New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Dalai Lama, Nicholas Vreeland (Read by), Richard Gere (Afterword by)

About this title: Based on the Dalai Lama's 1999 lectures in New York City's Central Park, these insights focus on achieving the mental discipline that can help open one's mind and heart.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Dalai Lama, and Vreeland, Nicholas (Editor), and Rato, Khyongla (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316930932 ISBN: 0316930938

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. there is a ding out of front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jude's, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by The Dalai Lama, Nicholas Vreeland

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316930932 ISBN: 0316930938

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Lama, The Dalai; Vreeland, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316930932 ISBN: 0316930938

Description: Good. 0316930938 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Lama, Dalai

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316989794 ISBN: 0316989797

Description: Good. 0316989797 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Lama, The Dalai; Vreeland, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316930932 ISBN: 0316930938

Description: Good. 0316930938 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by The Dalai Lama The Dalai Lama

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316989794 ISBN: 0316989797

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Lama, The Dalai; Vreeland, Nicholas

price: $2.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316930932 ISBN: 0316930938

Description: Good. 0316930938 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Lama, Dalai

price: $2.69

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316989794 ISBN: 0316989797

Description: Fine. 0316989797. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Dalai Lama

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co,, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316989794 ISBN: 0316989797

Description: Good. Quite a nice hard covered edition in a full dust jacket. Clean text inside. Just a touch of shelf wear to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Lama, Dalai

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316989794 ISBN: 0316989797

Description: Very Good. 0316989797 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life new book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Lama, Dalai

price: $3.83

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316989794 ISBN: 0316989797

Description: New. 0316989797 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Dalai Lama, and Vreeland, Nicholas (Editor), and Rato, Khyongla (Afterword by)

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316930932 ISBN: 0316930938

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Lama, Dalai

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316989794 ISBN: 0316989797

Description: Very Good. 0316989797 Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of South Carolina. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by The Dalai Lama; Vreeland, Nicholas Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1st printing, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316989794 ISBN: 0316989797

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, boards, 191pp, illus. chips corners, rubbing, edgewear, dust jacket. clean, tight, text. religion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used audio book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Dalai Lama, and Vreeland, Nicholas (Read by), and Gere, Richard (Afterword by)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Time Warner AudioBooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586211998 ISBN: 1586211994

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Still in shrink wrap-I have never opened it. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Norske Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used audio book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Richard Gere~Dalai Lama XIV~Nicholas Vreeland

price: $5.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9781586211998 ISBN: 1586211994

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used audio book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by XIV, Dalai Lama

price: $5.54

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Hachette Audio ISBN-13: 9781586211998 ISBN: 1586211994

Description: Good. 1586211994 This is a new unused audio book as issued from the publisher. Sides of the casing are compressed or cracked but does not affect the cd/tape Has remainder mark(pen line across the barcode). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life new book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Lama, The Dalai; Vreeland, Nicholas

price: $5.72

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316930932 ISBN: 0316930938

Description: New. 0316930938 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Nicholas Vreeland~The Dalai Lama

price: $5.84

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316930932 ISBN: 0316930938

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Dalai Lama; Afterword-Khyongla Rato; Afterword-Richard Gere; Editor-Nicholas Vreeland

price: $5.86

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2001-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780316989794 ISBN: 0316989797

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Dalai Lama; Afterword-Khyongla Rato; Afterword-Richard Gere; Editor-Nicholas Vreeland

price: $5.86

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2001-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780316989794 ISBN: 0316989797

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Get Enlightened! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Lama, The Dalai; Nicholas Vreeland

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316930932 ISBN: 0316930938

Description: Good+ 8.11 x 5.51 x 0.63. Nice Tight Clean copy! 3 creased page tips. 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Lama, Dalai

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316989794 ISBN: 0316989797

Description: Good. 0316989797 Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Dalai Lama

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316989794 ISBN: 0316989797

Description: Very Good Plus in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Light ding to lower edge of back board. First edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life used book

An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life

by Dalai Lama, and Vreeland, Nicholas (Editor), and Rato, Khyongla (Afterword by)

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1982 and Revised and Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316989794 ISBN: 0316989797

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Gift inscription ffp. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?