|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Based on the Dalai Lama's 1999 lectures in New York City's Central Park, these insights focus on achieving the mental discipline that can help open one's mind and heart.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
(130 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Dalai Lama, and Vreeland, Nicholas (Editor), and Rato, Khyongla (Afterword by)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316930932
ISBN: 0316930938
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. there is a ding out of front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jude's,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
The Dalai Lama, Nicholas Vreeland
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316930932
ISBN: 0316930938
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Lama, The Dalai; Vreeland, Nicholas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316930932
ISBN: 0316930938
Description: Good. 0316930938 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Lama, Dalai
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316989794
ISBN: 0316989797
Description: Good. 0316989797 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Lama, The Dalai; Vreeland, Nicholas
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316930932
ISBN: 0316930938
Description: Good. 0316930938 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
The Dalai Lama The Dalai Lama
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780316989794
ISBN: 0316989797
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Lama, The Dalai; Vreeland, Nicholas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316930932
ISBN: 0316930938
Description: Good. 0316930938 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Lama, Dalai
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316989794
ISBN: 0316989797
Description: Fine. 0316989797. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Dalai Lama
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co,, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780316989794
ISBN: 0316989797
Description: Good. Quite a nice hard covered edition in a full dust jacket. Clean text inside. Just a touch of shelf wear to the covers. read more
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Lama, Dalai
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316989794
ISBN: 0316989797
Description: Very Good. 0316989797 May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Lama, Dalai
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316989794
ISBN: 0316989797
Description: New. 0316989797 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Dalai Lama, and Vreeland, Nicholas (Editor), and Rato, Khyongla (Afterword by)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316930932
ISBN: 0316930938
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Lama, Dalai
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316989794
ISBN: 0316989797
Description: Very Good. 0316989797 Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of South Carolina. read more
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
The Dalai Lama; Vreeland, Nicholas Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
Date Published: 1st printing, 2001
ISBN-13: 9780316989794
ISBN: 0316989797
Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, boards, 191pp, illus. chips corners, rubbing, edgewear, dust jacket. clean, tight, text. religion. read more
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Dalai Lama, and Vreeland, Nicholas (Read by), and Gere, Richard (Afterword by)
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Time Warner AudioBooks
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781586211998
ISBN: 1586211994
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Still in shrink wrap-I have never opened it. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Richard Gere~Dalai Lama XIV~Nicholas Vreeland
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
ISBN-13: 9781586211998
ISBN: 1586211994
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
XIV, Dalai Lama
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: Hachette Audio
ISBN-13: 9781586211998
ISBN: 1586211994
Description: Good. 1586211994 This is a new unused audio book as issued from the publisher. Sides of the casing are compressed or cracked but does not affect the cd/tape Has remainder mark(pen line across the barcode). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Lama, The Dalai; Vreeland, Nicholas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316930932
ISBN: 0316930938
Description: New. 0316930938 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Nicholas Vreeland~The Dalai Lama
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780316930932
ISBN: 0316930938
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Dalai Lama; Afterword-Khyongla Rato; Afterword-Richard Gere; Editor-Nicholas Vreeland
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2001-09-25
ISBN-13: 9780316989794
ISBN: 0316989797
Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Dalai Lama; Afterword-Khyongla Rato; Afterword-Richard Gere; Editor-Nicholas Vreeland
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2001-09-25
ISBN-13: 9780316989794
ISBN: 0316989797
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Get Enlightened! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Lama, The Dalai; Nicholas Vreeland
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316930932
ISBN: 0316930938
Description: Good+ 8.11 x 5.51 x 0.63. Nice Tight Clean copy! 3 creased page tips. 208 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Lama, Dalai
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316989794
ISBN: 0316989797
Description: Good. 0316989797 Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Dalai Lama
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780316989794
ISBN: 0316989797
Description: Very Good Plus in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Light ding to lower edge of back board. First edition, first printing. read more
|
|
An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
by
Dalai Lama, and Vreeland, Nicholas (Editor), and Rato, Khyongla (Afterword by)
Edition: 1982 and Revised and Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780316989794
ISBN: 0316989797
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Gift inscription ffp. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Portland Book,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |