New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Thomas Keating

About this title: This book is designed to initiate the reader into a deep, living relationship with God. Written by an acknowledged spiritual master, the book moves beyond "discursive meditation and particular acts to the intuitive level of contemplation." Keating gives an overview of the history of contemplative prayer in the Christian tradition, and step-by-step guidance in the method of centering prayer. Special attention is paid to the role of the Sacred Word, Christian growth and transformation, and active prayer. The book ends with an explicit treatment of the contemplative dimension of the gospel. Open ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Thomas Keating

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Thomas Keating

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: Good. Softcover with light wear--Ex-Library with stamps, markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Thomas Keating

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages are generally very clean, but there is some highlighting. Binding is very tight. (tpb, chr-K) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Keating, Thomas

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Keating, Thomas

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Keating, Thomas

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: Fine. 0826406963 Not a used copy....Crease back cover. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s/BN-H6-32. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Open Mind, Open Heart

by Thomas Keating

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amity House: 1986. 137p Date Published: 1986

Description: Text underlining. Softcover book in good condition. Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Keating, Thomas

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like new; clean; slight marks on cover from shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marimor Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Keating, Thomas

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: Very Good. 0826406963 Very Good Condition-Continuum Publishing-1992 copyright-some wear (Religion-10) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Keating, Thomas

price: $5.50

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: Very Good + Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Clean, tight copy. 148 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Keating, Thomas

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. softcover, excellent cond, clean and unmarked, no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARBARA SMITH, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Keating, Thomas

price: $6.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Keating, Thomas

price: $6.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: Very Good. 0826406963 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Keating, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near new condition. Pages are pristine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Keating, Thomas

price: $7.79

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: Tightly bound. Some pages with writing. Some cover and edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K McDevitt Parks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Open Mind, Open Heart

by Keating, Thomas

price: $7.90

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781852302214 ISBN: 1852302216

Description: Good. End page has the previous owners name. Book has reading creases and some edgewear, the sign of a good book! Inside is clean and nice. This edition has light blue cover. Originally published: Warwick, N.Y. : Amity House, 1986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Keating, Thomas

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Thomas Keating

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781852302214 ISBN: 1852302216

Description: Good. Good++ condition. Sturdy binding with smooth spine. Clean unmarked text. Sturdy glossy cover with areas of minor scuffing, half-inch by one-inch area of color loss due to sticker removal, and lightly bumped corners. Pages lightly tanned. ____________ Softcover, Element, 1993 fifth printing, ISBN 1-85230-221-6, 148 pages. ISBN-10 1852302216, ISBN-13 9781852302214. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestreader, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Keating, Thomas

price: $8.25

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781852302214 ISBN: 1852302216

Description: Element, Rockport, MA, 1992; Softcover; 148p; Bottoms of pages dampstained, text unmarked, binding tight, G+ cond. Modern spiritual master (a Cistercian priest, monk & abbot) guides the reader to an intuitive level of contemplation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Keating, Thomas

price: $8.50

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Continuum Pub. Corp. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Highlighting/Underlining. 0477 Prev owner name in front This book is in very nice condition, not much wear. LOOKS GOOD. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 148 p. ; 0. 49" x 8. 99" x 6. 00". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jj's, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Keating, Thomas

price: $8.88

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: New ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Element Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781852302214 ISBN: 1852302216

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent Reading Copy..... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Keating, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amity House, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Paperback in very good Condition, shelf rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel new book

Open Mind, Open Heart: the Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Thomas Keating

price: $11.28

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780826406965 ISBN: 0826406963

Description: New. New. Unread. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: