|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Thomas Keating
About this title: This book is designed to initiate the reader into a deep, living relationship with God. Written by an acknowledged spiritual master, the book moves beyond "discursive meditation and particular acts to the intuitive level of contemplation." Keating gives an overview of the history of contemplative prayer in the Christian tradition, and step-by-step guidance in the method of centering prayer. Special attention is paid to the role of the Sacred Word, Christian growth and transformation, and active prayer. The book ends with an explicit treatment of the contemplative dimension of the gospel. Open ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
(93 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Thomas Keating
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Thomas Keating
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
Binding: Paperback...
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: Good. Softcover with light wear--Ex-Library with stamps, markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wildflowers,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Thomas Keating
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
Date Published: 1994-06
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages are generally very clean, but there is some highlighting. Binding is very tight. (tpb, chr-K) read more
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Keating, Thomas
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Keating, Thomas
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Keating, Thomas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: Fine. 0826406963 Not a used copy....Crease back cover. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s/BN-H6-32. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cody Books Ltd,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart
by
Thomas Keating
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Amity House: 1986. 137p
Date Published: 1986
Description: Text underlining. Softcover book in good condition. Signed by the author. read more
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Keating, Thomas
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like new; clean; slight marks on cover from shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marimor Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Keating, Thomas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: Very Good. 0826406963 Very Good Condition-Continuum Publishing-1992 copyright-some wear (Religion-10) read more
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Keating, Thomas
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: Very Good + Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Clean, tight copy. 148 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Keating, Thomas
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. softcover, excellent cond, clean and unmarked, no creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BARBARA SMITH,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Keating, Thomas
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: As New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Entropy's Den,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Keating, Thomas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: Very Good. 0826406963 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Keating, Thomas
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Continuum, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near new condition. Pages are pristine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Melissa Cimicata,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Keating, Thomas
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: Tightly bound. Some pages with writing. Some cover and edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K McDevitt Parks,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart
by
Keating, Thomas
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Element Books Ltd
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781852302214
ISBN: 1852302216
Description: Good. End page has the previous owners name. Book has reading creases and some edgewear, the sign of a good book! Inside is clean and nice. This edition has light blue cover. Originally published: Warwick, N.Y. : Amity House, 1986. read more
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Keating, Thomas
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Thomas Keating
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Element Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781852302214
ISBN: 1852302216
Description: Good. Good++ condition. Sturdy binding with smooth spine. Clean unmarked text. Sturdy glossy cover with areas of minor scuffing, half-inch by one-inch area of color loss due to sticker removal, and lightly bumped corners. Pages lightly tanned. ____________ Softcover, Element, 1993 fifth printing, ISBN 1-85230-221-6, 148 pages. ISBN-10 1852302216, ISBN-13 9781852302214. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
forestreader,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Keating, Thomas
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781852302214
ISBN: 1852302216
Description: Element, Rockport, MA, 1992; Softcover; 148p; Bottoms of pages dampstained, text unmarked, binding tight, G+ cond. Modern spiritual master (a Cistercian priest, monk & abbot) guides the reader to an intuitive level of contemplation. read more
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Keating, Thomas
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Continuum Pub. Corp.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Highlighting/Underlining. 0477 Prev owner name in front This book is in very nice condition, not much wear. LOOKS GOOD. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 148 p. ; 0. 49" x 8. 99" x 6. 00". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jj's,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Keating, Thomas
Edition: New ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Element Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781852302214
ISBN: 1852302216
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent Reading Copy..... read more
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Keating, Thomas
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Amity House, NY
Date Published: 1986
Description: Paperback in very good Condition, shelf rubbing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel
by
Thomas Keating
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
Date Published: 1994-06
ISBN-13: 9780826406965
ISBN: 0826406963
Description: New. New. Unread. Minor shelf wear. read more
| | | |