|
|
|
available COPIES
About this title: This unique atlas zooms in on the Earth like a telephoto lens, revealing global, habitat and niche patterns as well as the dynamic forces that alter them. Here are the stories of moving continents and dying dinosaurs, epics of Ice Age transformations and how new islands have been formed and populated. Full-color illustrations throughout.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Atlas of the Living World
(45 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
David Attenborough
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Ex-library. 1989. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
David Attenborough
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
David Attenborough; Barry Cox; Philip Whitfield
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
David Attenborough, Barry Cox, Philip Whitfield
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good. Slight edge wear. Hardcover. 1989 Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
David Attenborough~Barry Cox~Philip Whitfield
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
David Attenborough; Barry Cox; Philip Whitfield
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1989-11
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, in mylar, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
Attenborough, David; Whitfield, Philip; Moore, Peter D.; Cox, Barry
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library stamps/marks. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mindtools,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atlas of the Living World, the
by
Attenborough, David; Whitfield, Philip; Moore, Peter D.; Cox, Barry
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light edge-wear. Rear hinge reinforced with white library tape. Top corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Numerous color photos & illust. 220pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmark Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
Attenborough, David; Whitfield, Philip; Moore, Peter D.; Cox, Barry
Edition: Apparent First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Ex-Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 220 pp., index, charts and further reading. Spine slightly slanted, ex-library w/ 2 small stamps. DJ in protective cover taped to boards. A bright, attractive copy. A beautifully illustrated reference book of natural history/ecology of the living world. Each section begins with an introduction by David Attenborough. Sections include: "Global Patterns: The shape of the living world, " "Habitat Patterns: The realms of nature, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Orielis' Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
Attenborough, David, Et Al
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company,
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: 0395494818. Crisp, bright copy; unmarked contents. Shiny DJ w/mild surface wear (no tears). read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
Attenborough, David; Whitfield, Philip; Moore, Peter D.; Cox, Barry
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 220 pages, profusely illustrated in color, with many color photographs. Boards and jacket lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
Attenborough, David; Whitfield, Philip; Moore, Peter D.; Cox, Barry
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback/Dust Jacket, 9 3/4 " x 12 1/4", 220 pages, saturated with color photos. read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
Attenborough, David, Et Al
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U. S. A. : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989
Description: Fine/Very Good. First Printing. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. ISBN: 0-395-49481-8. Book itself is beautiful with no defect of note. DJ displays light wear to rear side edge and a spot of wear to upper rear corner, neither of which is very noticeable through protective mylar cover. Lovely copy overall. Lavishly illustrated with beautiful color photos, maps and charts. Text discusses global patterns, habitat patterns, niche patterns (worlds within worlds), changing patterns and the human impact on ... read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
Attenborough, David
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1989; Very Good; Very Good d/j; First Edition; With Philip Whitfield, Peter D. Moore, and Barry Cox. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Told Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
Attenborough, David Et Al
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1989. Guild. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 12x10. 220pp. Profuse b/w and colour photos, including frontis. read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
David Attenborough, Barry Cox, Philip Whitfield
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Like New. Book is clean and tight. DJ has edgewear and minor rubbing. read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
Attenborough, David, And Cox, Barry, And Whitfield, Philip, Dr
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 0395494818. Fine in fair dust jacket. Fine in fair DJ, front DJ torn and creased, back DJ has small tear top edge; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 220 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
For My Lambs,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
David Attenborough Barry Cox Philip Whitfield
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
David Attenborough, Barry Cox, Philip Whitfield
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
David Attenborough, Barry Cox, Philip Whitfield
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1989-11
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Good DJ. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Little Wear. DJ worn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Than Words,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
Attenborough, David; Whitfield, Philip; Moore, Peter D.; Cox, Barry
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1989
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good condition hardcover in a good dj, no markings to the text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles Sawyer,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Living World
by
Attenborough, David
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. (Covers have light edgewear; text is clean, neat, and tight) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lotus Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
Attenborough, David; Whitfield, Philip; Moore, Peter D.; Cox, Barry
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pioneer Book,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atlas of the Living World
by
Attenbo
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hollywood Movie Clas
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
|
|
The Atlas of the Living World
by
Attenborough, David
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395494813
ISBN: 0395494818
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |