New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Onward and upward in the garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Onward and upward in the garden

by Katharine Sergeant Angell White

About this title: Katharine White's celebrated garden columns appeared in The New Yorker between 1958 and 1970. These 14 essays, chiefly reviews of garden catalogs, are full of White's humor, intelligence, and lively critical sensibility.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by White, Katharine S., And White, E. B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. 362p.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Onward and Upward in the Garden used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by Katharine S. White

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780865475052 ISBN: 0865475059

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Onward and Upward in the Garden used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by White, Katharine S.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 2/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780865475052 ISBN: 0865475059

Description: Very Good. 0865475059 Orders daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks. 581E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Onward and upward in the garden

by White, Katharine S., and White, E. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 362p.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Onward and Upward in the Garden used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by White, Katharine S.

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: North Point Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780865475052 ISBN: 0865475059

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LOOKS UNUSED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Onward and Upward in the Garden used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by Katharine S. White; Editor-E. B. White

price: $2.48

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1997-02 ISBN-13: 9780865475052 ISBN: 0865475059

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden (Gf9544f)

by White, Katharine

price: $2.74

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: second printing Binding: hardback binding Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1979

Description: book is in fair condition. -burgundy cloth binding-stain spotted bottom edge of rear & spine. 6 x 9 inches jacket is in good condition. -flaps glued inside of cover. 362 pgs. edited and with an introduction by E.B. White. Author explores the long history and rich literature of gardening, and we share the enthusiasm of a gardener whose excitement in growing things is contagious. gardening ex-lib. Few marks-has pckt. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Onward and Upward in the Garden used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by White, Katharine S.

price: $2.75

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Point Pr ISBN-13: 9780865475052 ISBN: 0865475059

Description: Very Good. 0865475059 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Onward and Upward in the Garden used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by White, Katharine S.

price: $2.79

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Point Pr ISBN-13: 9780865475052 ISBN: 0865475059

Description: Very Good. 0865475059 VG softcover looks nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Artifacts, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by White, Katharine S.

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780374226541 ISBN: 0374226547

Description: Fair in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. Starting in 1958, the nearly ledendary fiction editor at The New Yorker wrote a series of garden essays for the magazine. They were edited for this volume and introduced by her husband, E. B. White. 362. This copy must have been kept in a damp location at some point, for the pages for the pages are rippled but not stained. The book looks presentable and the defect is not so bad as to interfere with reading and enjoying. The brown cloth ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by Katharine S. White

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus, 1979 Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. No dj. Somewhat worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by Katharine S. White

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus, 1979 Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. Mylar-covered Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Onward and Upward in the Garden used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by Katharine S. White~E. B. White

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865475052 ISBN: 0865475059

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by Katharine S. White

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374226541 ISBN: 0374226547

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden. Ed., With an Introd., By E. B. White

by White, Katharine S.

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Hardc Publisher: Farrar, Straus, NY Date Published: c1979

Description: Fine in like dj but for clipped price. 8vo; Appendix; Bibliog.; 362 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374226541 ISBN: 0374226547

Description: Very good. By Katharine Sergeant Angell White; ISBN: 0374226547; Pub. : Farrar, Straus, Giroux; Pub. Date: 1979; Media: Hardcover; Very slight wrinkles on dust jacket, price clipped off inside corner of dust jacket, otherwise just like new inside and out. by Katharine Sergeant Angell White; ISBN: 0374226547; Pub. : Farrar, Straus, Giroux; Pub. Date: 1979; Media: Hardcover; Very slight wrinkles on dust jacket, price clipped off inside corner of dust jacket, otherwise just like new inside and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by White, Katharine S.

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780374226541 ISBN: 0374226547

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. B6-Spine and back cover of DJ sunned. DJ is price clipped. Bottom edge inside DJ is stained. Top edge and fore edge foxed. Bottom edge is sunned. Gift inscription on free endpaper, "Merry Christmas 1979 For Mother from Miriam and Joe". Text is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by White, Katharine

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: (1979) 5th ptg ISBN-13: 9780374226541 ISBN: 0374226547

Description: very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) 362pp. ISBN 0374226547 Edited, and with an introduction by E.B. White. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by White, Katharine S.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: BCE Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ DJ/Very Good. Edited and with intro. E. B. White. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by [White, Katharine S. ] White, E. B., Editor And Introduction

price: $5.36

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Date Published: 1979

Description: Good reading copy in like price-clipped dustjacket. An excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by Katharine S. White

price: $5.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair 1966. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Fornt cover separating from book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Onward and Upward in the Garden used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by White, Katharine S.

price: $5.62

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807085615 ISBN: 0807085618

Description: Very Good. 0807085618 name or gift inscription inside book, DUST STAINS-hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by White, Katharine S.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition, Fifth Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780374226541 ISBN: 0374226547

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This posthumus collection of graden essays was edited and introduced by E. B. white, the author's husband. Katharine White was a long-time fiction editor for The New Yorker, who also wrote a total of fourteen garden essays for that magazine. Part of their popularity arose from her not being a garden expert but an intelligent and opinionated amateur. This book has recently been reissued after the publication of the correspondance between Katharine ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by White, Katharine S.

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780374226541 ISBN: 0374226547

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library In mylar cover. Usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Morningside Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Onward and Upward in the Garden

by White, Katharine

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374226541 ISBN: 0374226547

Description: NY: Farrar Straus 1979, HB, 361p., vg/vg, gift inscription inside front end page, slight rubbing to pale pink dustjacket and now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1