair. Some underlining and notes. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Levine, Lawrence W.

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807031186 ISBN: 0807031186

Description: Fine. 0807031186 A like-new book / light shelf wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Levine, Lawrence W.

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807031186 ISBN: 0807031186

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover, xxv + 212 pages; tight; very slight hint of age-yellowing; very minor wear; dj with very minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind used book

The Opening of the American Mind

by Lawrence W. Levine

price: $3.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807031193 ISBN: 0807031194

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind used book

The Opening of the American Mind

by Lawrence W. Levine

price: $3.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807031193 ISBN: 0807031194

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History used book

The Opening of the American Mind: Canons, Culture, and History

by Lawrence W. Levine

price: $3.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press (MA) Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780807031186 ISBN: 0807031186

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is VG. No marks, no stickers. P/O name is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Cheryl, Manhattan, KS

"I had forgotten how good this book is in providing an overview of the so-called culture wars in the university. Levine is great in contextualizing the attacks on change and, especially, multiculturalism in education. This is most pertinent to my own situation right now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Levi, The United States

"interesting counterpart to the better known Closing of the American Mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.